Results 1 to 3 of 3
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,256, Level: 16
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 194
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    127
    Points
    3,256
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    Wifi and (no Broadcast) SSID on 42PDL7906H/12

    The set only connect to my router WIFI (thompson), if y enable Broadcast SSID( it's broadcast disable for security reasons), any idea to fix that?
    If y try manually to put a SSID on tv, the tv d'ont detect de wifi router.

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Manuel View Post
    Broadcast SSID( it's broadcast disable for security reasons
    Hi,

    a litte bit off topic, but hiding the SSID is not a security feature anymore. You can easily find any hidden wifi network nowadays...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,256, Level: 16
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 194
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    127
    Points
    3,256
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I have a picture problem, and I want to disconnect the data that allowed the Tv to connect to my network (to see if the problem of picture remains), but I only can clean application memory, the SSID and Password remains, how can I clean this data? Or how to disable internet connection? Every time tv it´s trying acess my Pc (i do not use any media player).

Similar Topics

  1. Wifi MediaConnect without the Wifi Dongle
    By Reload in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-28-2011, 07:39 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-25-2011, 10:05 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •