Results 1 to 3 of 3
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    1
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question Accuweather location incorrect

    Dear. Gentlemen,

    I have a MCI8080 and My Location of accuweather is wrong. How can I fix this?

    Best regards,

    Higino Espada

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Points: 5,098, Level: 21
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 452
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive1 year registered5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Christoffer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    1,877
    Points
    5,098
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 49 Times in 49 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Espada,

    Welcome to the Philips Support Forum, we hope you will have fun while you are here. Have you set the desired location and time zone on your MCi8080? In some areas Accuweather takes the location of your internet provider instead of your location. Unfortunately this is done automatically and there is nothing that can be done to change it at the moment.
    Let me know if there is anything else we can do for you here on the forum.

    Kind regards,
    Philips - Christoffer

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Points: 15,500, Level: 37
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 150
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Katerina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    5,572
    Points
    15,500
    Level
    37
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 59 Times in 59 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hello forum members!
    It has been pretty inactive here for quite a long while, so I will close this thread.
    For anyone with a similar issue, please ask one of us moderators to reopen this or start a new thread.
    Many regards,
    Philips - Katerina

Similar Topics

  1. accuweather location incorrect
    By jphenrick in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-24-2015, 11:48 AM
  2. AccuWeather doesn't update
    By manoucho in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-24-2015, 11:47 AM
  3. Factory reset -> AccuWeather
    By jdthood in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 08-20-2015, 02:46 PM
  4. Accuweather any news?
    By jphenrick in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-07-2013, 09:53 AM
  5. Wrong NetTV country location
    By florbinant in forum Smart TV: Server Status and Maintenance Messages
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-22-2012, 06:23 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •