Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst ... 5678 LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 111
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #91
    Diamond Member
    Points: 49,889, Level: 69
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 1,261
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,933
    Points
    49,889
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 159 Times in 141 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    example pictures of the IP-EPG: http://58pfl9955.wordpress.com/2012/...springen-kann/

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #92
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    193
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    It's DVB/c I checked it. But it doesnt look like what Juan shows that's for sure.
    Looks like 3 column several line excell sheet.


    Quote Originally Posted by tolgaakcan View Post
    Ip peg? Do you mean electronic program guide via Internet not broadcaster. : answer is yes but my program guide doesn't show pip screen.
    Mine is just a list format.

  3. #93
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    193
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Check that out. Here is epg screen there

    http://reviews.cnet.co.uk/tvs/philip...view-50006799/

    Looks like it.. Yours showing great however I don't remember seein anything like it on my tv.. Mine looks simple.

  4. #94
    Diamond Member
    Points: 49,889, Level: 69
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 1,261
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,933
    Points
    49,889
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 159 Times in 141 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    see following table for IP-EPG compatibility: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ch-cable-users!

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #95
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    193
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Thanks. That explaines why.. Turkey broadcasting network doesn't support epg as such. I recon that is the reason.

  6. #96
    Diamond Member
    Points: 49,889, Level: 69
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 1,261
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,933
    Points
    49,889
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 159 Times in 141 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    you can try to setup your TV to a country nearby which is supported by the IP-EPG - often the channels are also present in that chosen country.

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #97
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    193
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I thing that's only possible when you have DVB/t which is terrestrial broad cast. Mine is cable. So I can change the cable company. Thanks Alex really appreciated.

  8. #98
    Diamond Member
    Points: 49,889, Level: 69
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 1,261
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,933
    Points
    49,889
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 159 Times in 141 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    should also work on DVB-C...

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #99
    New Member
    Points: 829, Level: 7
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 121
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    lisbon, portugal
    Posts
    5
    Points
    829
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, I have a sony tablet with ics and myremote can't find my tv 40pfl8606 in simplyshare option.
    My tv has the more recent firmware and there is no ip epg for Portugal so can't find any code.
    control and nettv options work ok.
    Thanks,
    Jm

  10. #100
    Diamond Member
    Points: 49,889, Level: 69
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 1,261
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,933
    Points
    49,889
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 159 Times in 141 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    try to setup your TV to Spain. As you can see here: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ch-cable-users! in Spain IP-EPG is allowed. Often the channels of neighbour countries are also available...

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #101
    New Member
    Points: 829, Level: 7
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 121
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    lisbon, portugal
    Posts
    5
    Points
    829
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    Do you think that I need that code to make SimplyShare work, or it's just to get the EPG?
    I don't think that I'll get anything because I'm not near the Spain border, but if you think that it can solve the SimplyShare problem, than I'll try it. To change the country, the only option is to reinstall the tv, isn't it? Is there any way to keep my channels and preferences?

    Thanks,
    Jose

  12. #102
    Bronze Member
    Points: 431, Level: 4
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    20
    Points
    431
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I don't think changing the registered country will actually work. I don't see it fit to do anything useful on this type of problem especially if you are out of border.

  13. #103
    New Member
    Points: 363, Level: 4
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Hagen/Germany
    Posts
    1
    Points
    363
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello together,
    my problem is i use a 46PFL8685K/02, a 42PFL8654H/12 and 2 Android devices, Motorola milestone2 stock rom and Motorola xoom stock rom ,my app is the lates version from the market. The problem is everything works fine tv control, simply share, but if i try to connect the Tvguide , the code will not accept from the moto xoom. V code come from TvGuidescreen by pressing the yellow button, ip-epg is activated. At the milestone i have no point to register the tv guide from the tv's.
    What ist the reason for the bad code? What can i do to get a correct code from tv?
    I have reboot both devices, i've reinstall the app at both device, without solution.
    Please help me to get the full function from these wonderfull app.

  14. #104
    New Member
    Points: 354, Level: 4
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 96
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    7
    Points
    354
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The media server integrated into the APP is inherently insecure, since it lacks ACLs or any other control mechanism. As most Android devices are mobile and often roam between different WLANs, files will be shared on any such network the device connects to. Only secure option: Turn it off and never turn it on again.

  15. #105
    New Member
    Points: 327, Level: 3
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    327
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,i'm from serbia and i bought recently philips 32pfl5007k/12 TV.
    On my samsung galaxy s2 android4.0.3. is ''my remote v2.2.'',
    only once or twice i suceded to use simply share through ''my remote v2.2.'',
    othervise is always shown ''searching for servers'' information and i can not watch my photos and videos through my tv.
    can someone help me to solve my problem
    Last edited by rose1304; 07-18-2012 at 02:34 PM.

Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst ... 5678 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. MyRemote for Android tablets
    By malbry in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-16-2012, 06:27 PM
  2. Can't find MyRemote at Android Market
    By Hanskuh in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-14-2011, 12:52 AM
  3. Wishlist MyRemote for Android
    By rowa in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-16-2011, 06:41 AM
  4. Android 1.5 and MyRemote needed!
    By ShadowDrone in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-15-2011, 07:16 AM
  5. MyRemote for Android 2.2 Froyo
    By alavela in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-25-2011, 02:06 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •