Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 29, Level: 1
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 21
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    3
    Points
    29
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy TV Connected to Internet but Apps not working

    Hi,

    I've recently bought a 55PUS6161/12 Smart TV. Connected regularly to the internet, and both NetFlix and SmartTV were working fine. However, now, Netflix is working regularly, but when I press on the SmartTV button, I keep getting told that I need to reconnect to the Internet. I run the whole process, both Wired and Wireless and the problems remains. In the meantime, Netflix is working and the connection test shows that the TV is connected to the Internet. I have tried changing all the settings, resetting my router, resetting the TV itself and still this problem remains. Any ideas please on what the issue is and how to solve it?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 42,879, Level: 63
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 76.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!VeteranOverdrive25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,707
    Points
    42,879
    Level
    63
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 125 Times in 106 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    please send me the ethernet MAC via PN,

    Thanks
    Thomas
    [many different Devices]-[many different Versions]-[Astra19,2°E/Cable Germany]-[50Mbit DSL]
    FAQ's, Tipps und Tricks etc

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Philips - Thomas For This Useful Post:

    iddrugo666 (09-11-2017)

  4. #3
    New Member
    Points: 29, Level: 1
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 21
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    3
    Points
    29
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi,

    please send me the ethernet MAC via PN,

    Thanks
    Thomas
    Sent - thanks

    C

  5. #4
    New Member
    Points: 29, Level: 1
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 21
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    3
    Points
    29
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thomas,

    Any info on this please? It really does not make any sense to work one day but not the next, esp when from my end nothing has changed. It is frustrating to say the least, to owen a SmartTV but cannot use the SmartTV features

    Cheers

    Carmel

  6. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 42,879, Level: 63
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 76.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!VeteranOverdrive25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,707
    Points
    42,879
    Level
    63
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 125 Times in 106 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    sadly, not yet.
    will update you as soon as i have some news.

    Thomas
    [many different Devices]-[many different Versions]-[Astra19,2°E/Cable Germany]-[50Mbit DSL]
    FAQ's, Tipps und Tricks etc

  7. #6
    New Member
    Points: 20, Level: 1
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    3
    Points
    20
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,
    I have a Smart TV 32 PFH 5300/88. Had it for 2 years now and last night used the YouTube app perfectly. Today I turned on the TV waited for it to connect to the Wi-Fi and when i tried to open Smart TV it showed some Error message. I could not enter the Smart TV function at all. I can cast YouTube videos through my phone on the TV but after a while it freezes and I cant interact with the TV and the only solution to the problem is to pull the cable out from the power outlet and then put it back in. I have the latest Software version installed and I also made Factory reset but still the problem remains. PLEASE HELP!!

  8. #7
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have a TV Philips 32PFH5300 / 88 and when I go to smart tv I get a message HTTP status 404-/tou/tou/icp/index.........
    Last edited by Neso.90; 09-22-2017 at 11:18 AM.

  9. #8
    New Member
    Points: 20, Level: 1
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    3
    Points
    20
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Neso.90 View Post
    I have a TV Philips 32PFH5300 / 88 and when I go to smart tv I get a message HTTP status 404-/tou/tou/icp/index.........
    Yes I have the same problem!

  10. #9
    New Member
    Points: 18, Level: 1
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    2
    Points
    18
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    yes i have the same problem my tv is old only 1 year
    Last edited by gorgevikg; 09-22-2017 at 10:11 PM.

  11. #10
    New Member
    Points: 20, Level: 1
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    3
    Points
    20
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Is there any fix for that? Or is there anyone from Philips Support to help us out??

  12. #11
    New Member
    Points: 18, Level: 1
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    2
    Points
    18
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    i dont know maybe there is no solution fro philips for us

  13. #12
    New Member
    Points: 19, Level: 1
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    2
    Points
    19
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by gorgevikg View Post
    yes i have the same problem my tv is old only 1 year
    And my TV is old 1 year, yesterday show me this problem and cant find the solution!

  14. #13
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello.
    I have also a Philips PFH53001 and I have the same problem the last 2 days. I have done the factory reset and everything else,but the problem is still unsolved.

    What shall we do?

    Best regards

  15. #14
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same with mine Philips5300 also have the same problem...The question is what to do ?

  16. #15
    New Member
    Points: 802, Level: 7
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    1
    Points
    802
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the same problem... We expect solution from you, Phillips Support Center.

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-29-2016, 02:37 PM
  2. Apps Gallery Apps Not Working 55PUT6400
    By lcjfm03 in forum Smart TV: Android Apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-02-2016, 09:06 PM
  3. MCI500H freezing up when connected to internet
    By paulvr in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-24-2015, 11:48 AM
  4. BBC iplayer - Found in apps but not working...
    By cel in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 01-24-2012, 10:33 PM
  5. How do I upgrade firmware without connected to the Internet?
    By robertcslim in forum Blu-ray: General and Others (MBD/PB Series)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-06-2011, 04:38 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •