Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 72
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #46
    New Member
    Points: 1,255, Level: 9
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 95
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,255
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Ha ha, I can see my 80yr old grandpa using ADB. What a joke

  2. #47
    New Member
    Points: 1,611, Level: 11
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 239
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,611
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kszulc View Post
    Use ADB from google sdk tools,
    Use ADB from cmd
    You can get to the recovery on this way:
    adb start-server
    adb connect "IP of your TV"

    (allow on TV DEBUG MODE - this will shown on display when you connect thru ADB)
    adb reboot recovery

    TV will reboot in recovery mode
    first wipe cache,
    then choose autorun.upg from usb in the android recovery.
    After installation select reboot in menu.
    porfavor explica paso a paso, si hay video o fotas seria genial, gracias

  3. #48
    New Member
    Points: 1,611, Level: 11
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 239
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,611
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kszulc View Post
    Use ADB from google sdk tools,
    Use ADB from cmd
    You can get to the recovery on this way:
    adb start-server
    adb connect "IP of your TV"

    (allow on TV DEBUG MODE - this will shown on display when you connect thru ADB)
    adb reboot recovery

    TV will reboot in recovery mode
    first wipe cache,
    then choose autorun.upg from usb in the android recovery.
    After installation select reboot in menu.
    porfavor explica paso a paso, si hay video o fotos seria genial, gracias
    donde consigo una version anterior?

  4. #49
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,383, Level: 10
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 167
    Overall activity: 56.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    69
    Points
    1,383
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    54
    Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by ais0 View Post
    porfavor explica paso a paso, si hay video o fotos seria genial, gracias
    donde consigo una version anterior?
    Speek english "porfavor"

  5. #50
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    After i installed the update i no longer are able to power on the TV unless is take out the power cord and wait 1 min, put it back in and wait until the standby light stops blinking.

    When i get the TV startet and power off (standby) with the remote or the button on the back i cannot turn it on.

    Any way to fix this issue, or can i somehow go back to a older firmware?

  6. #51
    New Member
    Points: 1,611, Level: 11
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 239
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,611
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    please explain step by step, if there is video or photos would be great, thanks where I get an earlier version?

  7. #52
    New Member
    Points: 1,639, Level: 11
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 211
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,639
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    After long hesitation I've installed and for the first time no errors for me.

  8. #53
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,245, Level: 9
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 105
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    53
    Points
    1,245
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    called local suport for thouse awul software problems.. gues what theysaid they cant to anything wait for new software release.. wtf phillips never again never... and i have still warranty time.. no android 6 7 no nothing.. tv self restarts sometimes when i turn on from remote control.. google cast is not working normally .. auto volume leveling is not working apps are 720 p as i have full hd tv wth like
    Last edited by friis84; 01-23-2018 at 12:20 PM.

  9. #54
    New Member
    Points: 1,335, Level: 9
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,335
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tbmiso View Post
    Still no update to fix Install button for 6510/5500 ????
    I can't believe.....
    It is actually possible to install apps, when you see dialog with greyed install - click gear button on remote, then click back, and 'install' button will be accessible after that

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to mykolap For This Useful Post:

    MareleVlad (02-04-2018)

  11. #55
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,819, Level: 11
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    RudyPL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    96
    Points
    1,819
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Is there any info about new updates? Or was this FW the latest one that we are seeing forever?
    Last edited by RudyPL; 02-01-2018 at 04:05 PM.

  12. #56
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, after reading all of your comments about this update, I've decided to skip it and stay with the actual QM152E.0.5.255.246, but is there a way to avoid that annoying pop-up appearing evey now and then, notifying me of the update?

    Thanks.

  13. #57
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,303, Level: 9
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 47
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    43
    Points
    1,303
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by friis84 View Post
    called local suport for thouse awul software problems.. gues what theysaid they cant to anything wait for new software release..
    They can repair your TV, as they did with mine. They replaced cables and the mainboard. Now my TV works fine!

  14. #58
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,765, Level: 11
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    20
    Points
    1,765
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    After days of dismissing the pushed update i broke and let it install.
    The result: multiple reboots over the weekend.
    After youtube, netflix, just normal viewing and use of external hdmi-connections... so frankly 'normal use'.

    Thank you very much Philips, for turning a two year old TV into a frustration factory!

    Never again a Philips!!!!

  15. #59
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,819, Level: 11
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    RudyPL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    96
    Points
    1,819
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by maicasajusta View Post
    Hi, after reading all of your comments about this update, I've decided to skip it and stay with the actual QM152E.0.5.255.246, but is there a way to avoid that annoying pop-up appearing evey now and then, notifying me of the update?

    Thanks.
    You should block IP adress 162.13.31.14 port 443 in your router settings (I hope it is not only for Poland). I have it blocked and the TV never asks for an update.

  16. #60
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tbmiso View Post
    Still no update to fix Install button for 6510/5500 ????
    I can't believe.....
    On our local Ukrainian forum, we have found one trick that can help you. When you have clicked on apk and seeing blocked Install button try to push "Settings button"(with "gear") on the remote and then push "Back button" and Install button should be unblocked. Please let me know if it helps.

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to aboiko For This Useful Post:

    Philips - Thomas (02-06-2018)

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread Experience thread - QM152E_000.005.255.246 for 5500, 6400, 65X0, 6800
    By Caroline – Philips in forum TV: Software 2015 models and older
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 11-17-2017, 10:23 AM
  2. Experience thread QM152E_000.005.255.197 for 5500, 6400 and 65x0
    By Toengel in forum TV: Software 2015 models and older
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 09-22-2017, 11:53 AM
  3. Experience thread QM152E_000.005.255.224 for 5500, 6400 and 65x0
    By Caroline – Philips in forum TV: Software 2015 models and older
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 08-22-2017, 06:00 AM
  4. Experience thread Experience thread - QM152E_000.005.255.171 for 5500, 6400 and 65x0
    By Toengel in forum TV: Software 2015 models and older
    Replies: 87
    Last Post: 06-23-2017, 07:15 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •