Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 111
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #76
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    can you make a screenshot? Often this helps... ;-)

    Toengel@Alex
    i´ve edited my post with a screenshot, which is really complecated with a mobile device. On that screenshot you can see how the myremote app look like when you start the TV app

  2. #77
    Moderator
    Points: 82,899, Level: 89
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 851
    Overall activity: 50.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    825
    Points
    82,899
    Level
    89
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by DerShortyy View Post
    @Philips,

    since i´ve upgrated my Samsung Galaxy S2 to Android Ice Cream Sandwich 4.0.3 the TV remote isn´t shown properly when one start it. Its somewhere between the middle main menu and the left options menu. It doesn´t bother me but it just look strang on first sight. when you scroll to left or right the menus are shown right again.
    Mybe you can have a look on this
    Thanks DerShortyy for your feedback. We are currently looking into the matter.

    Regards,
    JuAn
    Forum Mod

  3. #78
    New Member
    Points: 656, Level: 6
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Kyiv
    Posts
    8
    Points
    656
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Petr View Post
    Hi,
    I have the same issue with my HTC Desire HD and 40PFL8605H.
    Control works OK.
    Net TV works OK.
    SimplyShare try to find playback device constantly.
    Do you have any solution?
    I cant find any replays from Philips about your issue.


    Dear support,
    could you pls react on my request.
    Thanks in advance!

  4. #79
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,492, Level: 72
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 1,058
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,146
    Points
    54,492
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    version 2.2 is available at Google Play.

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #80
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by DerShortyy View Post
    @Philips,

    since i´ve upgrated my Samsung Galaxy S2 to Android Ice Cream Sandwich 4.0.3 the TV remote isn´t shown properly when one start it. Its somewhere between the middle main menu and the left options menu. It doesn´t bother me but it just look strang on first sight. when you scroll to left or right the menus are shown right again.
    Mybe you can have a look on this
    still the same picture, even with 2.2

  6. #81
    New Member
    Points: 479, Level: 5
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    479
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    MyRemote (2.2) finds my MCI500H -> great! (connected by wlan)
    My TV 42PFL8694H/12 cant be found :-(

    (TV is connected by powerline to the router)

    Jointspace is on!
    NetTV works!
    Connecting to my Synology DiskStation works!

    "Wiedergabe auf..." (Played on the) is only showing MCI500H.
    "Suche nach Wiedergabegeräten" (Searching for devices?) is shown while searching all the time.

    any ideas? thanx4help!
    marc

  7. #82
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,492, Level: 72
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 1,058
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,146
    Points
    54,492
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    you TV is a 2009 TV. 2009 TV only have DLNA 1.0 - this means, that they only can pull media data. They don't have the ability to receive content by pushing from a different device...

    DLNA 1.5 - 2010 and later:
    - push to TV
    - pull from TV

    DLNA 1.0 - 2009 TVs:
    - pull from TV

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #83
    New Member
    Points: 479, Level: 5
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    479
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    you TV is a 2009 TV. 2009 TV only have DLNA 1.0 - this means, that they only can pull media data. ...
    Toengel@Alex
    Thanx for this Info.
    I doubt there is a way to update to 1.5?

  9. #84
    New Member
    Points: 656, Level: 6
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Kyiv
    Posts
    8
    Points
    656
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Petr
    Hi Toengel,
    after updating(2.2) I have the same pictures! Even with different HTC smartphone.

  10. #85
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,492, Level: 72
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 1,058
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,146
    Points
    54,492
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    with a 2009 TV (xxPFLxxx4) you can only pull media files FROM the TV. You cannot push media data TO the TV.

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #86
    New Member
    Points: 656, Level: 6
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Kyiv
    Posts
    8
    Points
    656
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel,
    I`ve changed the TV set, I checked on 46PFL9706 - same issue, app constantly try to find playback devices. The media renderer on tv is on.

  12. #87
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,164, Level: 9
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 186
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,164
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Works badly for me
    1) looses connection with tv very frequently
    2) Seemingly forbids my tabletfrom going into standby (I've to kill myremote process manually)
    3) Crashes very frequently

  13. #88
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    192
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Juan,

    I'm guessing 2010 models doesn't retrieve that mobile link code.. My tv guide doesn't look as you showed here
    Is there any other way to find out than code?

    I go tv guide and press yellow button and not get anything other than help screen,,

    Please help

    Thanks tolga


    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    Dear all,

    W.r.t. questions on the TV Guide: be sure to use the IP-EPG screen (and not the Broadcaster EPG screen).

    Screens you should see are these:

    Attachment 847

    Attachment 849

    Attachment 850

    Regards,
    JuAn

  14. #89
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,492, Level: 72
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 1,058
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,146
    Points
    54,492
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    be sure, you have the IP-EPG (the one with the small PIP window on the top left side).

    Note: IP-EPG only works with DVB-C/-T and analog on 2010 devices.

    Toengel@Alex

  15. #90
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    192
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Ip peg? Do you mean electronic program guide via Internet not broadcaster. : answer is yes but my program guide doesn't show pip screen.
    Mine is just a list format.

Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. MyRemote for Android tablets
    By malbry in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-16-2012, 07:27 PM
  2. Can't find MyRemote at Android Market
    By Hanskuh in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-14-2011, 01:52 AM
  3. Wishlist MyRemote for Android
    By rowa in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-16-2011, 07:41 AM
  4. Android 1.5 and MyRemote needed!
    By ShadowDrone in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-15-2011, 08:16 AM
  5. MyRemote for Android 2.2 Froyo
    By alavela in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-25-2011, 03:06 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •