Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 44 of 44
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,017, Level: 8
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 133
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,017
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    I still face same issues like with previous firmware on my 40PFT6550/12.

    1.) TV Guide is bugy, sometimes its not able to show next chanels when I get to the bottom or up of it - I have to stop it and launch again
    2.) When I watch chanel no. 10 few minutes, TV do not react on some remote controller buttons. I have to switch chanel by using + or - buttons.
    3.) Teletext app is crashing randomly - error window appears many times per day even that Im not using teletext at all. This issue is really annoying, because I have to press OK on the remote controller to hide it.
    Last edited by BlindMAN; 07-11-2017 at 01:18 PM.

  2. #32
    Bronze Member
    Points: 870, Level: 7
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 38.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    32
    Points
    870
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Today my 40PFK5500 rebooted after switching the tv on. It just returned from repairs... I'll send it off for repair again. Nice one "Philips"

  3. #33
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,247, Level: 9
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 103
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,247
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Please, can somebody writing manual for return firmware from actual version into previously (step by step)?
    Thank you very much ;-)

  4. #34
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,247, Level: 9
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 103
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,247
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Please, can somebody writing manual for return firmware from actual version into previously (step by step)?
    Thank you very much ;-)

  5. #35
    Bronze Member
    Points: 314, Level: 3
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    11
    Points
    314
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    So I'm not an expert but it seems like there is a little bit of an issue with my storage: 3,90 go with 1 go of applications and nothing else and it says my space is saturated. What the f....?! and so my tv lagg because of that:




  6. #36
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,017, Level: 8
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 133
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,017
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by TOM999 View Post
    Please, can somebody writing manual for return firmware from actual version into previously (step by step)?
    Thank you very much ;-)
    It was posted few times here on forum. You need previous firmware (autorun.upg) and SDK Tools:

    Google sdk tools,
    use adb from cmd
    You can get to the recovery on this way:
    adb start-server
    adb connect "IP of your TV"
    adb reboot recovery

    first wipe cache,
    then choose autorun.upg from usb in the android recovery.

    Verifying update package...
    Installing update...
    Warning: No file_contextsBEGIN OF UPGRADE STAGES
    BEGIN: Programing bootloader
    END:Program bootloader
    BEGIN: Programing bootloader env
    END:Program bootloader env
    BEGIN: Programing kernel
    END:Program kernel
    BEGIN: Programing system
    END:Program system
    BEGIN: Programing pq partition
    END:Program pq partition
    BEGIN: Programing AQ partition
    about to run program [/sbin/toolbox] with 4 args
    END:Program AQ partition
    BEGIN: Programing tz partition
    END:Program TZ partition
    BEGIN: Programing adsp partition
    END:Program ADSP partition
    BEGIN:User Settings Upgrade
    about to run program [/sbin/toolbox] with 4 args
    minzip: Extracted 21090 file(s)
    about to run program [/tmp/TvsettingsUPG_drm] with 1 args
    about to run program [/sbin/toolbox] with 6 args
    about to run program [/sbin/toolbox] with 4 args
    END:User Settings Upgrade
    BEGIN:Selective Cleanup
    Removing:/data/data/org.droidtv.nettvbrowser/temp_cache
    END:Selective Cleanup
    END: ALL UPGRADE STAGES COMPLETED

  7. #37
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,247, Level: 9
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 103
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,247
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    BlindMAN:
    Thanks...

    May be for SDK Tools aplication names Developer Tools?
    https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...pertools&hl=cs

  8. #38
    New Member
    Points: 686, Level: 6
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    4
    Points
    686
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by TOM999 View Post
    BlindMAN:
    Thanks...

    May be for SDK Tools aplication names Developer Tools?
    https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...pertools&hl=cs
    No, you need android sdk:
    https://developer.android.com/studio...orm-tools.html

    But with actual firmware there is some problem with adb:

    F:\Downloads\ADB>adb connect 10.0.0.35
    connected to 10.0.0.35:5555

    F:\Downloads\ADB>adb reboot recovery
    error: no devices/emulators found

    F:\Downloads\ADB>adb connect 10.0.0.35
    unable to connect to 10.0.0.35:5555: cannot connect to 10.0.0.35:5555: No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it. (10061)

    Does Philips blocked adb in this firmware?

    Martin

  9. #39
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,247, Level: 9
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 103
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,247
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    If it does not come from version 000.005.255.197, go back to my current one, I'd rather leave it.

  10. #40
    New Member
    Points: 136, Level: 1
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    DRC
    Posts
    5
    Points
    136
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hi,

    Issue I've is since I applied the 21 april 2017 firmware update my Wifi and Bluetooth is no longer working(deactivated)
    Any idea ?
    My V is 49PUS6401 2016 model
    thanks

  11. #41
    New Member
    Points: 1,091, Level: 8
    Level completed: 71%, Points required for next Level: 59
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,091
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Martin Jonas View Post
    No, you need android sdk:
    https://developer.android.com/studio...orm-tools.html

    But with actual firmware there is some problem with adb:

    F:\Downloads\ADB>adb connect 10.0.0.35
    connected to 10.0.0.35:5555

    F:\Downloads\ADB>adb reboot recovery
    error: no devices/emulators found

    F:\Downloads\ADB>adb connect 10.0.0.35
    unable to connect to 10.0.0.35:5555: cannot connect to 10.0.0.35:5555: No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it. (10061)

    Does Philips blocked adb in this firmware?

    Martin
    Hey,

    no, is not blocked...go to settings - all settings - android settings - select about... once there when you hit OK on the version (the last one) 7 times, the developer mode activates...


    once the developer mode is activated, you can connect with ADB....the first time a message will appear on the tv asking you if you allow the computer to connect.

  12. #42
    Bronze Member
    Points: 860, Level: 7
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 57.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    23
    Points
    860
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Good news....
    A few days ago I received a mail from Phillips, asking me to call the helpline. I had already done that (at least twice) a few months ago, without any result.... So I thought that maybe I would receive a "special service".
    So I phoned them. Of course, I had previously connected the TV to the Wi-Fi (previously? because this is one of the problems of the device: the Wi-Fi connection is very touchy).
    First of all the lady (first name: Asma - you have to insist to have the name...- ) wants to take control of the device. Result: impossible (though the TV was clearly connected to the net). Then she checks the number of the firmware. It was the last one. And then, eventually, she tells me to perform a full reinstall.
    I answered: it's already done (every time I update the firmware, I perform a full reinstall and a cold reboot).
    She answers: no you didn't
    I insist: yes, I did it!
    She says: no you didn't, it is not written here in our files... And she says: call us back if it is not okay.

    Nothing changed and I called them back.
    Again I am in contact with the same lady (?Asma). Actually she does not know anything. You say something, she says 'wait a minute'and she asks to her chief :'what do I answer'. She couldn't help me at all, and the Wi-Fi was not working. As I have written here a few weeks ago sometimes the Wi-Fi works and sometimes not. But this does not matter at all for me: I do not want the machine to be connected to the web. I just want to be able to watch TV channels!!
    Eventually she asked me the date and time that the TV had memorized. I told her that date and time were not good because each time I perform a full reinstall the TV loses all these parameters. She tells me to adjust date and time and then to connect to the Wi-Fi. And the Wi-Fi started to function (not a surprise for me, the Wifi of this device works when he wants!)....
    ....but suddenly the girl (Asma) said: 'okay sir everything is solved, your TV is perfectly OK '
    I answered 'nothing is solved'. And she dared to ask : 'what is wrong with your TV ?'
    It was the FOURTH time that I had this so-called helpline on the phone and she had not understood anything.....
    And I said again what was the main problem, id est (nearly)each time I switch on the device I have the TV channel a few seconds then a full reboot with the logo Phillips first and then the logo Androïd and then, eventually, the TV channel. All this mess can last more than 2 minutes! (There are also minor problems: for example sometimes the red light start blinking during 10-15 minutes and you cannot do anything. Even unplugging the machine does not help.. Etc etc)....
    Thanks, Phillips. Thanks a lot.
    Last edited by Paul_6; 08-06-2017 at 10:16 AM.

  13. #43
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,247, Level: 9
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 103
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,247
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    marce: I do not know how do it. But this application in Google play is not. And install from others sources is not possible.
    How install application who know return change (previously install firmware)?

    Thank you for your answer and help

  14. #44
    New Member
    Points: 1,046, Level: 8
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,046
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I 'm still having this annoying issue on the 40PUT6400/12 where all the available space gets consumed time by time as long as it gets to 0. Then all the android core and media services starts failing and there is no solution, no matter if i clean the apps cache or I uninstall everything. The only temporary fix I found is a complete reset which brings to a 1.9 GB of available space, but, again, it gets consumed in chunks of 100-200 MB after every use. I mainly use Netflix but its cache is always lower than 50 MB. Any thoughts? I opened a support case but no answers yet.
    Cheers,
    Alessandro
    Last edited by Alessandro73; 09-07-2017 at 01:13 PM. Reason: rewording

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread Experience thread - QM152E_000.005.255.171 for 5500, 6400 and 65x0
    By Toengel in forum TV: Software 2015 models
    Replies: 87
    Last Post: 06-23-2017, 07:15 PM
  2. Experience thread Experience thread - QM152E_000.005.101.054 for 5500, 65X0, 6400
    By Philips - Angélique in forum TV: Software 2015 models
    Replies: 90
    Last Post: 08-19-2016, 07:20 AM
  3. Technical feedback - QM152E_000.005.101.054 for 5500, 65X0, 6400
    By Philips - Angélique in forum TV: Software 2015 models (feedback template)
    Replies: 55
    Last Post: 04-18-2016, 09:46 AM
  4. Technical feedback - QM152E_000.005.101.047 for 5500, 65X0, 6400
    By Philips - Angélique in forum TV: Software 2015 models (feedback template)
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 02-09-2016, 02:39 PM
  5. Experience thread Experience thread - QM152E_000.005.101.047 for 5500, 65X0, 6400
    By Philips - Angélique in forum TV: Software 2015 models
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 02-09-2016, 02:35 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •