Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 73
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    Bronze Member
    Points: 687, Level: 6
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    14
    Points
    687
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I try to use NetTV from time to time but I'm still disappointed about the performance. Some times it connect to the NetTV Server and sometimes not. Then the TV Set is searching for a network to connect with the Net TV Server - but my network is always running. Only if I restart the TV it is sometimes able to connect to the internet.
    The TV Set is connected by wire via Ethernet and Router to the internet. I use FW 14.095.

    This behaviour is similiary to the DLNA ability of the TV Set. Sometimes running and sometimes not. But this is well known. Hope Philips is working on it.

  2. #32
    New Member
    Points: 680, Level: 6
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    680
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Thom01 View Post
    Hello,
    Last week i ordered a Philips 37PFL6606K/02. My Dealer told me, Philips is going to ship update TVs of Model Philips 37PFL6606K/02 between 22.2. - 29.2.2012 .

    The dealer told me, that Philips is currently changing a part inside the TV, as well as a "internal" - Software - Update would be made. This Software - Update only could be done via the internal Service-Interface and could not be done via USB/Internet.

    So my dealer recommended me to wait for the update TVs. Changes would concern the CI+ Standard.

    So my question is.. Can you confirm this? Would you recommend to wait for the updated devices (even if i will not be using any CI+ gizmos)

    As i understood 14.95 is the latest Firmware.

    Thanx
    Thom
    So here is a short update:

    My dealer shipped the TV-Set Feb 20th .. Firmware installed is 14.95 . TV is connected via HDMI to a Topfield SRP2401 CI+ and Panasonic AV Receiver. Digital Audio is connected to Panasonic AV-Receiver. Xtreamer Sidewinder is connected to AV-Receiver. RC is a Harmony 885. Network is connected via a Netgear WNCE2001 to WLAN - Router AVM 7270.

    Up to now... no significant problems. Factory settings for Display had to be changed since they v been horrible. TV Picture now is excellent. NetTV: Performance is slow. Looks like they dont use a cache. So scrolling through the Apps is like surfing with 14.4k modem. Tried some Apps . the work ok. Tried Vimeo - HD - Movie - Playback.. Works. But NetTV from my point of view.. is just a nice marketing gag.. i dont need it...

    tbc..

  3. #33
    Bronze Member
    Points: 652, Level: 6
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Kiev/Ukraine
    Posts
    11
    Points
    652
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi everybody,

    I have the following problem with my 42PFL7606T/12 on the latest firmware 000.014.095.000:

    When i start 3D side-by-side movie either via USD or DLNA and try to switch on 3D my TV restarts. I know all the prerequisites for 3D source file (1920*1080, formats, no DTS etc) and keep them all. Tried more than 10 files - result is the same.

    I asked on a different forums and was told that ...T/12 do not support 3D from USB,m only ...K/12 and H/12 models do.

    It's kindla weird since all of the models seem to differ only in installed tuners and have the same firmware file.

    The cuttiest is that I DID WATCH one of the movies I try now on some previous firmware. Then I upgraded - and got restarts.

    Official regional support claimed in the email there is no support for 3D over USB in my model

    Please help me, I'm so confused...

    BTW Trying to change the piture settings (e.g. from "movie" to "personal") during the DLNA movie playback results to TV restart as well. Maybe it's something wrong in my TV? Is is a support case?

  4. #34
    Moderator
    Points: 19,856, Level: 43
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 894
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,902
    Points
    19,856
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    I asked on a different forums and was told that ...T/12 do not support 3D from USB,m only ...K/12 and H/12 models do.
    You can go there and tell them that this is wrong.
    Difference in K/T/M are:
    H: DVB-C included
    K: DVB-S included
    T: DVB-T2 included
    M: MHEG supported (for specific Countries like Italy only)
    This has nothing to do with 3D.

    Please use the Tool "mediainfo" to share the Details of those Files that wont work in this Thread.

    Thank You
    Thomas

  5. #35
    Bronze Member
    Points: 652, Level: 6
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Kiev/Ukraine
    Posts
    11
    Points
    652
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Thomas,

    Thanks for your prompt reply

    Here the details shown by mediainfo:

    First file:
    Video
    English, 6641 Kbps, 1920*1080 (16:9), at 23,976 fps, AVC (High@L4.0) (CABAC / 4 Ref Frames)
    Audio 1
    Russian, 448 Kbps, 48.0 KHz, 16 bits, 6 channels, AC-3
    Audio 2
    English, 1510 Kbps, 48.0 KHz, 24 bits, 6 channels, DTS

    Second file
    10,6 Mbps, 1920*1080 (16:9), at 23,976 fps, AVC (High@L4.1) (CABAC / 4 Ref Frames)
    Audio 1
    Russian, 448 Kbps, 48.0 KHz, 16 bits, 6 channels, AC-3
    Audio 2
    English, 640 Kbps, 48.0 KHz, 16 bits, 6 channels, AC-3

    I entered the full details into standalone file, so it will not waste place here in the forum
    https://docs.google.com/document/d/1...TTU0hatv8/edit

  6. #36
    Moderator
    Points: 19,856, Level: 43
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 894
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,902
    Points
    19,856
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    Врата в > should work via usb, can you please test
    The.Green.Hornet > please delete the DTS audio track from the file and try via USB
    Conan The Barbarian > should work via usb, can you please test
    Resident Evil > please delete the DTS audio track from the file and try via USB

    Regards
    Thomas

  7. #37
    Bronze Member
    Points: 652, Level: 6
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Kiev/Ukraine
    Posts
    11
    Points
    652
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    So you confirm there are couple of file that should have worked That's great, since Philips support in Ukraine claim nothing will will work in 3D but those content played via BluRay or 3D channel.

    In fact, all of these mentioned 3D files cause TV switch off and on when i turn on 3D...

    Here is how it happens
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Wdrp...ature=youtu.be
    This is not mine TV, but TV of another persoon meeting the same problem.

  8. #38
    New Member
    Points: 759, Level: 7
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 191
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    9
    Points
    759
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Why did you closed the 14.93 thread? My 40PFL5806D (brazilian version) still doesn't have the 14.95 FW avaliable.

  9. #39
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    cite from the start page of the forum:

    Note that only the EU product range from 2009 onwards will be supported by Philips (e.g. xxPFLxxx4, xxx5, etc.).
    Toengel@Alex

  10. #40
    Moderator
    Points: 19,856, Level: 43
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 894
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,902
    Points
    19,856
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    simple answer, which is also visible as "subtitle for the TV Category":
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	supported.png 
Views:	139 
Size:	19.1 KB 
ID:	894

    We try to help you if you have Questions but we don't give official Support.

    Regards
    Thomas

  11. #41
    Bronze Member
    Points: 652, Level: 6
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Kiev/Ukraine
    Posts
    11
    Points
    652
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    BTW, can you please confirm here officially that 42PFL7606T/12 SHOULD play 3D from USD? Or give a link to somewhere, where it is officially confirmed?

    Because our local Philips support engineers do not treat my request seriously.

    They give me a link to User Manual where it is written that 3D only works from Bluray or TV channel.

  12. #42
    Moderator
    Points: 19,856, Level: 43
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 894
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,902
    Points
    19,856
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    3D via USB came with 14.76 FW.

    Regards
    Thomas

  13. #43
    Bronze Member
    Points: 652, Level: 6
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Kiev/Ukraine
    Posts
    11
    Points
    652
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Okay, thanks, I've escalated this againg to local support.

    Any suggestions you can give regarding my porblem?

  14. #44
    New Member
    Points: 698, Level: 6
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    698
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    General remarks what works and what not on my 47PFL7606

    Bought my TV on 5/feb/2012. Only used current firmware version (0.95)

    Subtitles:
    Didn't tested all possibilities, but it seems that it's not supported when playing from DLNA. Would really like this

    DLNA:
    Works quite well. Is slow, but that can also be my DLNA server. I use PS3 media server on my windows 7 PC. Only works well for formats that are supported natively by philips, so no encoding on pc-side done.

    3D:
    Very good. I like the quality very well. You don't have to keep your head vertical. I'm glad I bought a 3D tv.

    NET TV:
    More than half of the time, starting up NET TV hangs on 'step 3'. Workaround: start it from an app (ipad or android). It almost always work, even if it just failed using the remote

    NET TV Apps:
    Youtube can be way better. No history or favourites or tumbnail view on the whole screen

    mobile Apps:
    Nice, only a pitty that keyboard mode does not work in youtube

    User friendliness:
    Some things can be improved.
    - Switch to 3D: it takes at least 3 button presses, and sometimes up to 8 to switch to 3D when source is half SBS. A shortcut button should be nice
    - NET TV & DLNA browsing is very slow
    - it should be nice to be able to place net-tv icons in the home menu

    Looking forward to new firmware updates and hoping it will only improve.

  15. #45
    Bronze Member
    Points: 894, Level: 7
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11
    Points
    894
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy 42PFL7606K goes into standby randomly

    Hi,

    I didn't have this problem when I bought the TV almost four months ago. The TV was running for hours without any problems at all. After the latest firmware update however the TV goes into standby randomly. Sometimes it happens once a day, sometimes several times a day. The funny thing is, the latest firmware is supposed to fix this problem but for me it caused it instead.

    I could live with it since I'm too lazy to downgrade the firmware but what really worries me is that a few minutes ago the TV did a crackling sound and turned off (instead of going into standby). It came back like 10 seconds later and everything looks ok but I'm still worried.

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Your experiences with FW v0.14.95.0 for 8000, 9000 and 21:9 series (2011 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 141
    Last Post: 03-05-2012, 07:33 AM
  2. Replies: 204
    Last Post: 02-22-2012, 02:50 PM
  3. Replies: 196
    Last Post: 01-16-2012, 09:18 PM
  4. Replies: 32
    Last Post: 10-21-2011, 06:10 PM
  5. Replies: 70
    Last Post: 09-15-2011, 03:16 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •