Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 1,789, Level: 11
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive3 months registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    205
    Points
    1,789
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Experience thread - QM152E_000.005.255.246 for 5500, 6400, 65X0, 6800

    Hello,

    New software is out now:

    QM152E_000.005.255.246 (Date published: 2017-09-21):


    - Google security improvements
    - Stability improvements
    - No Audio during YouTube playback (when TV Tuner is not installed)
    Regards,
    Caroline
    Philips TV Forum Moderator

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,334, Level: 9
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,334
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Has anyone tried?

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,031, Level: 8
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 119
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    51
    Points
    1,031
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    yup does not do anything better or worse.. auto volume leveling still does not work 6550 series

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 581, Level: 6
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    HU
    Posts
    19
    Points
    581
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I had to roll back ALL PREVIOUS versions to the old 5.234.14 always, because of various faults in newer and newer versions

    BUT

    This is the first one since 5.234.14, which has passed my own entry level tests-cases:
    + Continuum and 4k media sharing from WP10 Lumia works
    + Screen sharing and media sharing from Android works
    + No lipsync issue (even after the correction was announced in 5.255.197, I found HD channels in my region where lipsync issue continued to exist!!! Ok, still there's one single channel but it's maybe the channel's issue)
    + Recording works
    + WiFi works
    + no "switchon-no-picture-only-sound" effect

    I've not experienced specific issues on YouTube or any WiFi Media sources either.

    In brief: all annoying errors seem to disappear WITHOUT INTRODUCING NEW ONES.
    Which is great, considering the experiences over the previous months (years?)

    FYI:
    I've been using it since Friday (just-by-fun made an update attempt on 22.09 and this version came)
    Model is 55PUH6400/88
    Last edited by vtwin; 09-26-2017 at 09:55 AM. Reason: typo

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 947, Level: 7
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    13
    Points
    947
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    some youtube videos do not open. I tried the same on pc, and I found that at hd resolution or 1080 were at 60 fps, so imagine that the tv does not support the 60fps and it does not down to 30 .. (480p 30fps). They do well if you send via chromecast from android phone though. (Sorry for the bad english)
    (I have 40put6400/12)

  6. #6
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,031, Level: 8
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 119
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    51
    Points
    1,031
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by NeReb View Post
    some youtube videos do not open. I tried the same on pc, and I found that at hd resolution or 1080 were at 60 fps, so imagine that the tv does not support the 60fps and it does not down to 30 .. (480p 30fps). They do well if you send via chromecast from android phone though. (Sorry for the bad english)
    (I have 40put6400/12)
    same here 6550 series

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,400, Level: 10
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 150
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    23
    Points
    1,400
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    TV Model Number: 40PUH6400/88

    I've started to experience sound delay using external HDMI source and a Philips soundbar(HTL2163B/12). The soundbar is connected through HDMI (ARC).
    The delay is also there when I disable the soundbar.

    The strange thing is that the sound appears later than the image, which usually is not the case in home entertainment systems, so the delaying the sound cannot be solved in the soundbar.

    This worked well beforehand. The problem started to appear in the summer. I don't know in which release exactly.

    I've bought a Xiaomi MiBox especially because of the sound delay issues I have experienced on this "Smart" TV. And now they are back...

    I can set a delay in Kodi, but cannot in applications like Netflix or Youtube, and the lip sync issue is quite noticeable.

    Does anyone have issues with external sources?
    Last edited by ignoz; 09-28-2017 at 02:28 PM.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 959, Level: 8
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 191
    Overall activity: 38.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    9
    Points
    959
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello All,

    after a new software upgrade (version:000.005.255.246) I had a problem with BT remote controller.
    Simply does not work for any button. I have an IR remote as well, but this one also does not work!
    Only solution was to unplug the TV from the wall socket and plug in back...

    BUT!

    I realized one workaround (only if you have IR remote controll):

    I removed the batteries from the BT remote and after it the IR remote works without problems.

    Unfortunately, someone has only BT remote.

    So, Philips, please resolve this problem ASAP with the new software upgrade!


    Thank you in advance!

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 985, Level: 8
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 165
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    29
    Points
    985
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    My main concern: switch on > OK 4/6 seconds (with the right TV channel) > brutally device is off and full reboot (i.e. : logo philips then logo android and, eventually, the TV channel):
    >>.............NO CHANGE AT ALL ..... (5500)
    Last edited by Paul_6; 10-03-2017 at 05:57 PM.

  10. #10
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,301, Level: 9
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 49
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Tagger Second Class1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    61
    Points
    1,301
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 16 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by lorib View Post
    Hello All,

    after a new software upgrade (version:000.005.255.246) I had a problem with BT remote controller.
    Simply does not work for any button. I have an IR remote as well, but this one also does not work!
    Only solution was to unplug the TV from the wall socket and plug in back...

    BUT!

    I realized one workaround (only if you have IR remote controll):

    I removed the batteries from the BT remote and after it the IR remote works without problems.

    Unfortunately, someone has only BT remote.

    So, Philips, please resolve this problem ASAP with the new software upgrade!


    Thank you in advance!
    That's the only reason why I'm looking for a firmware update since still currently used 005.234.014.
    I had to buy USB wireless remote from China to make use of TV as my TV doesn't have/support IR remote (6550) or just Philips support refuses to give me IR remote.
    I thought this problem was fixed in previous 005.255.xxx firmwares, wasn't it?

  11. #11
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,301, Level: 9
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 49
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Tagger Second Class1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    61
    Points
    1,301
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 16 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by NeReb View Post
    some youtube videos do not open. I tried the same on pc, and I found that at hd resolution or 1080 were at 60 fps, so imagine that the tv does not support the 60fps and it does not down to 30 .. (480p 30fps). They do well if you send via chromecast from android phone though. (Sorry for the bad english)
    (I have 40put6400/12)
    Not really sure about YouTube, but at least my 55PFT6550/12 with 005.234.014 plays fine 1080P 60FPS H264 videos recorded with my action camera (played from USB & DLNA sources directly, not chromecasted) and I haven't experienced problems with any YouTube videos that my children play all the time (but not sure if there are any 1080P 60FPS which they've played).
    Last edited by xeros; 10-04-2017 at 06:54 PM.

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 990, Level: 8
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 160
    Overall activity: 32.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    35
    Points
    990
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul_6 View Post
    My main concern: switch on > OK 4/6 seconds (with the right TV channel) > brutally device is off and full reboot (i.e. : logo philips then logo android and, eventually, the TV channel):
    >>.............NO CHANGE AT ALL ..... (5500)
    I'm afraid that that is because this is probably a hardware issue!
    Something to do with a malfunctioning wifi cable
    they are still trying to fix this on my 5500

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 985, Level: 8
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 165
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    29
    Points
    985
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Unfortunately, I do agree with you....
    But they should try to solve the problem; and I am afraid they don't...
    When you write "they", who do you mean?? Your local reseller? In which country are you (I am in Belgium).

    Anyway, if by chance, it is solved, please try to ask them what "they" did.. (so that we can say it to Caroline and to me!)

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 990, Level: 8
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 160
    Overall activity: 32.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    35
    Points
    990
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    They is indeed the reseller repair facility. Not sure if its TPVision specific. It in the Netherlands and its the 3rd repair attempt. They changed wires and updated the software. They are not very specific about what they have done. And it did not help much anyway.

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 985, Level: 8
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 165
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    29
    Points
    985
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks ..The Netherlands....THE 'Philips' country... but times have changed..

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread Experience thread - QM152E_000.005.255.171 for 5500, 6400 and 65x0
    By Toengel in forum TV: Software 2015 models
    Replies: 87
    Last Post: 06-23-2017, 07:15 PM
  2. Experience thread Experience thread - QM152E_000.005.101.054 for 5500, 65X0, 6400
    By Philips - Angélique in forum TV: Software 2015 models
    Replies: 90
    Last Post: 08-19-2016, 07:20 AM
  3. Experience thread Experience thread - QM152E_000.005.101.047 for 5500, 65X0, 6400
    By Philips - Angélique in forum TV: Software 2015 models
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 02-09-2016, 02:35 PM
  4. Experience thread Experience Thread - QM152E_0.4.45.4 for 5500, 6400 and 65x0 series
    By Philips - Kristina in forum TV: Software 2015 models
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 12-22-2015, 09:25 AM
  5. Experience thread Experience Thread - QM152E_0.4.45.1 for 5500, 6400 and 65x0 series
    By Philips - Morten in forum TV: Software 2015 models
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-04-2015, 09:53 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •