Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 77

Topic: Hbb-TV

  1. #16
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,071, Level: 18
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    380
    Points
    4,071
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Mark View Post
    For 2011 TV’s models; please turn on Hbb-TV, via the TV settings.
    Attachment 817
    When is this option available for the 2010-models ???

  2. #17
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,444, Level: 69
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 706
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,975
    Points
    50,444
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    never? ;-) Eric, you know that some features of 2011 devices will not be backported. However, I would also be grateful if the integrated opera browser would be updated to support the HBBTV standard.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #18
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    I would also wish to have the TV updated to support HbbTV. I would even pay for it. It's a pity, my feeling says, the 2010 TV Set is not far away from supporting it.

  4. #19
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,962, Level: 12
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 188
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Madrid
    Posts
    52
    Points
    1,962
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I must be loosing something. Mark has said that the 2010 Tvs Will enter directly pressing the red button. It does not work for me.

  5. #20
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,288, Level: 16
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    194
    Points
    3,288
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    So, if people are willing to pay for it, could then somebody explain me what the obvious extra-ordinairy added value if of this Hbb-TV that I do not see?
    I do like the way you can quickly go to the cathup-TV by pushing the button (instead of pressing, Home, NetTV, browsing to the app).

    Probably I'm to oldfashined and just pick up my laptop to do any browsing (imdb)...

    I do have all NL channels correctly in the IP-EPG, but still 'no interactive TV functionality'
    And freddy why not invest in a CAM?

    Greets,
    Chris

  6. #21
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,444, Level: 69
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 706
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,975
    Points
    50,444
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi

    @Chris
    see the example of ARD: http://www.ard-digital.de/Empfang--Technik/HbbTV/HbbTV (take a look at the picture and also the links on the bottom to ARD EPG and ARD TEXT).

    @miro9000
    Did you check, if the TV setting is setup to "home" and not to "shop"?

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #22
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,071, Level: 18
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    380
    Points
    4,071
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by smart View Post
    I would also wish to have the TV updated to support HbbTV. I would even pay for it. It's a pity, my feeling says, the 2010 TV Set is not far away from supporting it.
    Well I think support is a must!!! I donot buy a tv for only 2 years, but for 10 years. I think Hbbtv will expand more and more in de the next 8 years, so support of this feature on my 2010-set is a must!
    Why doesnot Philips update the opera--browser?? Simple as it is. Why donot we get any feedback if we ask for it ???

  8. #23
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,962, Level: 12
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 188
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Madrid
    Posts
    52
    Points
    1,962
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi

    @miro9000
    Did you check, if the TV setting is setup to "home" and not to "shop"?

    Toengel@Alex
    Hi Toengel. Yes, my tv is in Home mode.

  9. #24
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,881, Level: 18
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 369
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Freddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    219
    Points
    3,881
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Chrissie18 View Post
    I do have all NL channels correctly in the IP-EPG, but still 'no interactive TV functionality'
    And freddy why not invest in a CAM?
    I would, if I then could record and especially pause live tv. Since that is not possible with a 2010 tv, I prefer a separate digital decoder box that does offer all those features... That's why.

    But back to HbbTV. Hmmm... the fact that it doesn't work for you and it does for me is apparently what Mark meant with whether or not the cable company allows them to use the red button. Actually very strange, as I suppose the red button doesn't offer your cable company's function either, so this way both sides loose. Mark?... Is this really necessary?...

    And regarding the ARD example: yes, that really does look nice. But then again, all of that functionality is offered on ours as well, one way or the other, so... I don't really care that much. But that's just me... and maybe Chris... I guess.

    But for those who do value a more slick look (and I sure wouldn't mind of course): I don't understand why it isn't offered on 2010 devices, as it is actually remarkably similar to the original widgets that were supported (but never used) up until firmware 140.11. So, how hard can it be, Mark?...

  10. #25
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,444, Level: 69
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 706
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,975
    Points
    50,444
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi

    @Freddy

    the on-screen widgets are mostly based on the HBBTV 1.1.1 web standard (together with CE-HTML 1.0). However, the 2010 integrated opera browser (which is the basis) does only support CE-HTML 1.0 and not HBBTV 1.1.1. That's the reason why the on-screen widgets of e.g. ARD are not functional/viewable on 2010 models and the mediathek is loaded instead of the "ARD Startbar on-screen widget".

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #26
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,881, Level: 18
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 369
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Freddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    219
    Points
    3,881
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Thanks for the explanation Alex! Makes it sound all the more easy to update for Philips, doesn't it!?...

  12. #27
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,962, Level: 12
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 188
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Madrid
    Posts
    52
    Points
    1,962
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Sorry Mark, could you explain this sentence ?

    Models of 2009 & 2010 are not able to show the red-button indicator nor the Hbb-TV widget.
    These TVs will directly enter the Hbb-TV website when pressing the red button


    Watching a channel with the hbb-tv working in a 2010 tv, pressing the red button:
    if everything is ok, I will see the site,
    if there is some problem , i will see a failure warning.
    But in any case, i´ll never see again the demo menu
    Is it right?

  13. #28
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,444, Level: 69
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 706
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,975
    Points
    50,444
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    the quote of Mark is explained by me in post #25 - the TV is not able to show widgets/buttons on a transparent layer during watching TV.

    toengel@Alex

  14. #29
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,962, Level: 12
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 188
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Madrid
    Posts
    52
    Points
    1,962
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    the quote of Mark is explained by me in post #25 - the TV is not able to show widgets/buttons on a transparent layer during watching TV.

    toengel@Alex
    Yes Alex, you are right. The 2010 tv´s owners dont see any red button on the screen. But if we push the red button in the remote, the website (hbb-vt homepage of the channel)must appears replacing the program on screen.

  15. #30
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,444, Level: 69
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 706
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,975
    Points
    50,444
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    right - but the HBBTV webpage is only a small part of the whole HBBTV offer - at least at some channels...

    Toengel@Alex

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •