Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 482, Level: 5
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 68
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    3
    Points
    482
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    IP-EPG not loading

    Hello,
    I have a PFL6606H TV model.
    Till november 10th 2017, IP-EPG was working quite fine, but since november 11th, the IP-EPG is not loading any more.
    When trying to access IP-EPG page, the screen went black and the padlock is trying to close again and again at the bottom of the screen. The dots are flashing, the padlock is trying to close quite a lot of time and then nothing, only black screen.
    The process is repeating each time I choose IP-EPG menu. When selecting 'reload page', it does not change anything. The padlock is still trying to close. Is there a trouble with the https://epg.corio.com/default.aspx page ?
    I have many recordings on my external HDD, and no way to access them because IP-EPG page is not loading any more.
    Please, is there some workaround?
    What is going wrong for the last days (everything was quite fine before)?
    Thank you in advance for your help.
    Best regards
    lmbn2002

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 81,580, Level: 88
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 370
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengels Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,943
    Points
    81,580
    Level
    88
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 321 Times in 284 Posts
    Rep Power
    14
    Hi,

    delete the Internet Memory / NetTV Memory in the TV settings...

    Toengel@Alex
    [i.a. 55POS901F/12] - [Firmware: NDA] - [DVB-S(2): FTA] - [Internet: O2/55 Mbit via LAN]

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 482, Level: 5
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 68
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    3
    Points
    482
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    Thanks a lot for the quick response, I will try this tonight.
    Shall I delete two differents things, or is it the same setting but with different names (internet or net TV) depending on the TV model?
    After clearing the memory, I assume I will have lost some configuration elements. Shall I perform some registration steps to access once again to Net TV apps?
    Thank you once again for your help.
    Best regards,
    lmbn2002

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 459, Level: 5
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    6
    Points
    459
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have exactly the same problem and I deleted the Internet memory as suggested, but this action didn't solved the problem.

    Simply now, instead of a black screen with loading attempt failing in a never ending loop, I have the habitual colored background displayed and an immediate error message over it:

    In a black window rectangle:
    Window title: "401"
    Message text: "unautorized"
    Button: "OK"

    Then, my TV Display briefly on a white line at the bottom:
    "The requested page is not available for now"

    Obviously, Philips Gracenote EPG has a problem.

    Philips please correct this asap !

    Thanks in forward.

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 81,580, Level: 88
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 370
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengels Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,943
    Points
    81,580
    Level
    88
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 321 Times in 284 Posts
    Rep Power
    14
    Hi,

    additionally, unplug TV for 20 minutes... and/or remove all cables...

    Toengel@Alex
    [i.a. 55POS901F/12] - [Firmware: NDA] - [DVB-S(2): FTA] - [Internet: O2/55 Mbit via LAN]

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 5,083, Level: 21
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 467
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    42
    Points
    5,083
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Same problem here

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 42,879, Level: 63
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 76.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!VeteranOverdrive25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,707
    Points
    42,879
    Level
    63
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 125 Times in 106 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Peer View Post
    Same problem here
    Hi there,

    in such cases, please go to the TV Menu, Network Settings > delete Internetdata/Cache
    After youve done that, pölug out every cable there is on the TV, including power cable, wait for ~5min, plug in the power cable again, the Guide should work now.
    You can now also plug back in all other cables.

    Regards
    Thomas
    [many different Devices]-[many different Versions]-[Astra19,2°E/Cable Germany]-[50Mbit DSL]
    FAQ's, Tipps und Tricks etc

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 459, Level: 5
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    6
    Points
    459
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    What you recommend here (reset TV Set, reset Internet data) suppose the problem is on the customer side. In the actual case, the problem was on your side. Fortunately, since yesterday, it was solved and I receive again the Gracenote IP-EPG.

    I just hope that, when you recommend to your customers to reset their TV system, thinking the problem is probably on the customer side, you also warn, in the same time, your concerned department, that, maybe their is a problem with the IP-EPG. If it is the case, it would be a good idea to mention this in your answer.
    Last edited by ACSoft; 11-16-2017 at 09:25 AM.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 459, Level: 5
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    6
    Points
    459
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    [Duplicate post deleted]

    Have problem when saving message with my Android tablet and your forum.
    Last edited by ACSoft; 11-16-2017 at 09:23 AM.

Similar Topics

  1. Youtube on 42pfl5008k/12 - Loading... and nothing more
    By gagimax in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-27-2016, 09:05 PM
  2. Youtube app is not loading :-(
    By shurik1977 in forum Smart TV: Android Apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-17-2015, 10:32 AM
  3. Netflix stops loading
    By FOS in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-08-2014, 06:05 AM
  4. Net TV - Loading Other APPs
    By jettester in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-09-2011, 07:49 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •