Results 1 to 12 of 12
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 154, Level: 2
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 96
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    7
    Points
    154
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Fidelio B5 connection problem

    Hello,

    I bought a fidelio b5 about a year ago.. It worked good for a few mounths but then it started to loose the source-conection back and forward with about five seconds between... So five seconds picture then it looses it and comes back in about five seconds and then it just continius like that.

    I went to the store were i bought it and they sent it to service but they didn't find anything wrong, and i had to pay for the service. But when i got it home again it worked! Up until 2 days ago when i plugged it out because of a thunderstorm, and when i plugged it back in again the problem was back!!

    Any solution? I have had it powerless for more than five minutes and plugged everything out but it didn't help

    I Have a projector 10 meters hdmi, and apple tv gen 4.. Have tried different hdmi cables shorter ones also but it doesn't solve it..
    Last edited by dahliin; 07-08-2017 at 06:28 AM.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Points: 7,525, Level: 25
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive1 year registered5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Christoffer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    2,698
    Points
    7,525
    Level
    25
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 72 Times in 72 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hello dahliin,

    Welcome to the forum, it’s nice of you to join us here. How unfortunate to hear that there seem to be a connection issue. You did good by unplugging it during the thunderstorm, you never know what can happen.
    So to sum up the connection, you have Apple TV connected via an HDMI cable to HDMI IN (1 or 2) and the projector connected to the HDMI 1.4 (ARC), correct?
    Have you tried the connection with another projector or even better a TV, to see if the issue persists?
    Looking forward to hearing from you.
    Have a nice day.

    Kind regards,
    Philips - Christoffer

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 154, Level: 2
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 96
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    7
    Points
    154
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes it is connected like that..

    I think that i solved it today after trying everything.. different cables, tv, projector, factory settings... I think it was either the extensioncable or the power outlet that the projetor was plugged in to.. unfortunately the long hdmi-cable broke in the battle with everything so i cant really tell yet.. but it worked with a shorter one... will buy a new one tomorow!

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 154, Level: 2
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 96
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    7
    Points
    154
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes it is connected like that..

    I think that i solved it today after trying everything.. different cables, tv, projector, factory settings... I think it was either the extensioncable or the power outlet that the projetor was plugged in to.. unfortunately the long hdmi-cable broke in the battle with everything so i cant really tell yet.. but it worked with a shorter one... will buy a new one tomorow!

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 154, Level: 2
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 96
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    7
    Points
    154
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Not solved.. still the same.. but after the picture dissapeares the first time the soundbar switches from hdmi2 to PCM.. then it just starts flipping back and forward.... tried to plugg it in to 2 differents tvs, one worked good.. the other one not so good.. got picture right away but then it dissapered and didn't come back at all..

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Points: 7,525, Level: 25
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive1 year registered5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Christoffer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    2,698
    Points
    7,525
    Level
    25
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 72 Times in 72 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hello dahliin,

    Thanks for your replies and your efforts at home. Just to be sure, are you using high speed HDMI cables (1.4 or above)?
    It worked with one TV, but not with another? Do you happen to know what the difference between the TVs could be?
    Have a nice day.

    Kind regards,
    Philips - Christoffer

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 154, Level: 2
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 96
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    7
    Points
    154
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes i'm using high speed cables.. it workes on one old LG tv.. hd ready i think.. the other one is a scantic full hd.. think it is something wrong on the back of the speaker.. when i'm touching the cables the picture dissapears.. get green picture sometimes, purple sometimes and just blur sometimes.. :S

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Points: 7,525, Level: 25
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive1 year registered5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Christoffer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    2,698
    Points
    7,525
    Level
    25
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 72 Times in 72 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi dahliin,

    Thanks for getting back to me with this info. Since it was working with the old LG TV, it indicates that nothing is wrong with the B5. However, there might be a compatibility issue with the projector and the other TV that you tried it with.
    If you believe that something is wrong on the back of the speaker, please feel free to contact my colleagues in your local support team, so that they can look into this with you.
    You can find their contact details here, choose your country, scroll down and click on Contact Philips.
    Let me know if you have any other questions. Have a great day.

    Kind regards,
    Philips – Christoffer

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 154, Level: 2
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 96
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    7
    Points
    154
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Got it working for some time ago with a new faster hmdi-cable, it worked good until we got a power failure.. Now it is the same shit again!! The speaker hard resets when it is out of power? Can that be the reason somehow?

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Points: 7,525, Level: 25
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive1 year registered5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Christoffer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    2,698
    Points
    7,525
    Level
    25
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 72 Times in 72 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi dahliin,

    Thanks for getting back to me. Yes, the speaker does hard resets when there is no power giving to it for 5 minutes. If it was working before the power failure, then most likely this was the case. Please try to go over the things that we have talked about in this thread once again, to see if you can get it to work. If you cannot get it to work, then please reach out to your local support center, as it might need a repair.
    Have a nice day.

    Kind regards,
    Philips - Christoffer

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 154, Level: 2
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 96
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    7
    Points
    154
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have tried everthing.. I bought this speaker to get good sound at home not to troubleshoot all the time.. i have bought 5 different hdmi-cables and tried repeaters and all kind of stuff.. i think the next step is to put the speaker on fire and buy another brand.. the last time the speaker was on service they didn't find anything wrong, beacause they didn't even try.. i have read about the repair company here in sweden and many pepole are dissapointed on them. i don't want to pay more money for them to not find the problem. it should be in philips interest to get me a working speaker!

  12. #12
    Administrator
    Points: 7,525, Level: 25
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive1 year registered5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Christoffer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    2,698
    Points
    7,525
    Level
    25
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 72 Times in 72 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hello dahliin,

    Thanks for your reply. It is most certainly in our interest to get it working for you. However, there is nothing else we can do for you here on the forum. Since the B5 was working with your old TV, it indicated that nothing is wrong with the speaker. However, if it is as you mentioned in your first post, that it loses source connection and the issue persists with different HDMI cables and different TVs, then please reach out to your local Philips Support center, to have them look further into the case.
    You can find their contact details here, choose your country, scroll down and click on Contact Philips.
    Let me know if you have any other questions. Have a great day.

    Kind regards,
    Philips – Christoffer
    The Sound and Blu-Ray Forums will be closed and we would like to invite all of you to our new Audio Community, please find us here.

Similar Topics

  1. Fidelio B5 - Arc Connection Problems
    By Rillish1986 in forum Sound: Sound Hub (2.1 system)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-30-2016, 08:33 AM
  2. Fidelio E5 losing connection
    By Emiel in forum Sound: Immersive Sound (5.1 system)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-13-2016, 06:48 AM
  3. Fidelio E5 - bluetooth connection problem
    By Karen Lau in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-02-2015, 10:16 AM
  4. fidelio p9 bluetooth connection
    By TudorD in forum Sound: Other Models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-27-2015, 01:39 PM
  5. Fidelio E5 bluetooth connection problem with Lenovo IdeaPad
    By LawAngTee in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-03-2015, 10:24 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •