Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 257, Level: 3
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    4
    Points
    257
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Philips 49PUS6401 49" Smart TV- sky box not working, HDCP issue

    Philips 49PUS6401 49 Inch 4K Ultra HD Ambilight Smart TV -

    A few weeks ago soon all of a sudden my TV will not work with my sky box. I've recently updated the TV software to the latest update. I've switched the HDMI cables, I've unplugged and switched everything back on but it still won't work. I keep getting this message - " THIS DISPLAY DOES NOT SUPPORT HDCP". I've searched everywhere for a solution but can't find anything that works. I even bought another sky box and I got the exact same message so it's clear it's a Phillips TV issue. Any answers?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 3,331, Level: 16
    Level completed: 71%, Points required for next Level: 119
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive3 months registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    298
    Points
    3,331
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hello,

    Have you tried to reinstall your TV?
    Please make sure that you connect Sky UHD box to HDMI 1 and 2 only.
    Is the UHD turned on (settings>all settings>general settings>HDMI Ultra HD>4:4:4)
    Regards,
    Caroline
    Philips TV Forum Moderator

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 257, Level: 3
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    4
    Points
    257
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm only using HDMI 1 or 2 for the sky box. The UHD is turned on. This might be a silly question but how would I go about reinstalling the TV?

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 257, Level: 3
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    4
    Points
    257
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I've reinstalled the TV and am still getting the same message

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 43, Level: 1
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    4
    Points
    43
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I am also having this same issue, for approximately the past 10 days on the PUS43.

    Sky have attended and confirmed that it is not a sky box issue, with it working on all other TVs.

    They have also suggested that the update to their own software is industry standard, and as such it can only be an issue with the software on the Philips TV itself.

    Please can you provide an update to the issue, as sky have advised that having spoken to Philips directly they are aware of the issue and trying to release an update to resolve???

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 257, Level: 3
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    4
    Points
    257
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I've spent money buying another sky box thinking that it couldn't possibly be my brand new Phillips TV that's at fault. Guess what it is the damn TV that's at fault. I can't believe how slow Phillips are in finding a solution to this problem.

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 3,331, Level: 16
    Level completed: 71%, Points required for next Level: 119
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive3 months registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    298
    Points
    3,331
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by derrickhannan View Post
    Hi,

    I am also having this same issue, for approximately the past 10 days on the PUS43.

    Sky have attended and confirmed that it is not a sky box issue, with it working on all other TVs.

    They have also suggested that the update to their own software is industry standard, and as such it can only be an issue with the software on the Philips TV itself.

    Please can you provide an update to the issue, as sky have advised that having spoken to Philips directly they are aware of the issue and trying to release an update to resolve???
    What is a software version installed on your TV?
    Regards,
    Caroline
    Philips TV Forum Moderator

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 3,331, Level: 16
    Level completed: 71%, Points required for next Level: 119
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive3 months registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    298
    Points
    3,331
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Please try to re-establish a “digital handshake”:

    ● Switch the television OFF
    ● Unplug all cables, accessories and devices from the TV. This includes a CAM module, if applicable
    ● Wait for at least one minute (after the LED light has switched off) before plugging the power cable in again
    ● Switch the TV back ON without reconnecting any of the disconnected cables, accessories and devices
    ● Unplug the power cable of the external device. Reconnect the power cable after one minute and startup the device.
    ● Wait 3-5 minutes to allow them to finish their startup process.
    ● Connect the HDMI cable first into the TV, then into the device.
    ● Press the “Source” button on the remote and select the HDMI port where the cable is plugged into
    Regards,
    Caroline
    Philips TV Forum Moderator

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 43, Level: 1
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    4
    Points
    43
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Caroline – Philips View Post
    What is a software version installed on your TV?
    QM1630.0.10.77.2
    Created 07/07/2017

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 43, Level: 1
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    4
    Points
    43
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by derrickhannan View Post
    QM1630.0.10.77.2
    Created 07/07/2017
    Any updates or is it acceptable to just have a TV that no longer works with Sky?

    It is less than a year old!

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I actually wanted to know the similar, so thanks for asking before me. This is a good read!

  12. #12
    Moderator
    Points: 3,331, Level: 16
    Level completed: 71%, Points required for next Level: 119
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive3 months registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    298
    Points
    3,331
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    In case of HDCP issue, please contact your local Customer Services for further assistance.

    Kind Regards,
    Caroline
    Regards,
    Caroline
    Philips TV Forum Moderator

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 43, Level: 1
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    4
    Points
    43
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Caroline – Philips View Post
    In case of HDCP issue, please contact your local Customer Services for further assistance.

    Kind Regards,
    Caroline
    Can you let me know exactly who is my local customer services are exactly?

    I will leave a review of the product on argos and see if they are more help.

  14. #14
    Moderator
    Points: 3,331, Level: 16
    Level completed: 71%, Points required for next Level: 119
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive3 months registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    298
    Points
    3,331
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    If you are in UK, please call on 0207 949 0319.
    Regards,
    Caroline
    Philips TV Forum Moderator

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Did you ever get this fixed? I have the exact same problem from a Philips TV I got at argos in July.

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-05-2017, 03:50 PM
  2. philips 49pus6401 ambilight issue
    By rckj00 in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-14-2017, 08:08 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-29-2017, 12:08 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-13-2017, 11:25 AM
  5. Philips 47" 3D LED Smart TV 47PFL6907T UBS Issue?
    By mccrimmon in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-20-2012, 12:11 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •