Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 257, Level: 3
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    10
    Points
    257
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Discrete Selection of Inputs for Harmony Remotes

    I've found the now two year old pleas for assistance with discrete codes to allow Harmony remotes to directly access inputs that appear to have been totally ignored by Philips.

    So here I am heading into 2018 with a new TV (55PUS6272) & still input selection doesn't work. Given that this has worked flawlessly in the 4 previous Panasonics I've owned, this is clearly a Philips issue. So questions:

    • Do Philips no longer respond to support requests?
    • Do Philips simply not care?
    • Do I need to return the TV & buy from another manufacturer?


    Having not bought a Philips product since having access to the staff shop, I was a little wary. It seems with good cause...

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 441, Level: 4
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    43
    Points
    441
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am also missing HDMI 1-4 codes, I want to use my Harmony 650 with my new TV

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have also just purchased a 50PUS6272 and have found that changing inputs doesn't seem to work at all with my Harmony Elite rendering all of my activities useless. What's the story here? Do I need to return the TV?

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 257, Level: 3
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    10
    Points
    257
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Sean8820 View Post
    I have also just purchased a 50PUS6272 and have found that changing inputs doesn't seem to work at all with my Harmony Elite rendering all of my activities useless. What's the story here? Do I need to return the TV?
    The story here appears to be that Phiips no longer make TVs. Instead the Chinese company that makes cheap AOC monitors has bought the right to stick Philips badges on their sets. It also appears that these sets either do not have discrete codes for input selection or the manufacturer isn't willing to provide them.

    What is abundantly clear from all of the posts within this forum with no replies, is that this is in no way a Philips Support Forum as advertised. I can see no presence of Philips personnel & certainly no assistance being offered. The previous thread that I referred to had replies from Philips up until 2014. This coincides with Philips transferring all remaining rights to the new company (TP Vision). Since then, every request for assistance has been ignored, so I thought maybe a new thread would help. Clearly I was wrong.

    So based on the undeniable fact that there is no support for Philips branded televisions, mine is going back. I dread to imagine what happens when a fault develops.

    I used to work for Philips back in the mid to late eighties & their consumer products were garbage then. So I really should have known better than to buy my first Philips product since then. But it seems nothing has changed in 30 years...

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 257, Level: 3
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    10
    Points
    257
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Update.

    I've just spent a bizarre 15 mins talking to "Technical Support". It appears that technical support have no technical knowledge nor access to any technical information. Comprehension of the English language is also sadly wanting. They claimed I needed to speak to the manufacturer & gave me a phone number. Turns out this is the company that provides repairs & was clearly a tactic to just get me off the phone.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 3,656, Level: 17
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 194
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive3 months registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    305
    Points
    3,656
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 22 Times in 20 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi all, we are really sorry that our Support Line wasn't able to help you. However we don't know how to pair this remote control with our TV's, as we are not manufacturer. You should contact Logitech to get pairing codes for your devices.

    Also we can't guarantee that that remote control will be fully compatible with our TV's.
    Regards,
    Caroline
    Philips TV Forum Moderator

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 441, Level: 4
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    43
    Points
    441
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Caroline – Philips View Post
    Hi all, we are really sorry that our Support Line wasn't able to help you. However we don't know how to pair this remote control with our TV's, as we are not manufacturer. You should contact Logitech to get pairing codes for your devices.

    Also we can't guarantee that that remote control will be fully compatible with our TV's.
    We are not looking for pairing codes but the IR, infrared led that is blinking on the front of the remote and a receiver on the TV. There must be some way to optain or for the people programing the TV to create such blinking. It just a led blinking. Logitech can not program that for you. Philips has to do it.

    I agree really bad that it its not taken seriously since 2014.

    I am also thinking of returning my TV, I have not decided fully yet.

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 257, Level: 3
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    10
    Points
    257
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hmmm - Critical post deleted by Mods? Five posts against my profile but the long one criticising Philips absent, so only four showing...

    This is what's required but for the current models.

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post74264
    Last edited by Rbz5416; 12-09-2017 at 09:20 AM.

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 257, Level: 3
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    10
    Points
    257
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Caroline – Philips View Post
    However we don't know how to pair this remote control with our TV's, as we are not manufacturer. You should contact Logitech to get pairing codes for your devices.

    Also we can't guarantee that that remote control will be fully compatible with our TV's.
    Not sure if you're excusing Philips as not being the manufacturer of the TV or the remote control? In case of the latter, here's another universal remote control that needs these codes to operate a "Philips" TV.

    https://www.philips.co.uk/c-p/TSU9400_05/pronto

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 257, Level: 3
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    10
    Points
    257
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Seems the Philips rep has gone back into hiding. Probably just as well given that there's obviously no technical knowledge & little comprehension of the English language.

    My set went back to the retailer today & the lesson has been learned. I will never buy another Philips product again.

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 257, Level: 3
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    10
    Points
    257
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Just received this via email. No longer of any interest to me but may help others if they pass it on to Logitech.

    Thank you for contacting us with regards to your query. We would like to provide you with the following information.

    Thank you for your patience. We have received information form our Technical Department. You can use these codes to pair your universal remote control:

    TV system/ Power On: RC5 0.063
    System Standby/ Power off: RC5 0.061
    Side/Front: RC: 3,05
    Ext1: RC5 3,04
    Ext2: RC5 0,57
    Ext3: RC 3,56
    Ext4: RC 3,57
    Ext5: RC 3,58
    Ext6: RC5 3,06
    Ext7: RC5 3,07
    Ext8: RC5 3,08


    No idea how EXT relates to HDMI/USB/etc.

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 441, Level: 4
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    43
    Points
    441
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Rbz5416 View Post
    Just received this via email. No longer of any interest to me but may help others if they pass it on to Logitech.

    Thank you for contacting us with regards to your query. We would like to provide you with the following information.

    Thank you for your patience. We have received information form our Technical Department. You can use these codes to pair your universal remote control:

    TV system/ Power On: RC5 0.063
    System Standby/ Power off: RC5 0.061
    Side/Front: RC: 3,05
    Ext1: RC5 3,04
    Ext2: RC5 0,57
    Ext3: RC 3,56
    Ext4: RC 3,57
    Ext5: RC 3,58
    Ext6: RC5 3,06
    Ext7: RC5 3,07
    Ext8: RC5 3,08


    No idea how EXT relates to HDMI/USB/etc.
    Anyone know how to add codes like this, I cant find any option in "My Harmony" or do we have to send them to Logitech?

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 441, Level: 4
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    43
    Points
    441
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Almost identical to a former thread by a Philip employee (Philips-Ina), makes me think that they wont work and they just picked up an old e-mail and sent to Rbz5416.

    Jump to source codes for 2012 TVs

    These may not work 100% as intended, but should be worth a try.

    Side/Front - (RC5 3,05 and 3,58 - RF4CE [0x69 0x09] ) -here is Side split, RC5 instead of RC same number and Front is same as EXT5 minus RC5
    Ext1 - ( RC5 3,04 - RF4CE [0x69 0x01] ) - Same
    Ext2 - ( RC5 0,57 - RF4CE [0x69 0x02] ) - Same
    Ext3 - ( RC5 3,56 - RF4CE [0x69 0x03] ) - Different here RC5, same number
    Ext4 - ( RC5 3,57 - RF4CE [0x69 0x04] ) - Different here RC5, same number
    Ext5 - ( RC5 3,123 - RF4CE [0x69 0x05] ) - Different
    Ext6 - ( RC5 3,06 - RF4CE [0x69 0x06] ) - Same
    Ext7 - ( RC5 3,07 - RF4CE [0x69 0x07] ) - Same
    Ext8 - ( RC5 3,08 - RF4CE [0x69 0x08] ) - Same


    Best regards,
    Ina

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...R-Remote-Codes

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 441, Level: 4
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    43
    Points
    441
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Not even sure if there is a RC standard but just the RC-5 which ironically Philips created them self.

    That would mean that the above codes is almost identical, which would mean that the codes Rbz5416 got i s useless.

    Feel free to enlighten me if I am wrong here.

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 441, Level: 4
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    43
    Points
    441
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    So I am in contact with logitech, they implemented thouse codes in my remote. Only one of 11 codes worked and that sent me to Google Play Movies.

    Philips please supply me with more codes so I can test together with Logitech.

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-31-2014, 05:19 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-20-2014, 11:26 AM
  3. 50PFL5907/F7 discrete codes for HDMI input selection
    By Nomadfriend in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-18-2014, 08:28 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-02-2014, 07:18 AM
  5. Discrete codes for logitech harmony remotes
    By Abeabe in forum TV: Software 2015 models and older
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-29-2013, 09:46 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •