Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 721, Level: 6
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Soest (Utrecht, NL)
    Posts
    3
    Points
    721
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    SA3MUS08S Firmware upgrade

    Hello, I just upgraded my firmware on my Philips Muse And now all it does suddenly is show the English Language, wichever language I choose (and I want the Dutch one) get's ignored and put back to english!!!!

    Oh and I want the safesound to be permanently off, so instead of putting it off everytime I plug in my headphones, I want it completely off. Is that possible as well? Thanks in advance!

    Justin

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,423, Level: 10
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 127
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    36
    Points
    1,423
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    to change language settings:
    go settings > language > Dutch

    to turn off safesound permanently:
    go settings >SafeSound > Activate > Off

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 721, Level: 6
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Soest (Utrecht, NL)
    Posts
    3
    Points
    721
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jvpeters View Post
    to change language settings:
    go settings > language > Dutch

    to turn off safesound permanently:
    go settings >SafeSound > Activate > Off

    The Language problem solved, but the safesound pemanently off. It always turns back on when I put my headphones in it again.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 618, Level: 6
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    8
    Points
    618
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    firmware 1.46

    Hi
    I have a muse3 8Gb and...

    1-My muse3 cant go below 20s display off without restarting from factory boot...and I lose all the song ratings!

    2-Be careful, changing language any time will result in rating lost to.

    3-How to delete "playlist on the go"? I have 4 of them!(?)

    I Hope the new firmware will solve this problems.

    Tks

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    hi zipias:

    1-My muse3 cant go below 20s display off without restarting from factory boot...and I lose all the song ratings!
    sorry dont understand this - go below 20s display off. maybe you can try resetting (inserting a pen tip in the reset hole and you can feel a click) instead of factory reset. this way your ratings should have kept.

    2-Be careful, changing language any time will result in rating lost to.
    can be reproduced with my device having v1.46 firmware. (claimed as the latest firmware)
    Not much information i can give here, but suggest to put ratings in Songbird and then sync to your device through Songbird. In this case, the ratings will not be lost.

    3-How to delete "playlist on the go"? I have 4 of them!(?)
    Seems that this cannot be deleted...

    regards, kwinnie

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 618, Level: 6
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    8
    Points
    618
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hi Kwinnie

    There´s an option on display settings that allows you to turn display off after 30s, 20s an 10s. If I put it 10s my muse starts from factory reseting time when started and reset date and everything all, I don´t know why. Not a real problem at all.

    Someone knows how to connect the muse without open songbird?

    @Philips
    I need a playlist that recognize unrated songs on the player without using songbird.
    Please Phillips add it on next firmware. tks
    Last edited by zipias; 03-30-2012 at 07:39 PM.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 721, Level: 6
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Soest (Utrecht, NL)
    Posts
    3
    Points
    721
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by zipias View Post
    hi Kwinnie

    There´s an option on display settings that allows you to turn display off after 30s, 20s an 10s. If I put it 10s my muse starts from factory reseting time when started and reset date and everything all, I don´t know why. Not a real problem at all.

    Someone knows how to connect the muse without open songbird?

    @Philips
    I need a playlist that recognize unrated songs on the player without using songbird.
    Please Phillips add it on next firmware. tks
    Would've been better if you made your own topic. Though I can see some similar problems.
    It's also that if you make a playlist on the Muse (which takes forever to do so) It seems it has no use at all because if you look at the playlist later they say that there is nog song. TYhough if you look at the song itself it says delete from playlist.

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    hi zipias,

    this seems valid in my device also. maybe something that worths looking into.

    regards, kwinnie

    Quote Originally Posted by zipias View Post
    hi Kwinnie

    There´s an option on display settings that allows you to turn display off after 30s, 20s an 10s. If I put it 10s my muse starts from factory reseting time when started and reset date and everything all, I don´t know why. Not a real problem at all.

    Someone knows how to connect the muse without open songbird?

    @Philips
    I need a playlist that recognize unrated songs on the player without using songbird.
    Please Phillips add it on next firmware. tks

  9. #9
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    For the playlist bug JustinHaaksman mentioned, I personally cannot reproduce the bug.

    Seems I can add songs in the playlist and the songs in the playlist can be played...

    http://www1.picturepush.com/photo/a/...40/7936999.jpg
    http://www5.picturepush.com/photo/a/...40/7937003.jpg

    Or you mean to create other playlist other than these On-the-go-(0 to 4) ?

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by JustinHaaksman View Post
    The Language problem solved, but the safesound pemanently off. It always turns back on when I put my headphones in it again.
    sorry, have missed this conversation :S
    if you plug in the hearphone first and then adjust these settings go settings >SafeSound > Activate > Off
    the settings seem to be kept this way.

Similar Topics

  1. Use FAT32 for firmware upgrade
    By kvic in forum Blu-ray: BDP9000 Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-26-2012, 04:52 PM
  2. Firmware Upgrade
    By Canada-Dry in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-21-2011, 02:42 PM
  3. Firmware upgrade problem on 37PFL8605!!!
    By dloga in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 06-29-2011, 08:06 AM
  4. How do I upgrade firmware without connected to the Internet?
    By robertcslim in forum Blu-ray: General and Others (MBD/PB Series)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-06-2011, 04:38 PM
  5. 32PFL5405H/12- Can't upgrade firmware
    By McGoof in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-26-2010, 09:57 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •