Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,636, Level: 17
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    195
    Points
    3,636
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    I'm wondering if they use the same code for the blu-ray players (I really thinks so: good example of re-use)...
    Because I see the same issue being reported by users of the BDP 7000 series (and 5000?)

    I'm also looking forward to the fix...

    greets,
    Chris

  2. #17
    Bronze Member
    Points: 490, Level: 5
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    39
    Points
    490
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I don't quite sure what you mean. Would you mind elaborating it?

  3. #18
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,636, Level: 17
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    195
    Points
    3,636
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    On this forum there are also topics for the Blu-ray players.
    Some users are also complaining there player stops after 60 minutes of playback.
    As the features of the TV and the player have some overlap, I wouldn't be surprised if some parts of the firmware are shared...
    (and fixing it at one place, could mean they fix it at all places)

  4. #19
    New Member
    Points: 528, Level: 5
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    528
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Niels,

    thank you for pointing that out!
    Let's wait and see if and when a solution surfaces...

    Cheers!
    SwiXionary

  5. #20
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    163
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I had contact with Philips and Technorep to test a solution for the automatic reset problems.
    I posted it here .
    Check if it helps to solve your problem too.

    Niels

  6. #21
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    163
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Niels View Post
    I had contact with Philips and Technorep to test a solution for the automatic reset problems.
    I posted it here .
    Check if it helps to solve your problem too.

    Niels
    Well, in my case it didn't solve it. Tried to reinstall the complete TV and all channels, but even got resets during the install process. Only the fourth attempt (with the PTA/01 wireless dongle removed) was successful.
    I will give it another couple of days to test...

    Niels

  7. #22
    Bronze Member
    Points: 257, Level: 3
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Utrecht
    Posts
    10
    Points
    257
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Cross posting because of finding similar issues:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ssues-(Reboot)

    My problem was 'solved' bij disabling networking (static IP 000.000.000.000)... Off course not a real solution for a network enabled device (52pfl9606H). IMHO it's the Philips implementation of the TCP/IP stack and really hope they find a solution soon.

    /Jules

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Topics

  1. BDP3200/12 hangs with Harry Potter and Pirates of the Caribbean
    By joke in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-10-2012, 01:44 PM
  2. Virtual PC display on TV via LAN?
    By Master-Guy in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-23-2011, 05:51 PM
  3. tv connected to pc via hdmi = blinking pixels (?!)
    By Sashka in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-13-2011, 03:45 PM
  4. 8605 connected to LAN and Wifi
    By gramir in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-28-2011, 12:42 PM
  5. Samsung C7140 connected to 9705 TV
    By Marco in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-31-2011, 01:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •