Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 803, Level: 7
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Madrid
    Posts
    10
    Points
    803
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    TV hangs when its connected to the lan

    Hello all
    i don´t know if this is the right site to insert this question, please let me know if have to move it in anothe section
    I have a
    37PFL7606H/12 with 014.093.000

    I have noticied that when tv is connected to my wired lan where there is QNAP NAS and my DSL router.
    TV seems to works fine in networking apps
    i can browse the internet.
    i can access the NAS (DLNA Twonky media server)
    i can see net tv

    but after sometime perhaps an hour or half an hour, the first symptioms start: watching tv some voice cuts (1 second) appears the you can continue watching tv for other 20 minutes with no porblems, perhpas voice cuts appear again, and the suddenly the TV hangs and reboot it, (Black screen no voice and for 20 seconds) and continue with watching in the same channel where it was.

    It happens with many channels (HD and SD)

    testing i have checked that when network cable is unplugged i haven´t found this problems

    I have factory default in order to reset setting cause i ´ve tought that ir could be some related but not

    I have checked with dhcp or fixed ip same behaviour

    Please help

    Thxs in advance and sorry for my poor english

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 16,826, Level: 39
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 424
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,697
    Points
    16,826
    Level
    39
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 36 Times in 33 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    you say this happens only when you have your network cable connected?
    What cable operator do you use?
    or is it DVB-T?
    Have you tested this also with the latest Version 14.95?

    Regards
    Thomas

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 803, Level: 7
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Madrid
    Posts
    10
    Points
    803
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I meant the Network cable (LAN)

    i was frustratted and i bought a PTA01 wifi adapter, same results
    Voice cuts-- Always in same mode 2 cuts of 1 second with an interval of 3 seconds
    and Black screens for 10 seconds, i don´t know if this is a reset or just a black screen, then tv continues on same channel where it was..

    I have updated to 14.95 latest firmware same results.

    I have counted how many times it happens
    in a period of 6 hours
    i have counted 12 voice cuts and 4 black screens


  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 16,826, Level: 39
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 424
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,697
    Points
    16,826
    Level
    39
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 36 Times in 33 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    and with no Network Connection at all?
    So no Network Cable and no PTA01 connected?

    Regards
    Thomas

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 803, Level: 7
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Madrid
    Posts
    10
    Points
    803
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Thomas:
    I have done many tests and i have further information.
    1.- With no network connection at all TV works perfect.
    2.- I have test that
    a) it happens the same with dhcp and fixed ip conf
    b) if i have only tv and my dsl router up and running in the lan, tv works fine.
    c) i have tried to disable some services in my nas like twonkymedia server, itunes server, microsoft sharing protocol, nfs service etc, but unfortunatelly there wasn´t any result.
    d) i have called to phillips technical support, and they have come to my house and the have changed the main board and the network board.... same results as i guess the problem is not in a physical problem is something that collaps the tv network subsystem (this is my bet)
    e) how i have solved the problem. i have installed a network device (a minifirewall device) which is making a nat from the internal lan of my tv to my main LAN (If you need further info about this, let me know) so making this setup, the network packets that were collapsing the tcv are not reaching it, so tv now works perfect.
    This is a same cause in my situation i´m a network engineer so i´m able to "solve" the problem but sure there are many people that are going to suffer this cuts. also the money wasted by phillips which had changed almost my tv and it hasnt anything wrong.

    My Firmware is the latest 95
    I hope i could give a little of light in this dark problem.

    Please let me know if i can do anything else or if you have a better solution
    Regards
    Nacho

  6. #6
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    The puzzle comes closer to a solution
    I experience the same problems (sound cuts / black screens / reboots) and also suspect a relation to the (wireless) network. (Search for my post on relation to DLNA, where prof moriati posted the link to this thread).

    On my wireless network there is a USB HD with DLNA access, where I store music, pictures and movies.
    I can access them from the TV.
    I am NOT a network expert, so I dont know how to set up a NAT or additional firewall for my TV.

    The best solution would off course be that Philips makes the TV robust for 'unexpected network messages'

    By the way: My TV is a 2010 model 32PFL7605C12 (with a new main board installed in 2011)
    And I am only suffering from this problem from the exact day the new main board was installed...

    Niels

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 803, Level: 7
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Madrid
    Posts
    10
    Points
    803
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Niels View Post
    The puzzle comes closer to a solution
    I experience the same problems (sound cuts / black screens / reboots) and also suspect a relation to the (wireless) network. (Search for my post on relation to DLNA, where prof moriati posted the link to this thread).

    On my wireless network there is a USB HD with DLNA access, where I store music, pictures and movies.
    I can access them from the TV.
    I am NOT a network expert, so I dont know how to set up a NAT or additional firewall for my TV.

    The best solution would off course be that Philips makes the TV robust for 'unexpected network messages'

    By the way: My TV is a 2010 model 32PFL7605C12 (with a new main board installed in 2011)
    And I am only suffering from this problem from the exact day the new main board was installed...

    Niels
    Cant remember i have said this before, in my 7606 i have the same problems using LAN cable or Wifi LAN (I´ve bought the wifi dongle with the hope that problems will disappeer
    /Nacho

  8. #8
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,636, Level: 17
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    195
    Points
    3,636
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    I have similar network problems with my BDP5200 blu-ray player (only it actually sometimes complete freezes).
    This is - I think - also a 2011 device.
    Next to that I've got a 2010 TV (9705) which doesn't seem to have any problems.
    Could it be the 2011 devices have the same (GPL) network stack?

    At my network it seems to go wrong with my Windows Home Server.
    Additional question:
    Does you NAS have a static IP AND does you router have port forwarding enabled to allow external connection to the NAS?

    I do have this for my WHS. And this is the only difference I can think of between a 'normal' network...

  9. #9
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,111, Level: 69
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 87.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,027
    Points
    51,111
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Chris,

    yes - the BDP5200 is a 2011 device.

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #10
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Seems that the problems from this thread are connected to the problems from this thread: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...-TV-autoresets

    Seems that the network interface is not stable and results in resets. I can see them being logged as software events (reboots).

    @Philips - Thomas: could you tell us if this issue is under investigation?

  11. #11
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,636, Level: 17
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    195
    Points
    3,636
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi Chris,

    yes - the BDP5200 is a 2011 device.

    Toengel@Alex
    Hi Alex,

    Thanks for the confirmation.
    Just got back from a nice holiday, so didn't have the time to check the latest firmware to see if that fixes it.

    When I have the time - and more importantly feel like spending (wasting?) some hours - I will try the setup with just the server connected to the BDP I thought "Philips - Thomas" suggested somewhere else also for my BDP network setup..

    Greets,
    Chris
    Last edited by Chrissie18; 02-28-2012 at 01:40 PM. Reason: not quite sure anymore if I saw that suggestion somewhere...

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 555, Level: 6
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2
    Points
    555
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Cyclic reboot with QNAP on LAN

    Hello,
    I have just registered to describe the same problem with my 46PFL8505K/02 and newest FW Q5551-0.140.47.0. Only when NAS (QNAP TS219PII) is connected to LAN reset occurs each 10th min. 100% reproducible.
    Automatic channel update OFF -> the same problem.
    TwonkyMedia OFF on QNAP -> the same problem.

    Network configuration:
    WAN -> LinkSys W-LAN Router -> Philips TVSet
    All components connected with LAN Cable

    TV was at Philips. Returned with some board exchanged but problem still exists. I am going to send it back again pointing out this post. I will get it back if returns without the fix.

    Regards,
    Jacek

    PS.
    Can send video record with ugly reset while listening mp3 from USB stick connected to TV if required.

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 555, Level: 6
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2
    Points
    555
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Unfortunately Philips was not able to even try to solve the problem. Finally I am giving TV back since it's on guarantee.

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 528, Level: 5
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    528
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi there!

    I got a similar issue with my 46PFL8505K (FW 000.140.047.000):
    After not being able to connect to my network via LAN (www worked, yet not network access), I surrendered to getting a PTA01 WiFi Dongle which at least solved the connection issue to my network.
    From there on I was finally able to connect to my Synology DS411+II and watch its contents on my big screen.
    "Most of the times", however, playback of movie files (mpeg) stalls after 25 to 60 minutes.
    The screen just turns black w/o any further sound playback.
    Whren pressing the Pause button on my RC, the next title on the list is displayed, yet it does not play back, either.
    The only solution for this seems to be returning to the main menu and waiting for a couple of minutes before retrying.
    After that sometimes playback works fine, sometimes the movie stalls again.

    I have read that it might be connected to content being copied/changed to/on the NAS.
    So yesterday I left my NAS untouched (i.e. no file movement whatsoever) and the movie would still stall after an hour or so.

    Have I missed anything?
    How can I manage to watch a movie in one go?

    Thanks for your help!

    Cheers
    SwiXionary

  15. #15
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi SwiXionary,

    Philips finally confirmed the bug and is working on a solution as can be read here

    So lets hope this solution will finally solve the network problems.

    Kind regards,
    Niels

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. BDP3200/12 hangs with Harry Potter and Pirates of the Caribbean
    By joke in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-10-2012, 01:44 PM
  2. Virtual PC display on TV via LAN?
    By Master-Guy in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-23-2011, 05:51 PM
  3. tv connected to pc via hdmi = blinking pixels (?!)
    By Sashka in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-13-2011, 03:45 PM
  4. 8605 connected to LAN and Wifi
    By gramir in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-28-2011, 12:42 PM
  5. Samsung C7140 connected to 9705 TV
    By Marco in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-31-2011, 01:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •