Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 708, Level: 6
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Fort Wrth
    Posts
    3
    Points
    708
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    "No Signal" on power up

    I have a 42" philips (42pfl5432d/37) that i bought in 2008. The issue i'm having is when i power on my tv it reads "no signal". If i switch to HDMI 2 input and back to HDMI 1 the signal is there and all is well. But I have to do this every time i power on the TV. I have it hooked up w/ a 1.3 6' hdmi cable from the TV to my ATT cable box. Is there something i can do (a setting, maybe) that will fix this issue? It's really annoying not being able to just power on the TV and have a picture. I already switched the HDMI cable w/ new ones and the problem still occurs.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 15,555, Level: 37
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 95
    Overall activity: 79.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,607
    Points
    15,555
    Level
    37
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 26 Times in 25 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    does that also happen if you connect the box directly to HDMI 2?

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 708, Level: 6
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Fort Wrth
    Posts
    3
    Points
    708
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes. i've plugged the cable box into both HDMI inputs and still have the same result. I've tried 4 different HDMI cables to no avail.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 708, Level: 6
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Fort Wrth
    Posts
    3
    Points
    708
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ok, sorry, but i may be wasting your time. I went and grabbed my PS3 and moved it to that TV. That is NOT having the same issue...so it looks like it's my cable box. I apologize for any wasted time. Thanks.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 15,555, Level: 37
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 95
    Overall activity: 79.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,607
    Points
    15,555
    Level
    37
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 26 Times in 25 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    in this case this is something for your local Call Center:
    www.philips.com/contact

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 669, Level: 6
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 81
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Melbourne, FL
    Posts
    1
    Points
    669
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have a new 32PFL3506/F7 model, and have the same problem as described in the OP. I called customer support yesterday and was told that this is an inherent problem with Philips TVs and some set top boxes (I have a DishNetwork receiver). I was told that was likely no fix that I can implement, and I should just use the composite TV output from the receiver rather than the HDMI output. I appreciated the candor, but frankly was a little put off with the semmingly cavalier response to my problem.

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 177
    Last Post: 03-31-2014, 09:45 AM
  2. NP1100/12 says "Tracks failed to play. Playback Error"
    By ProToolsKaiser in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-26-2012, 04:02 PM
  3. Philips Bluray 2700/12 "Video Resolution Not Supported"
    By chillock in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-25-2011, 02:43 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-20-2011, 09:43 AM
  5. net server status: NetTV Service Portal "warning"
    By ptb in forum Smart TV: Server Status
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-06-2011, 06:54 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •