Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 696, Level: 6
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    2
    Points
    696
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Change default input to HDMI?

    My parents have a Philips 32pfl5322, and they've got it connected with the cable box through HDMI.

    The problem is that every time they turn on the TV (and the box), the TV starts up in SCART mode - meaning they have to change it to HDMI 1 every time they are about to watch TV.

    Is it possible in any way to change the default input?

  2. #2
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Simson,

    I don't know if it's feasible.

    However, have you tried to send a message to the forum moderator?

    He could forward it to the R&D dept. directly.

    Regards

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    Scart as well as HDMI can control a TV.
    In your Case HDMI Control, also called "CEC" or "EasyLink" can not be used as this TV does not support it.
    Scart Control however does work as this System is there for quite some Years.

    So possible Solutions are:
    Use a blank Scart cable (missing control pin) so the Device, connected via Scart can not control your TV.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,031, Level: 12
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 119
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    65
    Points
    2,031
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    Lightbulb

    For my TV (42PFL9703D) it works when I switch OFF the TV at night via the POWER switch on the TV (and not via the Remote Control). If I then switch ON again the next day via this same switch, it starts with the same input from the night before (e.g. HDMI1).
    This does NOT happen when I first switch to Standby via the Remote Control and then OFF/ON via the POWER switch on the TV, then it starts always on channel "0".

    So try to switch OFF/ON only via the button on the TV, do not use the OFF/ON button on your RC.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 696, Level: 6
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    2
    Points
    696
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for your suggestions.

    Thomas' response actually gave me an idea: To ask my parents (I'm helping them through the phone, 800km away) whether they had actually unplugged the scart cable....

    It turned out they'd unplugged it from the cable box, but the (not used) scart cable was still in the TV, meaning the TV automatically made scart the default connection. As soon as they disconnected the cable from the TV, the HDMI became the default starting option.

    Sorry for not having the brains to ask them this before posting on here... :S

    Thanks again for your help!

  6. #6
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Cookie View Post
    So try to switch OFF/ON only via the button on the TV, do not use the OFF/ON button on your RC.
    Good suggestion.

    Regards

Similar Topics

  1. MCD909/12 - audio input by SPDIF or HDMI?
    By DSV12 in forum Sound: Mini/Micro Audio System Product Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-23-2012, 08:01 AM
  2. LCD 42pFL5522D/05 HDMI default input problem
    By mpooley in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-28-2011, 05:03 PM
  3. BDP7500 default settings - what´s going on?
    By pddnos in forum Blu-ray: BDP7000 Series
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-24-2011, 10:54 AM
  4. HDMI with separate audio input
    By Kevin in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-06-2011, 04:44 PM
  5. Avoid auto input change
    By kralizeck in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-21-2011, 07:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •