Results 1 to 13 of 13
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 130, Level: 1
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    6
    Points
    130
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs down Phidelio E6/12 HDMI ARC no sound after playing +/- 10 mins

    I'm having an issue with the E6 on HDMI-ARC. First of I love the set. It has the most amazing sound, if it works tho.....

    Setup:
    Currently have it hooked up to my Philips 43PUS6501 TV through HDMI ARC. And yes all the settings, cables, are correct. ARC worked before with no issues.

    Issue:

    When starting up TV and E6 set all is fine. After a while, let's say 10 mins, the sound becomes distorted and very shortly after cut's out all together. The remote is still working, volume up down still working, mute on of still working (all displays on E6) but no sound.

    Steps to investigate (with no luck so far):


    • - Switched input to HDMI 1, 2, and back
      - Unplugged the set from mains and restarted the set
      - checked the setting on Philips TV
      - Factory reset
      - Checked Cables



    So i Already did a factory reset, same result after approx 10 mins the sound is gone. Using spotify connect is no problem keeps playing. It's only the ARC that is giving me problems. The set is on the latest firmware. Any sollution? Do I need to revert the firmware to previous, if so please PM me the details on how to?

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 134, Level: 1
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 38.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    7
    Points
    134
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    You will probably get a link to call local support, send over the set... wait for weeks and get it back not working.... or you will receive a message saying the Phillips techs are trying to solve this.

    I just got this set for not even a month and already got 2 major issues; same ARC problem as you and the display stopped working.

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Points: 19,205, Level: 42
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 645
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Katerina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    6,588
    Points
    19,205
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 90 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hello Vicari,

    Thanks for joining us here on the Global Support Forum of Philips and of course, welcome!

    I see, hmmm. I think we can approach this in a different way to see where the issue lies and that is by disconnecting everything from everything and leaving everything unplugged from the power for an hour. Then you connect your TV and your E6 only, let them play for a minimum of 15 minutes (as you have noticed this happens after 10 minutes). If it doesn’t switch off then you add another device, let it play for 15 minutes and so on. We do this to see if the root cause is in one of the devices that are being used and is causing the CEC to choke.

    Looking forward to hearing from you again.

    Best regards,
    Philips - Katerina

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 130, Level: 1
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    6
    Points
    130
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for the quick reply. I have not followed your steps but, and I do not recall how, I've seemed to have made things working again. On ARC it now keeps working. Only thing is is that the HDMI ARC keeps blinking on the display, which is very annoying, but I'm glad sound works. Also the setup app does not find the set anymore. The connection light is not blinking. Any ideas?

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Points: 19,205, Level: 42
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 645
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Katerina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    6,588
    Points
    19,205
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 90 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi VICARI,

    You are welcome but that is what I am here for. Are you connected to your network?

    Many regards,
    Philips - Katerina

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 130, Level: 1
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    6
    Points
    130
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Katerina View Post
    Hi VICARI,

    You are welcome but that is what I am here for. Are you connected to your network?

    Many regards,
    Philips - Katerina
    Yes I am connected to network. Only HDMI Arc is blinking not the network led and I can cast for example Spotify to the set.

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Points: 19,205, Level: 42
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 645
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Katerina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    6,588
    Points
    19,205
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 90 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Vicari,

    Ok so when ARC is blinking it is an indication the E6 is not receiving any sound from the connected device via HDMI ARC. Can you please use the HDMI passthrough function on the E6? If you tried what I suggested in a previous message and found which device is causing this, you can always try a CEC killer.
    Are you using the HcWeset app? What device is it installed on? Can you tell me the android/iOS version? Is the location function activated in the phone? Is the device connected to the network? Were you able to connect the device before, and could you use the app? Which router are you using and has it changed recently?

    That’s all from me for now.

    Many regards,
    Philips - Katerina

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 130, Level: 1
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    6
    Points
    130
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Alright, a lot of questions here goes:

    Ok so when ARC is blinking it is an indication the E6 is not receiving any sound from the connected device via HDMI ARC.
    Answer: it is receiving sound because it is playing through ARC. It's just the HDMI ARC keeps blinking

    Can you please use the HDMI passthrough function on the E6?
    Answer: No need, as stated above sound is playing

    If you tried what I suggested in a previous message and found which device is causing this, you can always try a CEC killer.
    Answer: have not tried this because sound is working right now.

    Are you using the HcWeset app?
    Answer: yes

    What device is it installed on?
    Answer: HTC 10

    Can you tell me the android/iOS version?
    Answer: Android 7.0

    Is the location function activated in the phone?
    Answer: yes and....why would this be nessesary?

    Is the device connected to the network?
    Answer: Yes, it is connected through WiFi to the same network as the E6

    Were you able to connect the device before, and could you use the app?
    Answer: Yes, and Yes.

    Which router are you using and has it changed recently?
    Answer: Router used is one provided by internet provider. It has not changed recently.

    Hope to hear from you........

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Points: 19,205, Level: 42
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 645
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Katerina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    6,588
    Points
    19,205
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 90 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi again,

    Thanks for all of your answer. I have a few more questions. When was it you bought the E6? And when did the blinking start? What is the E6’s software version? Did the HCWeset app work with Android 7 or did it stop working as soon as you upgraded to Android 7? And finally what is the brand and model number of your router?

    Many regards,
    Philips - Katerina

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 130, Level: 1
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    6
    Points
    130
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Strangely everything is working now. No idear how? Thanks for the support

  11. #11
    Diamond Member
    Points: 81,587, Level: 88
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 363
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengels Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,944
    Points
    81,587
    Level
    88
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 321 Times in 284 Posts
    Rep Power
    14
    Hi,

    there was a new firmware today... maybe it was installed automatically...

    Toengel@Alex
    [i.a. 55POS901F/12] - [Firmware: NDA] - [DVB-S(2): FTA] - [Internet: O2/55 Mbit via LAN]

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 130, Level: 1
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    6
    Points
    130
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Nope, orange light is still on. So it was not the update. I looked at the changelog of the new firmware and I wonder who thought that that was the most important thing to fix first? With all the requests and issues here. But to end on a positive note. I still very much like the E6 even with the quirks......

  13. #13
    Administrator
    Points: 19,205, Level: 42
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 645
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Katerina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    6,588
    Points
    19,205
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 90 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi there!

    Since there has been no activity in this thread I will close it. Feel free to ask one of the moderators to reopen this one or start a new one if you have anything to add or if you have a similar issue.

    Kind regards,
    Philips – Katerina

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-30-2015, 04:58 PM
  2. Resolution appears on tv every 3 - 4 mins
    By Dewino in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-12-2013, 07:12 AM
  3. Intermittenly no sound when playing from HDMI connections
    By maxspeed in forum Sound: Sound Bar (1.1 system)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-22-2013, 12:37 AM
  4. Pfl6007t/12 no sound when playing DVD via HDMI
    By Stinge in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-23-2013, 09:25 AM
  5. DLNA - playing long tracks (>20 mins) - replay stops after ~15mins
    By klaus@zloebl.net in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-12-2011, 01:00 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •