Page 1 of 10 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 146
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Diamond Member
    Points: 78,472, Level: 87
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 1,678
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengels Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,863
    Points
    78,472
    Level
    87
    Thanks
    203
    Thanked 306 Times in 271 Posts
    Rep Power
    13

    Thumbs up Experience thread - QV151E_R0.5.38.204 for 71X0, 7600 and 8700

    Hi,

    a new firmware is live for the following TV series (download on the support webpage - ZIP contains always the latest version):




    Changelog: QV151E_R0.5.38.204 (software publish-date: April 18, 2017)


    • Replacer for the 5.38.150
    • Stability improvements
    • TXT improvements
    • Solution for VideoLand Vod
    • Audio ARC switching between sources
    • Netflix UHD picture format
    • HDMI CEC wake up
    • Videotext issue
    • AL & Hue issues
    • No picture on HDMI sources
    • Logo intake


    After upgrading your TV, it is necessary to perform a "cold start". This means that, after the TV is running again (after the update), shut down the TV, wait 1 minute (till all components are shut down), and unplug the TV from the mains (pull power cord) for 2 minutes before starting again.

    Toengel@Alex
    [i.a. 55POS901F/12] - [Firmware: NDA] - [DVB-S(2): FTA] - [Internet: O2/55 Mbit via LAN]

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Toengel For This Useful Post:

    MareleVlad (05-31-2017)

  3. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,325, Level: 9
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    63
    Points
    1,325
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Hi, anyone with pus 7150/12 tried to update ? Please share your opinion.

  4. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 703, Level: 6
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 47
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    37
    Points
    703
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by nyquist View Post
    Hi, anyone with pus 7150/12 tried to update ? Please share your opinion.
    Yes, I have a 55PUS7150/12 and have installed the new firmware. Android 5.1.1, no 5.1 sound in Netflix, no 3D options in Kodi, no 4K in YouTube. Pretty much no difference from the previous version, but hopefully more stable, I will have to get back on that.

  5. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,269, Level: 9
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 81
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    30
    Points
    1,269
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Installed 204 on my 65PUS7600. CAn confirm that passthrough audio through HDMI from PC to Logitech Z5100 5.1 speaker set works as for 150. It however did not work for other than stereo on beta-release .200.
    If it is more stable? I doubt it but we will see, only ran it for some hours so far.

  6. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,659, Level: 11
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 191
    Overall activity: 32.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    70
    Points
    1,659
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    installed 204 in pus7600, testing in progres, the good first impressions
    after cool restart are not significant until a week....

  7. #6
    New Member
    Points: 353, Level: 4
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Points
    353
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    ARC HDMI stops with frequent use of HDMI sources (Harman Kardon 161S)

    YouTube

    - After using other video apps, Youtube struggles with video (slowing down), audio goes on.

    - Playing lists, ARC HDMI looses its sound after appr 3 videos (extern)

    NPO Gemist

    - Audio is in stereo, no AC3 (where possible)


    RTL XL

    - Sometimes after 7 minutes screen goes black, and sound goes on. Only solution is stopping the video.

    - After the first commercial break the stream jumps back to the start, but without audio.

    - Audio is in stereo, no AC3

    Concluding: It is impossible to watch a full program via RTL XL.


    KIJK

    - Audio is in stereo, no AC3


    Netflix

    - Audio is in stereo, no AC3


    Amazon Prime Video

    - App absent in Dutch store

    - App absent in foreign stores (UK, Germany)

  8. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 665, Level: 6
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    11
    Points
    665
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    First impresions are good!. No freeze and no blackscreens. Netflix 5.1 sound NOT available as always

  9. #8
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,325, Level: 9
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    63
    Points
    1,325
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    So the story goes.. again.
    I'm doubt there will be another fw release.
    In the matter of fact out tv's are from 2015, and it's nearly middle of '17.

  10. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,174, Level: 9
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 176
    Overall activity: 57.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    29
    Points
    1,174
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    have to try if this solves my "no signal" from HDMI inputs. If this is solved, then im happy.
    1,5years the problems have lasted, 2 mainboards have been replaced by service. this is bad software on bad hardware. no more hopes or expectations.
    To the next software please add the option to disable android apps and addons, that hog up its memory by default. Like "teamviewer". wtf is that needed for a tv? Or a calling add on? its not a fckn. phone!

  11. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,174, Level: 9
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 176
    Overall activity: 57.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    29
    Points
    1,174
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Happy to announce that all the problems were solved after i bought 15€ remote controlled AC socket. Now that nice little remote is my fave. Stays on the couch, and whenever HDMI shows no signal, or tv crashes, i just press off/on from the other remote. 1 minute later all works again.... sometime.
    Philips should sell these as accessories.

    But to be serious. my hopes are all gone. There will be never another new philips brand in my house.
    my friend bought 55" UHD Samsung for 700€, and although this is a dumbscreen with basic youtube, it works perfectly. Start time from standby is 2 seconds (compared to minutes of the philips). it never hangs, it does what its meant to do...

  12. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jaars For This Useful Post:

    MareleVlad (05-31-2017),mezanu (04-28-2017)

  13. #11
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,659, Level: 11
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 191
    Overall activity: 32.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    70
    Points
    1,659
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by jaars View Post
    Happy to announce that all the problems were solved after i bought 15€ remote controlled AC socket. Now that nice little remote is my fave. Stays on the couch, and whenever HDMI shows no signal, or tv crashes, i just press off/on from the other remote. 1 minute later all works again.... sometime.
    Philips should sell these as accessories.

    But to be serious. my hopes are all gone. There will be never another new philips brand in my house.
    my friend bought 55" UHD Samsung for 700€, and although this is a dumbscreen with basic youtube, it works perfectly. Start time from standby is 2 seconds (compared to minutes of the philips). it never hangs, it does what its meant to do...
    Tnx, please can you put the remote link, I interesed because suspect the lag problems are caused by remote and not TV.

    TNX

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to mezanu For This Useful Post:

    MareleVlad (05-31-2017)

  15. #12
    Silver Member
    Points: 784, Level: 7
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 166
    Overall activity: 38.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    79
    Points
    784
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 20 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    It is bad! the .204, just now the TV crashed (48pus7600) and restarted with Android logo. Was watching Netfflix and then this happent. Also, TV had trouble to start more times now, the TV end in a status where Philips lamp and IR/BT lamp either both are lit or off and nothing happens. I then have to hit the power key ones more before tv continue to start. And the TV has major LIP sync error on HDMI for sources not in stereo.....

  16. #13
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,593, Level: 19
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 57
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    597
    Points
    4,593
    Level
    19
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 88 Times in 71 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by _Traver View Post
    It is bad! the .204, just now the TV crashed (48pus7600) and restarted with Android logo. Was watching Netfflix and then this happent. Also, TV had trouble to start more times now, the TV end in a status where Philips lamp and IR/BT lamp either both are lit or off and nothing happens. I then have to hit the power key ones more before tv continue to start. And the TV has major LIP sync error on HDMI for sources not in stereo.....
    As long as you still are deeply fascinated by ambilight this all sounds fine.

  17. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,517, Level: 14
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 233
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteran

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    19
    Points
    2,517
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    After reinstall TV my 55PUS7600 works like a charm!

  18. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 703, Level: 6
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 47
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    37
    Points
    703
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Joss View Post
    After reinstall TV my 55PUS7600 works like a charm!
    It always does, for a couple of days... Just wait and I think you will be dissapointed...

Page 1 of 10 123 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread Experience thread - QV151E_R0.5.38.150 for 71X0, 7600 and 8700
    By Philips - Mads in forum TV: Software 2015 models
    Replies: 260
    Last Post: 04-26-2017, 11:12 PM
  2. Technical feedback - QV151E_R0.5.38.150 for 71X0, 7600 and 8700
    By Philips - Mads in forum TV: Software 2015 models (feedback template)
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 02-06-2017, 02:50 PM
  3. Experience thread Experience Thread - QV151E_R0.5.38.117 for 71X0, 7600 and 8700
    By Philips - Mads in forum TV: Software 2015 models
    Replies: 269
    Last Post: 12-28-2016, 07:23 AM
  4. Technical feedback - QV151E_R0.5.38.117 for 71X0, 7600 and 8700
    By Philips - Mads in forum TV: Software 2015 models (feedback template)
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 12-19-2016, 03:30 PM
  5. Experience thread Experience thread - QV151E_R0.5.38.93 for 71X0, 7600 and 8700
    By Philips - Mads in forum TV: Software 2015 models
    Replies: 158
    Last Post: 10-14-2016, 09:18 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •