Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 27 of 27
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    New Member
    Points: 89, Level: 1
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3
    Points
    89
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have a Harmony hub and a 6482, i have hdmi1-4 as options, but only Hdmi4 works, Hdmi1 selects Hdmi 2.

    So i tried to add another philips tv, 40PUS5501, and here inputscart selects hdm1.

    so it looks like this:

    Philips 40PUS5501 Inputscart -> Hdmi1
    Philips 40PUS5501 Hdmi1 -> hdmi2
    Philips 40PUS5501 Hdmi4 -> Hdmi4

    So Logitech must know those codes, just map them correctly.

  2. #17
    New Member
    Points: 23, Level: 1
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    3
    Points
    23
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have exactly the same problem. Unfortunately, I do not know how to use the codes you wrote about, but so far there is no solution. Activities in the pilot have become useless.

    Please, Philips and Logitech, start working together and do it right!

  3. #18
    Bronze Member
    Points: 398, Level: 4
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    42
    Points
    398
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by vonmlody View Post
    I have exactly the same problem. Unfortunately, I do not know how to use the codes you wrote about, but so far there is no solution. Activities in the pilot have become useless.

    Please, Philips and Logitech, start working together and do it right!
    The codes I got from another user here on forum was sent to Logitech who implementet them in to my controller. They did not work.

    I have tried to reach Philips through their support but they wont answer even there. They can even make a support ticket so I can get a valid explanation why it doesn't work.

    I will continue trying to reach them.

    I must say this by far the worst support I have ever seen.

    I have rated the TV in some reviews I done to 3 out of 10 but thinking of lowering that to a 2.

  4. #19
    New Member
    Points: 23, Level: 1
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    3
    Points
    23
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I tried to persuade my wife to buy this tv to have smart tv, youtube etc. but I did not know there would be a thousand other inconveniences


    Our 8 year old 47LG5000 has much better solutions and optimizations

    If it was not Ambilight, I would return this TV to the store

    im so sad :/

  5. #20
    Bronze Member
    Points: 398, Level: 4
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    42
    Points
    398
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Installed the latest firmware for my 65PUS8012/12 yesterday night, Android TV7.

    They seem to have implemented discrete codes. I can change input directly from my logitech now.

    I am going to reprogram my remote later tonight to see if I can get all features working.

  6. #21
    Bronze Member
    Points: 398, Level: 4
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    42
    Points
    398
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Installed the latest firmware for my 65PUS8012/12 yesterday night, Android TV7.

    They seem to have implemented discrete codes. I can change input directly from my logitech now.

    I am going to reprogram my remote later tonight to see if I can get all features working.

  7. #22
    New Member
    Points: 44, Level: 1
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 6
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    4
    Points
    44
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Larsa View Post
    Installed the latest firmware for my 65PUS8012/12 yesterday night, Android TV7.

    They seem to have implemented discrete codes. I can change input directly from my logitech now.

    I am going to reprogram my remote later tonight to see if I can get all features working.
    do you have a status on the input side using harmony

  8. #23
    New Member
    Points: 44, Level: 1
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 6
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    4
    Points
    44
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Larsa View Post
    Installed the latest firmware for my 65PUS8012/12 yesterday night, Android TV7.

    They seem to have implemented discrete codes. I can change input directly from my logitech now.

    I am going to reprogram my remote later tonight to see if I can get all features working.
    do you have a status on the input side using harmony

  9. #24
    Bronze Member
    Points: 398, Level: 4
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    42
    Points
    398
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by prask View Post
    do you have a status on the input side using harmony
    Yes I have.
    Just got a new set of corrected codes uploaded to my remote from Logitech, They seem to work as they should. I just replied back to logitech that they work, I have also tested other commands but since I do not have satelite or cable just IP TV I can not test the command for @list @TelextextPage next @Telextext PreviousPage. Also the 2D and 3D buttons do not work since the TV do not support that to my knowledge.

    So in general I think all commands work now, and they need to push out thouse codes that I have, at least to the people with the the same tv that uses the same Firmware.

  10. #25
    Bronze Member
    Points: 398, Level: 4
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    42
    Points
    398
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by prask View Post
    do you have a status on the input side using harmony
    Yes I have.
    Just got a new set of corrected codes uploaded to my remote from Logitech, They seem to work as they should. I just replied back to logitech that they work, I have also tested other commands but since I do not have satelite or cable just IP TV I can not test the command for @list @TelextextPage next @Telextext PreviousPage. Also the 2D and 3D buttons do not work since the TV do not support that to my knowledge.

    So in general I think all commands work now, and they need to push out thouse codes that I have, at least to the people with the the same tv that uses the same Firmware.

  11. #26
    Bronze Member
    Points: 398, Level: 4
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    42
    Points
    398
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Lates update.

    This is from an e-mail from Logitech.
    Thank you very much for the feedback you provided. This is an excellent news.

    Now the input settings are correct only on the Test device that I have added on your account, but we will certainly fix the codes in the database as soon as possible. I will escalate your case so that this information will be shared. We will also need to test the codes on other models, but this is absolutely a great news.

    Thank you once again and have a great day.


    I have replied with the models that run the same firmware,6412, 6482, 7502, 8102, 8602, 9002 and 65OLED873, 65OLED973. That my codes would work with thouse models. I am unsure about other models.

    If you know any other models that I should include in next e-mail. Feel free to tell me.

    I have also said that they need to contact Philips to get official statement.
    Last edited by Larsa; 02-15-2018 at 01:08 PM.

  12. #27
    Bronze Member
    Points: 257, Level: 3
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    10
    Points
    257
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Bizarrely, I've just received a notification of Larsa's post on 13th January!

    I'm glad there seems to be some kind of progress but remember, this is wholly an issue with TP Vision/TPV Technology & nothing whatsoever to do with Logitech. Until such time as they're provided with the correct codes there's not much they can do.

    As for the user seeing wrong inputs selected, that may be because Logitech are trying to work around the absence of discrete codes. There is an option to try to get the remote to remember the last input & select the required one based on that. I think that struggles because not all TVs have the same inputs & they don't go to a default input at startup, they go to the last used.

    Another problem I found with this method is that the Harmony was sending these codes before the TV was ready to accept them. There is a further option to add a delay before the codes are sent but that appeared to be ignored. That is a Logitech problem.

    But your basic problem is that so-called support is being provided by individuals with no knowledge of the TV nor access to the manufacturer. It's also odd how a "Philips" rep makes a random appearance, tells everyone to update firmware & reset the TV & then disappears, never to post again.

    I bought a Samsung when mine went back & you know what? - it just works...

    Good luck with your quest but I suspect you're all wasting your time & that discrete input selection will never work correctly.

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-31-2014, 06:19 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-20-2014, 12:26 PM
  3. 50PFL5907/F7 discrete codes for HDMI input selection
    By Nomadfriend in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-18-2014, 09:28 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-02-2014, 08:18 AM
  5. Discrete codes for logitech harmony remotes
    By Abeabe in forum TV: Software 2013 models and older
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-29-2013, 10:46 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •