Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 708, Level: 6
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Fort Wrth
    Posts
    3
    Points
    708
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    "No Signal" on power up

    I have a 42" philips (42pfl5432d/37) that i bought in 2008. The issue i'm having is when i power on my tv it reads "no signal". If i switch to HDMI 2 input and back to HDMI 1 the signal is there and all is well. But I have to do this every time i power on the TV. I have it hooked up w/ a 1.3 6' hdmi cable from the TV to my ATT cable box. Is there something i can do (a setting, maybe) that will fix this issue? It's really annoying not being able to just power on the TV and have a picture. I already switched the HDMI cable w/ new ones and the problem still occurs.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 23,925, Level: 47
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 625
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteranOverdrive
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,998
    Points
    23,925
    Level
    47
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 55 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    does that also happen if you connect the box directly to HDMI 2?

    Regards
    Thomas

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 708, Level: 6
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Fort Wrth
    Posts
    3
    Points
    708
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes. i've plugged the cable box into both HDMI inputs and still have the same result. I've tried 4 different HDMI cables to no avail.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 708, Level: 6
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Fort Wrth
    Posts
    3
    Points
    708
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ok, sorry, but i may be wasting your time. I went and grabbed my PS3 and moved it to that TV. That is NOT having the same issue...so it looks like it's my cable box. I apologize for any wasted time. Thanks.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 23,925, Level: 47
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 625
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteranOverdrive
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,998
    Points
    23,925
    Level
    47
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 55 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    in this case this is something for your local Call Center:
    www.philips.com/contact

    Regards
    Thomas

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 669, Level: 6
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 81
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Melbourne, FL
    Posts
    1
    Points
    669
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have a new 32PFL3506/F7 model, and have the same problem as described in the OP. I called customer support yesterday and was told that this is an inherent problem with Philips TVs and some set top boxes (I have a DishNetwork receiver). I was told that was likely no fix that I can implement, and I should just use the composite TV output from the receiver rather than the HDMI output. I appreciated the candor, but frankly was a little put off with the semmingly cavalier response to my problem.

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 177
    Last Post: 03-31-2014, 10:45 AM
  2. NP1100/12 says "Tracks failed to play. Playback Error"
    By ProToolsKaiser in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-26-2012, 05:02 PM
  3. Philips Bluray 2700/12 "Video Resolution Not Supported"
    By chillock in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-25-2011, 03:43 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-20-2011, 10:43 AM
  5. net server status: NetTV Service Portal "warning"
    By ptb in forum Smart TV: Server Status and Maintenance Messages
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-06-2011, 07:54 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •