Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 802, Level: 7
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    7
    Points
    802
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    HD+Wifi dongle (PTA01) on USB hub not working (interfering)

    Hi all,

    On my 32PFL6606H I only have one USB port.

    So in order to record broadcasts I connectec an USB hub (actually tried 2 different ones but more about that later.

    I use the PTA01 dongle from Philips
    The HD I use is a LaCie box (3.5'' SATA) to which I added a 500GB Western Digital 7200 rpm I had.

    If I connect one of these devices to the TV everything is OK, but as soon as I connect the other things do not work:

    1) If I have WiFi attached, then turn on the HD, the hub and the wifi dongle resets. Then it is not possible to go into the EPG anymore (the layout comes up, but as soon as the listing of program starts, the EPG quits without any message, and I am back on the channel I was on before entrering EPG)
    2) If the HD is connected but not WiFi, I can timeshift properly no problem. But as soon as I add the WiFi, timeshift stops after 10 seconds or so. Also entering the EPG is not possible (same error as in 1)

    I tried all this with both external powersource for the hub and only bus powered. I also switched the ports around in case there some hub ports were more advanced than others. But the main errors are still there.

    So I see 2 different potential issues:
    1) The USB hub is bugged. Not likely, I switched the Belkin 2.0 hub I was using into a brand new USB 3.0 (thinking the logic in a 3.0 is more advanced than 2.0) but the same issue happens
    2) The HD or the Wifi are defect. At least the dongle works like it should and is brand new. But maybe it is the power management of the HD that is not good enough causing interference.

    Any advice here? Not being able to record drives me crazy...

    I am thinking about trying another HD but after that I really dont see a lot of options.

    And I think I already spent too much time and money on getting out of the box functionality to work, so really need good advice here. (My LG TV and my Samsung Blueray HD was a lot less problematic and bug free...)

    Or if someone can give me advice on what hub and (cheap) HD that they have been able use to get this to work.

    BR

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 19,834, Level: 42
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,895
    Points
    19,834
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    FW Version for the TV?
    Model and Brand on the tested UBS Hubs?

    Regards
    Thomas

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 802, Level: 7
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    7
    Points
    802
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 802, Level: 7
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    7
    Points
    802
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Another thought:

    Is it the fact that the HD has a separate AC power that is the problem? Maybe if I use a bus powered HD things will be fine.

    The reason for thinking that is that it seems a USB stick (tried a 32GB on the hub yesterday) does not cause a problem.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 543, Level: 5
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Värnamo, Sweden
    Posts
    1
    Points
    543
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi jm72.
    You say that your Hub no 2 works with the PTA01 and a 32 GB memory stick? Is that hub externally powered? Was the stick also a USB 2.0 or is it USB 3.0.
    I'm enquiring because I have the same problem with only one USB port on my 40PFL6626T/12 and wanting to use the PTA01 and USB recording. A cheap USB 2.0 hub did not work...

    So do you or any Moderator have any advise or recommendation?
    /Sigge

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,225, Level: 72
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 1,325
    Overall activity: 37.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,137
    Points
    54,225
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    I would suggest to use a LAN/WLAN Bridge instead of PTA01...

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 802, Level: 7
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    7
    Points
    802
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I solved it now, but was some time ago so dont remember exactly. But I think it was the latest firmware that solved it.

    But as Toengel said, if I would redo it and invest again, Id rather buy a PLC connector and invest in Dlinks new PLC/WLAN router. Wireless is not really working very well...

    But my config now is USB 2.0 hub with the memory stick and the PTA01 connected. (There was no improvement with USB 3 hub, didnt try with USB 3 stick though)

Similar Topics

  1. HTS 3261 with PTA01 USB dongle wireless adapter
    By ole in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-18-2011, 11:00 AM
  2. PTA01 USB dongle with/without extension?
    By Niels in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-29-2011, 05:05 PM
  3. Wifi MediaConnect without the Wifi Dongle
    By Reload in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-28-2011, 07:39 PM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-25-2011, 10:05 AM
  5. Streaming problems with MediaConnect WiFi-dongle
    By Jarno in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-12-2011, 07:09 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •