Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 73
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #46
    Bronze Member
    Points: 760, Level: 7
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 190
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    22
    Points
    760
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    embarrassing

    The more I use this tv (42PFL7606T/12), the more I hate it and all those incompetent programers at Philips.
    If I have a scheduled recording and the tv is on, but I am not in the room and not select record in the pop-up prompt window, the recording does not take place. I am not stupid. When I schedule a recording I know what I want, why do you Philips think that I have alzheimer?
    Everybody understands that with one single tuner you can't watch another channel while recording, but why on the earth I am not allowed to use one of the other inputs (HDMI, USB, Net-TV, DLNA)?????
    Once again, nobody has signed up for beta testing for Philips, at least I haven't see any document showing that we are about to buy a partly functional product.
    Philips would deserve to be sued for this and rather hold their production to electric toothbrush. That works fine at least and it's doing it's job.

  2. #47
    Moderator
    Points: 17,624, Level: 40
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,765
    Points
    17,624
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 39 Times in 36 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    using the 14.95 FW and using scheduled Recordings, having the TV turned on what will happen is:

    2-5minutes before the Recording happens, a Popup will come up, informing you that a Recording will happen.
    Doing nothing at this Point will force the TV to Start the Recording at the predefined Time and switching to that TV Channel.

    Yes, it is not possible to switch to another Input during a Recording, this is due to Hard and Software Limitations in the TV.

    Regards
    Thomas

  3. #48
    Bronze Member
    Points: 996, Level: 8
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13
    Points
    996
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have problems of vertical banding which is not resolving with this new fw...

    This problem appears only when there's a clear background ( especially in football games, skiing, ...)

    I'm very disapointed ... Because in movies it's à very high quality of pics....

    Please help me !! Find a solution !!! Else i bring back the Tv to the shop ....

  4. #49
    Bronze Member
    Points: 760, Level: 7
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 190
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    22
    Points
    760
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    using the 14.95 FW and using scheduled Recordings, having the TV turned on what will happen is:

    2-5minutes before the Recording happens, a Popup will come up, informing you that a Recording will happen.
    Doing nothing at this Point will force the TV to Start the Recording at the predefined Time and switching to that TV Channel.

    Yes, it is not possible to switch to another Input during a Recording, this is due to Hard and Software Limitations in the TV.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Dear Thomas, I really do not know what is your position at the Philips so I don't want to hurt your feelings, but
    the theory doesn't match with the practical experience of the customers. In my case I practically missed 4 scheduled recordings by not being in the room when the tv was on, but I have to acknowledge that is not happening every time.

    To speak about hardware and software limitations in this price category is a bit ridiculous, don't you think? We are not speaking here about no-name Thomson tvs, which can do this.

    Anyway, if there is a hardware limitation it doesn't matters the customer's opinion, it will never be better.

  5. #50
    New Member
    Points: 613, Level: 6
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 137
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    tehran
    Posts
    1
    Points
    613
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    i got a 46pfl6606 and after i update it , it cant play those files which it was able to open before,what should i do?
    when we can open subtitles with other languages?
    how can i set software to default?
    Last edited by alireza asadi; 03-02-2012 at 11:17 AM. Reason: it was uncomplete

  6. #51
    Bronze Member
    Points: 894, Level: 7
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11
    Points
    894
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm not sure what to think about my thread getting merged with this one but not getting a reply about the problem I have...

  7. #52
    Bronze Member
    Points: 671, Level: 6
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 79
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Kharkiv/Ukraine
    Posts
    10
    Points
    671
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Model 47pfl7606t/12.

    Bugs finded:
    1.If i set 3d when playing from usb TV restarts.
    2.when I plying 3d content from Laptop connected to hdmi. When watching over-under I need first set side-by-side and the over-under to take effect. When only press over-under there is no effect.
    3.When trying to play mkv files with DTS sound it not starts and shows "unsupported format". If I play this file using laptop and hdmi connection TV plays sound and video.
    4. When playing mkv file with some bad-frames in middle player stops and switches to next file. It can't skip that frames and continue playback or make ff.

    Feater needed:
    1. Change audio tracks in video that support more than 1 language.
    2. Change subtitle language in video that support more than 1 language.
    3. Wake up timer when has no Internet connection(I can't get access to TV guide beacouse a have no internet at home).
    4. Save current video file state to play file from saved place when switching back from tv mode or satellite tuner.
    5. DTS audio support or at least playback video with no sound.
    6. Some bug tracker on web because I really want to Phillips make it's products better and beleive that you can do it.

  8. #53
    Bronze Member
    Points: 652, Level: 6
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Kiev/Ukraine
    Posts
    11
    Points
    652
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Can somebody authorized to talk on behalf of Philips please comment regarding 3D USB bug on T/12 model? Is it confirmed as a bug or it works as designed? Should I keep waiting for a new firmware where it will be fix or should I return the set back to my dealer and look for another model (with more advanced mediaplayer)?

  9. #54
    Bronze Member
    Points: 767, Level: 7
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 183
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    18
    Points
    767
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Since I'am on FW 0.14.95.0 there are moments when the TV switches OFF and ON spontaneously.
    It's a 47pfl7606H/12 and I have it only for a few weeks so it can be the "reboot" had also been there on the older FW. I'am not sure but I think most of the time it happens when using Net TV.
    I read some other posts where people are mentioning "crashes" of TV's.
    What is happening?

  10. #55
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,127, Level: 8
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    GENOA/ITALY
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,127
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Anticross View Post
    Model 47pfl7606t/12.

    Bugs finded:
    1.If i set 3d when playing from usb TV restarts.
    2.when I plying 3d content from Laptop connected to hdmi. When watching over-under I need first set side-by-side and the over-under to take effect. When only press over-under there is no effect.
    3.When trying to play mkv files with DTS sound it not starts and shows "unsupported format". If I play this file using laptop and hdmi connection TV plays sound and video.
    4. When playing mkv file with some bad-frames in middle player stops and switches to next file. It can't skip that frames and continue playback or make ff.

    Feater needed:
    1. Change audio tracks in video that support more than 1 language.
    2. Change subtitle language in video that support more than 1 language.
    3. Wake up timer when has no Internet connection(I can't get access to TV guide beacouse a have no internet at home).
    4. Save current video file state to play file from saved place when switching back from tv mode or satellite tuner.
    5. DTS audio support or at least playback video with no sound.
    6. Some bug tracker on web because I really want to Phillips make it's products better and beleive that you can do it.
    I'm 100% with you.

    I would also add a new management of the program info that is inline with 2012 TVs.

    1) Automatically show the current program info when the user select a new channel and on demand when the user press just ONE button on the remote.
    2) Do not black all the screen to just show the program info, create a short bar (lower/upper) to show current program info. All other vendors use this solution. It is the simplest and more usuable then what Philips is proposing now.
    3) When the user press the program info on screen it is automatically shown the current program info, then it is possible to see the next program info using the arrows button on the remote.

    All the people that see my TV are impressed by the quality of the image but when I show them the software limitation, just like this one above, they all remain astonished and incredible to see such trivial errors.

    People is interested in image quality but also in USABILITY. A lot of customers are moving to other trademarks just because of this sw limitations.
    As an example refer to this forum topic where an Italian user ask me if the the feature listed as point 1 above is implemented in new sw releases.
    When I replied that: "No, it does NOT appear the current program info and even the next program info. The worst thing is that if you want to know what is the current program you see this crap" the potential buyer decided to CANCEL the order of the TV.

    This feature is not a "NICE to HAVE" it is a "MUST HAVE" to avoid to lose Clients.

  11. #56
    Bronze Member
    Points: 760, Level: 7
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 190
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    22
    Points
    760
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The real question here is whether Philips listens to these posts or not.

    As the matter of fact we know that sometimes somebody called Thomas comes in to check if we behave well in the forum, but we never get a straightforward reply on these requests.

    "I'm fine with the fact that you are not satisfied with your product and that you are... lets call it "pissed off". " ------ This is the official opinion of an official Philips moderator, sent me in private message.

    So please Philips - Thomas give us an official reply on the requests. Should we continue to post here or is better to give up and do not waste our time here on the forum! We are not of the age to play hide-and-seek so answer us accordingly! What are the plans regarding the SW?

  12. #57
    Moderator
    Points: 17,624, Level: 40
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,765
    Points
    17,624
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 39 Times in 36 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi nyehehe

    well as i wrote before in my PN:
    I'm fine with the fact that you are not satisfied with your product and that you are... lets call it "pissed off".
    However that does not allow you to communicate in here in the way you are doing it right now.
    So lets get back to Topic and share your Experiences about the 14.95 FW.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Last edited by Philips - Thomas; 03-08-2012 at 07:35 AM. Reason: of course its 14.95

  13. #58
    New Member
    Points: 680, Level: 6
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    680
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hey..
    forget about the TVs recording features.. Buy a Topfield Receiver (SRP2401 Ci+) Twin-Receiver with HD-Recording, up to 4 simultanous recording parallel to viewing a recorded movie. Lots of free Apps (they call it TAPs) to enhance the Firmware of the recorder... If you ever enjoyed the SmartEpg TAP (the EPG) you ll never go back to the Philips thingy... ..I am a Topfield user for years.. and never have been disappointed..
    Regards
    Tom

  14. #59
    Bronze Member
    Points: 760, Level: 7
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 190
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    22
    Points
    760
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post

    So lets get back to Topic and share your Experiences about the 14.96 FW.
    You are quite off-topic here. We haven't got the 14.96 FW. So far we got the 14.95 FW from Philips, but maybe you know something. Would you share with us what the 14.96 FW will bring us. Maybe we will be satisfied at the end?

    As for the 14.95 FW I still feel myself as a beta tester and the quality of the software is way below the expectations imposed by the market competitors.
    Last edited by nyehehe; 03-07-2012 at 03:44 PM.

  15. #60
    Bronze Member
    Points: 767, Level: 7
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 183
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    18
    Points
    767
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Spontaneously Power off

    No reply on my previous post so I will try one more time.
    Since shortly my 47pfl7607H/12 switches off spontaneously and then returns in stand-by mode.
    I noticed most of the times it happens when I'am using Net TV.
    Someone with the same problem on FW 014.095 or even better the solution or the reason why it happens?

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Your experiences with FW v0.14.95.0 for 8000, 9000 and 21:9 series (2011 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 141
    Last Post: 03-05-2012, 06:33 AM
  2. Replies: 204
    Last Post: 02-22-2012, 01:50 PM
  3. Replies: 196
    Last Post: 01-16-2012, 08:18 PM
  4. Replies: 32
    Last Post: 10-21-2011, 05:10 PM
  5. Replies: 70
    Last Post: 09-15-2011, 02:16 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •