Page 12 of 17 FirstFirst ... 21011121314 ... LastLast
Results 166 to 180 of 245
  1. #166
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,881, Level: 18
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 369
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Freddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    219
    Points
    3,881
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    The last two nights I took a new, slightly longer look at SmartTV. This time most of my observations were the same as on the first night. I used quite a few apps and found no big problems, just a few:

    - Viewster did work, watching a trailer worked fine, but watching the movie itself was extremely slow, up to the point that the movie looked more like a slide show...

    - the German Online TV works fine, but Pro7 videos can not be played and when returning one step from a ZDF video back to the ZDF Mediathek, the ZDF app freezes. One can still return to Online TV and try again or simply reload the ZDF app, to unfreeze it though. Doing the same directly from ZDF Mediathek (not starting from Online TV) does not cause any problems.

    - the weather in the top right is correct when first loaded, but it isn't updated at all. Even when returning to SmartTV a few hours later, the temperature is still the same. Only after reloading SmartTV manually the temperature is updated. And when you do reload, for a short time the background colour does match the time of day, only to become bright again right after that.

    Quote Originally Posted by Chrissie18 View Post
    actually, while checking this, I also found anothe issue: I did not get a pictue in the PIP part of NetTV.. Not sure how I did this, but I'm guessing that it happened after I swithced to HDMI, opened NetTv, switched to 'Watch TV' and then back to NetTV...
    - yesterday the whole day, the PIP didn't work for me either. The day before it worked most of the time, but not always. Especially when first loading SmartTV it does not work. Only after using an app and returning to the main screen, the PIP works again. But as I said, not yesterday.


    And about the horizontal stretching instead of proper zooming of the picture in the PIP-window: I experimented a little to find out if it would be possible at all to change this bad effect from their end (SmartTV) instead of our end (Firmware). I visited all the apps I know that show the PIP and these are the results:

    SmartTV: stretched horizontally
    IP-EPG: the same as SmartTV
    Internet: the same as SmartTV
    Online TV: the same as SmartTV

    HbbTV ZDF Mediathek (red button): proper zooming, including overscan correction (though a bit too much, but nobody is perfect)

    So the conclusion is: Philips, please look at the HbbTV ZDF Mediathek to see how it's done and possibly perfect it even further, please! Also the bright triangle in the upper left corner to mimic reflection really is too much. Just make it a couple of slightly brighter lines, or remove it completely, as the way it is now, the contrast in that area is very bad, especially when the picture is rather dark.


    And finally one question, just as Toengel asked before: what is the correct setting to enable the recommendations?... Should the option say "Recommendation on" or "Recommendation off"? I ask, because until now the recommendations shown have never changed for me, even though I didn't watch that particular channel for a long time now and I did try both settings.
    Last edited by Freddy; 02-17-2012 at 11:43 AM.

  2. #167
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Dear all,

    i've put all the available App in my NET TV menu.

    At the moment my App Gallery doesn't contain any App.

    The problem is that, accessing to App Gallery is impossible to exit from it!!!!

    If I try to exit from NET TV (to watch the TV for example) and I go back to NET TV,
    the App Gallery empty page is displayed (instead of the Net TV main page).

    You can't exit at all!

    There's no way to use NET TV anymore.

    To use NET TV again, the only solution is to switch off the TV.

    Please Philips, solve this issue.

    Thnaks. Regards

  3. #168
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,490, Level: 10
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    42
    Points
    1,490
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    After going back and forth among some apps, the PIP in now tv disappears (just black ). Managed to reload the page and get the PIP back, but most of the times when it happens I need to restart th TV.

  4. #169
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by jielse View Post
    After going back and forth among some apps, the PIP in now tv disappears (just black ). Managed to reload the page and get the PIP back, but most of the times when it happens I need to restart th TV.
    I confirm.

    Regards

  5. #170
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,288, Level: 16
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    194
    Points
    3,288
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Nettle View Post
    Dear all,

    i've put all the available App in my NET TV menu.

    At the moment my App Gallery doesn't contain any App.

    The problem is that, accessing to App Gallery is impossible to exit from it!!!!

    If I try to exit from NET TV (to watch the TV for example) and I go back to NET TV,
    the App Gallery empty page is displayed (instead of the Net TV main page).

    You can't exit at all!

    There's no way to use NET TV anymore.

    To use NET TV again, the only solution is to switch off the TV.

    Please Philips, solve this issue.

    Thnaks. Regards
    Try to use the 'booklet' button of the remote (the one to acces EPG, channellist and text).
    I think it is a shortcut to return to the main page from any page within NetTV

    Chris.

  6. #171
    New Member
    Points: 649, Level: 6
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    3
    Points
    649
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm facing a strange problem.
    When I enter NET TV menu, all navigation and color buttons stop working, so I cannot select any app or confirm any selection... The only thing I can do is exit NET TV.
    The TV is updated and these buttons work normally in all other menus.

  7. #172
    Bronze Member
    Points: 819, Level: 7
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 131
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    bethlehem/israel
    Posts
    13
    Points
    819
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    i can't write into youtube leanback using my iphone!!!! i used to have this ability before, com'on you tube comone philips, really bring some japs or koreans to work for you, they will make for us a proper interface, and proper update!!!!

  8. #173
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Chrissie18 View Post
    Try to use the 'booklet' button of the remote (the one to acces EPG, channellist and text).
    I think it is a shortcut to return to the main page from any page within NetTV

    Chris.
    Tried but it was not helpful.

    Regards

  9. #174
    New Member
    Points: 1,214, Level: 9
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Moscow/Russia
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,214
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    On the main screen Smart TV i'v got wrong time(+3 h to my) and dont see wheather. Whats i do wrong?

  10. #175
    New Member
    Points: 645, Level: 6
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 105
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    645
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DiFranca View Post
    I'm facing a strange problem.
    When I enter NET TV menu, all navigation and color buttons stop working, so I cannot select any app or confirm any selection... The only thing I can do is exit NET TV.
    The TV is updated and these buttons work normally in all other menus.
    Since the new "Smart TV" I have the exact same problem. After switching back to factory default,
    I now can't even pass the "Terms and Conditions" screen. My "IP-EPG" is also not working. Is this a known issue for Philips? If yes, when will it be fixed?

  11. #176
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    @DiFranca &
    @Iceman

    hey guys, which TV do you have and which FW is installed?

  12. #177
    New Member
    Points: 649, Level: 6
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    3
    Points
    649
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DerShortyy View Post
    hey guys, which TV do you have and which FW is installed?
    I have a 40PFL8605 with 140.46 firmware.

    @Iceman
    I did a factory reset and I can't pass "Terms and Conditions" too. The text only scrolls down until the end and I can't agree with the terms.

  13. #178
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,193, Level: 69
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 957
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,960
    Points
    50,193
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 166 Times in 148 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    I read somewhere here in the forum that this is a known firmware issue which is acutually addressed and tested...

    Toengel@Alex

  14. #179
    New Member
    Points: 645, Level: 6
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 105
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    645
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DerShortyy View Post
    @DiFranca &
    @Iceman

    hey guys, which TV do you have and which FW is installed?
    I have a 32PFL7605/12 with 140.46 firmware.

    After my post I got a PM from Philips with a TIP.
    I should downgrade to firmware 140.34
    Complete the NET-TV setup and then upgrade to the latest firmware.

    It's something I will try to night.

  15. #180
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Iceman View Post
    I have a 32PFL7605/12 with 140.46 firmware.

    After my post I got a PM from Philips with a TIP.
    I should downgrade to firmware 140.34
    Complete the NET-TV setup and then upgrade to the latest firmware.

    It's something I will try to night.
    thats right, thats why i asked you about your sets and your FW Version! Good luck!

Page 12 of 17 FirstFirst ... 21011121314 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 177
    Last Post: 03-31-2014, 09:45 AM
  2. Experiences with new Net TV User Interface (portal 2.5).
    By Philips in forum Smart TV: User Interface
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 02-07-2012, 08:54 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-19-2012, 07:19 AM
  4. VGA connection between the TV & PC causes "ghosts"
    By zephyr in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-25-2011, 03:09 PM
  5. Re-arrange TV's "home" page (user interface).
    By kleinspr in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-01-2011, 09:24 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •