Page 14 of 17 FirstFirst ... 41213141516 ... LastLast
Results 196 to 210 of 245
  1. #196
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,881, Level: 18
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 369
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Freddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    219
    Points
    3,881
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Harald View Post
    Why there are with Smart TV two different start windows? With
    mean 32PFL9705 she is like on top and with mine 58PFL9955H / 12 is
    they differently! (App's like before listed, no PIP, data weather on the top right and preview below) Giving it a reason for it? Please, around info!
    What firmware versions are on both your tv's?... I guess it is because your 9955 has a really old firmware.

  2. #197
    New Member
    Points: 724, Level: 6
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    5
    Points
    724
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hy Freddy!

    Firmware: 000.140.046.000 !

  3. #198
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,881, Level: 18
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 369
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Freddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    219
    Points
    3,881
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hmmm... that's strange then. It shouldn't be that way. Philips?... Please help.

  4. #199
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Harald View Post
    Hy Freddy!

    Firmware: 000.140.046.000 !
    Have you tried to clear the NET TV Memory?

  5. #200
    New Member
    Points: 724, Level: 6
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    5
    Points
    724
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DerShortyy View Post
    Have you tried to clear the NET TV Memory?
    Yes I have. Already several times. The device has come back 2 weeks ago of the repair. The main platinum was exchanged. In the meantime, was the conversion on Smart TV. Now a lot does not function any more.

    The hotline of Philips has said me the homepages different it of Smart TV give. Nevertheless, Toengel says me only one gives.

    Please, around help!

  6. #201
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Harald View Post
    Yes I have. Already several times. The device has come back 2 weeks ago of the repair. The main platinum was exchanged. In the meantime, was the conversion on Smart TV. Now a lot does not function any more.

    The hotline of Philips has said me the homepages different it of Smart TV give. Nevertheless, Toengel says me only one gives.

    Please, around help!
    This is very strange indeed...
    in general Toengel is right, but on the HTS and BDP´s the Smart TV looks just like on your one device...

  7. #202
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,383, Level: 70
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 1,167
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,033
    Points
    51,383
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    something seems to be wrong in the detection of your model by the SmartTV-portal servers. Maybe the serial number of your TV "says" something and the server think that this is a BDP or HTS.

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #203
    New Member
    Points: 724, Level: 6
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    5
    Points
    724
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    something seems to be wrong in the detection of your model by the SmartTV-portal servers. Maybe the serial number of your TV "says" something and the server think that this is a BDP or HTS.

    Toengel@Alex

    OK! What can I make?

  9. #204
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,383, Level: 70
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 1,167
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,033
    Points
    51,383
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    write a personal message to "Philips - Mark" and point him to your post with the images and ask him what to do... also mention your TV serial number and internet MAC address.

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #205
    New Member
    Points: 710, Level: 6
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Canterbury
    Posts
    3
    Points
    710
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am so pleased I brought a Philips led tv. One of the best and always looking to upgrade software. Cannot wait for the upgrade on the net tv.


    I do hope they keep improving software options to fit in with apple products and other brand sound systems.

  11. #206
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,383, Level: 70
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 1,167
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,033
    Points
    51,383
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    two days ago my TV restarted again during using the new portal

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #207
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,881, Level: 18
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 369
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Freddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    219
    Points
    3,881
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Just out of interest Alex, as I have never experienced a crash,

    how long had you been using the portal when it crashed and
    does this happen after using a certain app, or is that random?...

  13. #208
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    two days ago my TV restarted again during using the new portal

    Toengel@Alex
    so it´s about time to exchange that old baby...

  14. #209
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,383, Level: 70
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 1,167
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,033
    Points
    51,383
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    it's not reproduceable - I had one situation this happend just after starting NetTV and press OK on Videociety...

    Since I and some other users (BUT NOT ALL) have also a problem with non-loading images, I think this will be solved by a future update. And I'm confident, that Philips is working hard on it ;-)

    Toengel@Alex

  15. #210
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    I could not reproduce the occasionally crashes also, but on my side, I would not say, they depend on the SmartTV portal. I had them also before.

Page 14 of 17 FirstFirst ... 41213141516 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 177
    Last Post: 03-31-2014, 09:45 AM
  2. Experiences with new Net TV User Interface (portal 2.5).
    By Philips in forum Smart TV: User Interface
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 02-07-2012, 08:54 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-19-2012, 07:19 AM
  4. VGA connection between the TV & PC causes "ghosts"
    By zephyr in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-25-2011, 03:09 PM
  5. Re-arrange TV's "home" page (user interface).
    By kleinspr in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-01-2011, 09:24 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •