Results 1 to 3 of 3
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,256, Level: 16
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 194
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    127
    Points
    3,256
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    Wifi and (no Broadcast) SSID on 42PDL7906H/12

    The set only connect to my router WIFI (thompson), if y enable Broadcast SSID( it's broadcast disable for security reasons), any idea to fix that?
    If y try manually to put a SSID on tv, the tv d'ont detect de wifi router.

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,163, Level: 69
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 987
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,958
    Points
    50,163
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 166 Times in 148 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Manuel View Post
    Broadcast SSID( it's broadcast disable for security reasons
    Hi,

    a litte bit off topic, but hiding the SSID is not a security feature anymore. You can easily find any hidden wifi network nowadays...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,256, Level: 16
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 194
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    127
    Points
    3,256
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I have a picture problem, and I want to disconnect the data that allowed the Tv to connect to my network (to see if the problem of picture remains), but I only can clean application memory, the SSID and Password remains, how can I clean this data? Or how to disable internet connection? Every time tv it´s trying acess my Pc (i do not use any media player).

Similar Topics

  1. Wifi MediaConnect without the Wifi Dongle
    By Reload in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-28-2011, 06:39 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-25-2011, 09:05 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •