Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,102, Level: 8
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    40
    Points
    1,102
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    32pfl4606 channels list reorder jump bug

    hi,

    lets say the user wants to move channel 200 and something to some other position. he currently views the channel in the "find" list, hits options->reorder.

    the bug: the find list automatically jumps to the first page of channels, so the user has to go (again) page by page to the channel he wants to move (if he was fortunate enough to remember the channel number).

    the expected behavior is that the channels displayed list does not jump anywhere, but remains on the selected channel.

    regards,
    Mike

    PS: fw version is latest 2.18

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 13,966, Level: 35
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,485
    Points
    13,966
    Level
    35
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    thats normal behavior, there is no Bug in it.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,102, Level: 8
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    40
    Points
    1,102
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thomas,

    Why are you closing bug threads opened by me with false double-post reason? I am doing you a favor with this...please do not respond on my threads any more, instead leave someone else to give proper answers.

    Honestly, you should find other job since you have no respect for the customer and know nothing about TVs.

    Regards,
    Mike

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 13,966, Level: 35
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,485
    Points
    13,966
    Level
    35
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    well as you might know, you have accepted the forum rules, we want to keep this Forum useful for all Users not only for some.
    Part of this concept is to use existing Threads and not open thousands of new ones for things, already mentioned in other ones.
    If you do not want to run the search, fine for me, but then you have to life with the fact that i will keep closing those double Threads and also double Posts.
    So next time you might want to read what I'm writing and if you don't understand it or do not accept this you are free to send me a PM like i also mentioned in the last Thread.

    Regards
    Thomas

    [Note: all other Topics, not related to the Thread, will be deleted.]
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,102, Level: 8
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    40
    Points
    1,102
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    nice Thomas, nice covering...

    where is the original thread this info should go to?

    I am the customer who is reporting a BUG in a product and provides this info for Philips's benefit. Am I in the wrong place to do this? Where should I request a fix for a bug in a product i payed for, that offers unlimited software updates?

    are you getting payed for this? i am the customer and i will take care this is not happening any more and you will learn what the word customer (who is paying your salary) means!
    Last edited by panamea; 02-10-2012 at 05:18 PM.

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,102, Level: 8
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    40
    Points
    1,102
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    dear Philips Support Team, please pass this bug info to firmware development and make sure it gets fixed, it is a very annoying bug that would have easily pass your test bench due to limited number of channels available in test benches....these days the number of TV channels is large and will get larger, therefore this bug would get very annoying for any user.

Similar Topics

  1. Feature Req: Jump to time in movie streaming
    By p00chie in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 01-22-2013, 08:18 AM
  2. PFL9705 New (and Old) Bug List Collection
    By Freddy in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 55
    Last Post: 11-11-2012, 11:43 AM
  3. 32pfl4606 mute screen bug
    By panamea in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-10-2012, 05:37 PM
  4. fw 2.18 32pfl4606 hd natural motion demo bug
    By panamea in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-27-2012, 11:21 AM
  5. [Bug] Aspect Ratio is wrong for analog Channels
    By Toengel in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-01-2011, 02:29 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •