Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 73
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    New Member
    Points: 960, Level: 8
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 190
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    3
    Points
    960
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    TV 32PFL7606T/12 firmware 014.095.

    I found some bugs in TV's firmware for the Ukraine:
    1.A translation error. The country of Ukraine in the TV menu written as "Українська", but the correct variant is "Україна". Country call "Україна" (Ukraine), language is "Українька" (Ukrainian).
    2.An onscreen keyboard for Ukraine does not contain the letter "и".
    3. The DVB-T2 only works when selected country is "GB", although Ukraine has DVB-T2 broadcast channels.

    Is it possible to fix it?

  2. #17
    New Member
    Points: 692, Level: 6
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    6
    Points
    692
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    TV 50PFL7956K firmware 014.093.

    Firmware update to 014.095 with TV "Konfiguration/Update" over WLAN does not work, it says: "No new software available". This feature does not work in any other release for me! I need always to do a USB update.

  3. #18
    New Member
    Points: 692, Level: 6
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    6
    Points
    692
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    TV 50PFL7956K firmware 014.095.

    MultiView German Language:

    Text is scrumbled:

    Find-Symbol text is: "sUM'>-</font> s"
    FORMAT-Symbol text is: "UM'>D</font> dr"

  4. #19
    New Member
    Points: 680, Level: 6
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    680
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    37PFL6606K/02 - Hardware / Software - Update coming up?

    Hello,
    Last week i ordered a Philips 37PFL6606K/02. My Dealer told me, Philips is going to ship update TVs of Model Philips 37PFL6606K/02 between 22.2. - 29.2.2012 .

    The dealer told me, that Philips is currently changing a part inside the TV, as well as a "internal" - Software - Update would be made. This Software - Update only could be done via the internal Service-Interface and could not be done via USB/Internet.

    So my dealer recommended me to wait for the update TVs. Changes would concern the CI+ Standard.

    So my question is.. Can you confirm this? Would you recommend to wait for the updated devices (even if i will not be using any CI+ gizmos)

    As i understood 14.95 is the latest Firmware.

    Thanx
    Thom

  5. #20
    Bronze Member
    Points: 881, Level: 7
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 69
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    15
    Points
    881
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I recently bought a 42pdl7906h/12 TV. I upgraded the firmware to the latest version.
    Still, sometimes the TV goes to standby automatically after 1-2 minutes and I have to restart it.

    I always change the 'speaker'-setup to 'receiver', so I can change the volume of the receiver with the TV remote control and so, the receiver also shuts down together with the TV. I don't know if the set-up causes this problem, but is anybody else encountering this problem? Can it be solved in a next update of the firmware?

    Thx
    Last edited by Prince Skeleth; 02-17-2012 at 11:18 AM.

  6. #21
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,536, Level: 67
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 814
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,696
    Points
    47,536
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    that the receiver automatically shuts down together with your TV is a feature of EASYLINK - check the Easylink options.

    Toengle@Alex

  7. #22
    Bronze Member
    Points: 881, Level: 7
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 69
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    15
    Points
    881
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ok, thanks for your quick answer Toengel. I will check that.
    But that doesn't solve the problem of the TV that goes to standby.. :-) Hopefully this will be solved in the future..

  8. #23
    Bronze Member
    Points: 709, Level: 6
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    13
    Points
    709
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thom01
    I do not trust. Most likely, all attention Phillips will focus on models 2012, and will be stop support of models 2011. And as always - the software to remains unfinished...

  9. #24
    New Member
    Points: 684, Level: 6
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4
    Points
    684
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    no update available

    Hi,

    I got a 37PFL7666K/02 and tried to update by internet but it says it's up to date.

    current firmware version is Q5551_0.14.93.0

    will the new version be available sooner or later or is this update not for my tv?

  10. #25
    New Member
    Points: 757, Level: 7
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 193
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    757
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    Today I upgraded the firmware of my 42PFL7676H from 0.14.84 to 0.14.93 (I did not want to go to the last fw directly). I stayed on this firmware level for all of 30 minutes. I allmost immediately experienced sound issues in combination with video artefacts and ambilight flickering when watching TV through DVB-C. On my previous fw-level this was not the case.

    After half an hour I decided to make the jump to 0.14.95... and I'm glad I did ! As far as I can see now 0.14.95 is much better. No sound and video artefacts while watching via DVB-C. I also watched some video using my Xtreamer Prodigy which is connected to my TV via HDMI-2. This also seems to work just fine. So at this moment fw 0.14.95 looks fine to me.

    I upgraded because I had some issues with spontaneous reboots after 2 hours. They have not appeared just yet... but I have not used the TV long enough... so I keep my fingers crossed.

    Robert.

  11. #26
    New Member
    Points: 692, Level: 6
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    6
    Points
    692
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thom,

    an internal Softwar-Update makes no sense for me until no hardware changes will be done. Currently I would say the Philips TV-Software is not at state-of-the-art level, the Smart-TV features (also the EPG) is not so good as of other contributors. So I would say: Do not wait take another TV if you want Smart-TV features! If you have no choices then wait!

    Michael

    Quote Originally Posted by Thom01 View Post
    Hello,
    Last week i ordered a Philips 37PFL6606K/02. My Dealer told me, Philips is going to ship update TVs of Model Philips 37PFL6606K/02 between 22.2. - 29.2.2012 .

    The dealer told me, that Philips is currently changing a part inside the TV, as well as a "internal" - Software - Update would be made. This Software - Update only could be done via the internal Service-Interface and could not be done via USB/Internet.

    So my dealer recommended me to wait for the update TVs. Changes would concern the CI+ Standard.

    So my question is.. Can you confirm this? Would you recommend to wait for the updated devices (even if i will not be using any CI+ gizmos)

    As i understood 14.95 is the latest Firmware.

    Thanx
    Thom

  12. #27
    New Member
    Points: 692, Level: 6
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    6
    Points
    692
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    TV 50PFL7956K firmware 014.095.

    Is it possible to record a sattelite program (in background) and play a game on game-console over HDMI in foreground?

    It should be possible because of Multi-View where the TV and external HDMI input would played together.

  13. #28
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,349, Level: 13
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    17
    Points
    2,349
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have updated my tv to this 014.095 software.
    And now the sound in philips mediaconnect stopped working.
    This have happened once before after i updated the tv, but then i was able to solve by using these tips.
    But unfortunately it does not help on this latest release.

    - deactivate Easylink
    - deactivate ARC
    - standby devices
    - pull power cord for 2-3 minutes


    Does anyone have an idea on how to solve this? -does mediaconnect work for anyone using the lastest software 014.095?

    /Marcus

  14. #29
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,349, Level: 13
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    17
    Points
    2,349
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Fixed

    Quote Originally Posted by whoppi View Post
    I have updated my tv to this 014.095 software.
    And now the sound in philips mediaconnect stopped working.
    This have happened once before after i updated the tv, but then i was able to solve by using these tips.
    But unfortunately it does not help on this latest release.

    - deactivate Easylink
    - deactivate ARC
    - standby devices
    - pull power cord for 2-3 minutes


    Does anyone have an idea on how to solve this? -does mediaconnect work for anyone using the lastest software 014.095?

    /Marcus
    Now working again after resetting tv to factory defaults, and doing the above several times.
    Cant really replicate the correct workaround, due to trying and retrying several settings.

  15. #30
    New Member
    Points: 1,177, Level: 9
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 173
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,177
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It's very quiet here after all complains with version 014.093. Does this mean the 014.095 version is more stable or is everybody tired of complaining with no response from Philips?

    I'm running on 014.084 because I saw so many issues in the 014.093 version. For me the DLNA etc. isn't important. I use other equipment for that. I do use NetTV (especially uitzending gemist) and I am wondering if this works better with the WLAN option in the .095 firmware.

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Your experiences with FW v0.14.95.0 for 8000, 9000 and 21:9 series (2011 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 141
    Last Post: 03-05-2012, 06:33 AM
  2. Replies: 204
    Last Post: 02-22-2012, 01:50 PM
  3. Replies: 196
    Last Post: 01-16-2012, 08:18 PM
  4. Replies: 32
    Last Post: 10-21-2011, 05:10 PM
  5. Replies: 70
    Last Post: 09-15-2011, 02:16 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •