Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 20, Level: 1
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    3
    Points
    20
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Phillips 50PUT6800/56 Not connecting, nor seeing network

    Hello All,

    Anyone else having this problem? All of a sudden our 50" no longer finds our home network. I've tried hardwiring it to the network, and although it says it is connected, none of the apps connect to anything - not Google, not Youtube, not Netflix. Here is a picture of our connection settings:

    This forum is not allowing me to upload pix....

    The only thing I notice strange is the DNS 1 and 2 are bot at 0.0.0.0 This is on a DHCP Network mode.

    We first came across this problem last night, when all miracasting from phones was disabled. I checked and discovered nothing could find the TV, on our phones, and that the TV did not connect wirelessly to the network. Sadly disappointed.

    Anyone with experience with this?


    Thanks in Advance,

    KT56011

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 20, Level: 1
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    3
    Points
    20
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi All,

    After further reading on this forum, I discovered many devices had been sent a software upgrade which required a 'cold start' of the device. That is, turn your device off, and unplug from power for approx. one minute. I did this, and after plugging in again, and turning on, my TV was then able to connect wirelessly to our network. So if anyone has this problem, or something similar, on their 'connected' device, I would suggest this.
    One not thought, perhaps there's a way Phillips could send a message to users of their devices when this might occur? Like maybe a screen on power up saying "Your device has just been updated by Phillips Manufacturing. You will need to restart your device, disconnecting it from power for 1 minute, then repowering the device." I had to waste alot of time trying to figure this one out.

    Thanks,

    KT56011

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 20, Level: 1
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    3
    Points
    20
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi All,

    After further reading on this forum, I discovered many devices had been sent a software upgrade which required a 'cold start' of the device. That is, turn your device off, and unplug from power for approx. one minute. I did this, and after plugging in again, and turning on, my TV was then able to connect wirelessly to our network. So if anyone has this problem, or something similar, on their 'connected' device, I would suggest this.
    One not thought, perhaps there's a way Phillips could send a message to users of their devices when this might occur? Like maybe a screen on power up saying "Your device has just been updated by Phillips Manufacturing. You will need to restart your device, disconnecting it from power for 1 minute, then repowering the device." I had to waste alot of time trying to figure this one out.

    Thanks,

    KT56011

Similar Topics

  1. Phillips SHB4000 has stopped connecting with any devices
    By Geegenie in forum Sound: Headphones
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-13-2015, 12:28 PM
  2. Phillips 3200 series connect to network
    By Vlad1984 in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-12-2014, 11:15 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-21-2014, 01:25 PM
  4. Connecting Phillips tv to Samsung sound bar
    By Quayrida in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-30-2012, 04:39 PM
  5. connecting to my network
    By MCCM in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-07-2012, 08:37 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •