Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 111
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    New Member
    Points: 736, Level: 6
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    736
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    very cool app

    The latest MyRemote app is very cool. I love the app an how easy it is to control my TV. With all the new functions it was the right choice to buy a philips tv and not a samsung tv.

    I tried the new version last weekend but I have a problem to stream videos from my SGS2 to my Philips LED TV.

    I think the video codec is not supported by the streaming server. My short Problem description

    Is this the reason for my problem ?
    Where will I find a list of the supported video codecs ?

    Thanks for yoru help,

    BlogYourEarth

  2. #32
    New Member
    Points: 672, Level: 6
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 78
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    4
    Points
    672
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It's working!! Tonight I played around with MyRemote and this time I tabbed on the right side of the text saying 'code activation' then a text box appeared. So I could fill-in the code to connect my Asus Tablet with the TV Guide


    Quote Originally Posted by genesisfan View Post
    Hello,

    I'm using the new MyRemote for Android on my ASUS TF101.

    Everything works well except the TV Guide.
    I cannot enter the Activation Code to connect the TV Guide.
    It seems that the keyboard function is not working.

    ASUS TF101
    Android 3.2.1
    Kernel: 2.6.36.3-00001-g9a21fc1
    Build: HTK75.WW_epad-8.6.5.21-20111216
    MobileDock-version: EP101-0213


    Kind Regards,
    Marcel

  3. #33
    DerShortyy
    Guest

    Exclamation

    Quote Originally Posted by BlogYourEarth View Post
    The latest MyRemote app is very cool. I love the app an how easy it is to control my TV. With all the new functions it was the right choice to buy a philips tv and not a samsung tv.

    I tried the new version last weekend but I have a problem to stream videos from my SGS2 to my Philips LED TV.

    I think the video codec is not supported by the streaming server. My short Problem description

    Is this the reason for my problem ?
    Where will I find a list of the supported video codecs ?

    Thanks for yoru help,

    BlogYourEarth
    if you wanna stream videos which doesn't work with myremote just try samsungs allshare or imediashare.

  4. #34
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    590
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    I just tested it as well and it is a really good improvement. I like the new MyRemote app and the ability to play from local media servers on the TV.

    Only the video format of the mobile phone was not supported by the TV. As an enhancement, there could be some transcoding done on the smartphone. I think, this worked with iMediaShare.

    But in all other points: very nice working app! Go on like this!

  5. #35
    Moderator
    Points: 81,123, Level: 88
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 827
    Overall activity: 50.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    819
    Points
    81,123
    Level
    88
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by malbry View Post
    Hi,

    Tried version 2.0. Works on my Xperia Arc but not my Asus Transformer TF101. On the latter, the SimplyShare function finds my Streamium NP3900 but the Philips Control doesn't find it. Same problem as previous version, can't detect the NP3900 device.

    Best regards,
    Malcolm
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    Hi Malcolm,

    Note: it is NOT possible to control AVM devices (BDP, HTS, etc.) with MyRemote on a Tablet. Only on a smartphone!

    Regards,
    JuAn
    Update 14-Feb-'12:
    The control of AVM devices with the MyRemote App on Tablets will be added in a future update of the App. We've listened to your feedback

    Regards,
    JuAn
    Forum Mod

  6. #36
    New Member
    Points: 1,214, Level: 9
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,214
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    When I stream pictures to my 32PFL9705K/02 (FW 140.046.0), for every picture the TV displays the file name, the big triangle icon in the middle and the message box "Bild wird angezeigt" ("Displaying picture" or similiar). That's annoying and makes the picture streaming somewhat unsuable. This is a pity, since it would be nice to show pictures using the tablet as controller.

    Would be great if you could fix that (probably in the TV firmware), so that just the plain pictures are displayed, like the slide show that is initiated on the TV itself.

    Regards,
    Frank

  7. #37
    New Member
    Points: 736, Level: 6
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    736
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DerShortyy View Post
    if you wanna stream videos which doesn't work with myremote just try samsungs allshare or imediashare.
    Thanks I will give it a try...

  8. #38
    New Member
    Points: 755, Level: 7
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1
    Points
    755
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Agree with previous comment. Quite annoying with the white bar saying "Hämtar bild" (Fetching image) in the bottom when loading a new picture to be displayed. Ruins the experience quite a bit. I also wonder how you stop the slide-show. I felt a bit stupid when I couldn't find any "quit" button. Clicking "back" on my Xperia did not stop the slide show. What did I do wrong?

  9. #39
    New Member
    Points: 659, Level: 6
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Amsterdam/NL
    Posts
    1
    Points
    659
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have installed the newest MyRemote app on my HTC Desire (Android 2.2.2). I use it on my Philips 37PFL7606H/12 TV with latest firmware version 000.014.095.000 just installed.
    Everything work OK except for one major issue: If I use the onscreen keyboard in the app, for example to search in the YouTube SmartTV app, incorrect characters are sent to the TV. When I type 'a' on the phone, it shows '2' on the tv and a search on '2' is started automatically. If I type 'q', '77' is shown and searched.
    My main reason to use the Android app is to have a better way to enter text, which is cumbersome on the TV.
    Is this a known issue? Any tips on what I can do to improve this?

  10. #40
    Moderator
    Points: 81,123, Level: 88
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 827
    Overall activity: 50.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    819
    Points
    81,123
    Level
    88
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by ariekanarie View Post
    I have installed the newest MyRemote app on my HTC Desire (Android 2.2.2). I use it on my Philips 37PFL7606H/12 TV with latest firmware version 000.014.095.000 just installed.
    Everything work OK except for one major issue: If I use the onscreen keyboard in the app, for example to search in the YouTube SmartTV app, incorrect characters are sent to the TV. When I type 'a' on the phone, it shows '2' on the tv and a search on '2' is started automatically. If I type 'q', '77' is shown and searched.
    My main reason to use the Android app is to have a better way to enter text, which is cumbersome on the TV.
    Is this a known issue? Any tips on what I can do to improve this?

    TIP: Please use the same language on the TV as on the keyboard of the phone.
    Let us know the result.....

    Regards,
    JuAn
    Forum Mod

  11. #41
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by ariekanarie View Post
    I have installed the newest MyRemote app on my HTC Desire (Android 2.2.2). I use it on my Philips 37PFL7606H/12 TV with latest firmware version 000.014.095.000 just installed.
    Everything work OK except for one major issue: If I use the onscreen keyboard in the app, for example to search in the YouTube SmartTV app, incorrect characters are sent to the TV. When I type 'a' on the phone, it shows '2' on the tv and a search on '2' is started automatically. If I type 'q', '77' is shown and searched.
    My main reason to use the Android app is to have a better way to enter text, which is cumbersome on the TV.
    Is this a known issue? Any tips on what I can do to improve this?
    Issue is already known that the myremote app doesn´t work with the youtube app.
    Even when both devices are set to the same language e.g. german it doesn´t help.

  12. #42
    Moderator
    Points: 81,123, Level: 88
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 827
    Overall activity: 50.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    819
    Points
    81,123
    Level
    88
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by DerShortyy View Post
    Issue is already known that the myremote app doesn´t work with the youtube app.
    Even when both devices are set to the same language e.g. german it doesn´t help.
    Hi Robert,

    This would really surprise me, as the MyRemote is just simulating the actual physical remote, so it doesn't matter in which NetTV App you are.

    Can you please double check that the TV language is the same as the phone's keyboard language (which is independent of the phone's general language)?

    Considering the described symptoms (pressing 'a', will present a '2'), this is 100% reproducible by having different language settings.

    Regards,
    JuAn
    Forum Mod

  13. #43
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    Hi Robert,

    This would really surprise me, as the MyRemote is just simulating the actual physical remote, so it doesn't matter in which NetTV App you are.

    Can you please double check that the TV language is the same as the phone's keyboard language (which is independent of the phone's general language)?

    Considering the described symptoms (pressing 'a', will present a '2'), this is 100% reproducible by having different language settings.

    Regards,
    JuAn
    Hi Juan,

    i will double check next weekend ( on my SGS2 i checked it, it is german/Germany). But i´m pretty sure because i´ve never changed the settings of the TV ( there was always german ) and this issue happens with some other apps too (i don´t remember all yet but i think it was maxdome and videociety. There are not a lot of other apps which i use and which need a keyboard. And because the myremote 1.0.4. app takes a long time to be released i´m pretty fast with the "normal" remote using SMS typing).

    I also found out when you copy a long URL and paste it in the browser it sometimes happens that a few letters get mixed up. like https:// isn´t https:// anymore it builds up with http7://
    Last edited by DerShortyy; 02-15-2012 at 04:24 PM. Reason: add e.g

  14. #44
    New Member
    Points: 624, Level: 6
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 126
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    624
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Too this app does not work anymore on my rooted HTC Desire (Android 2.3.5). It used to work perfectly. Now it just crashed when started and wifi is on.

    Rebooting did not help.

  15. #45
    New Member
    Points: 655, Level: 6
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 95
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    7
    Points
    655
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    TV not found

    Using a SonyEricsson Ray (Android 2.3.4) and a 32PFL6636T on the same network, restarted both devices. Kind of disappointing.

    BR,

    Lars

Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. MyRemote for Android tablets
    By malbry in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-16-2012, 07:27 PM
  2. Can't find MyRemote at Android Market
    By Hanskuh in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-14-2011, 01:52 AM
  3. Wishlist MyRemote for Android
    By rowa in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-16-2011, 07:41 AM
  4. Android 1.5 and MyRemote needed!
    By ShadowDrone in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-15-2011, 08:16 AM
  5. MyRemote for Android 2.2 Froyo
    By alavela in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-25-2011, 03:06 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •