Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 753, Level: 7
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 197
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    19
    Points
    753
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Cool Net-TV problem-please help!

    Hi I got the 7000 Series 47 inch Easy 3D and when im trying to go to the broswer (Net-TV) its telling that
    Network not Available. and when I go to Setup and I go to Connect to Network when im done its telling me that
    I have successfully connected to my home network. what do I need to do?? (and its wired connection)
    and one more thing please if i want to see my PC onto the TV screen I must buy the WiFi MediaConnect USB??

  2. #2
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Benny007 View Post
    Hi I got the 7000 Series 47 inch Easy 3D and when im trying to go to the broswer (Net-TV) its telling that
    Network not Available. and when I go to Setup and I go to Connect to Network when im done its telling me that
    I have successfully connected to my home network. what do I need to do?? (and its wired connection)
    and one more thing please if i want to see my PC onto the TV screen I must buy the WiFi MediaConnect USB??
    Hi,
    its a litle bit hard to find out what the real problem with your connection is. After you start your TV you have to wait for a few minutes until the connection process is finished... please try to describe the steps you had proceed more detailed. @ your second question, yes you will need the wifi dongle. you can test it without but i guess it won't work

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 753, Level: 7
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 197
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    19
    Points
    753
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks For Replaying. and I just bought the TV and everything work fine Now I just wanted to test the internet feature of it so I clicked on:
    setup-->connect via wired connection-->then its telling successfully connected to the home network!
    and then for the browser i have to go to Net-TV right ?? then when i click on it its telling me that its
    connecting and after few minutes its telling me network not availbe check you router settings..
    maybe there are some ports that i need to open or something like that??
    and by the way about the doungle how much does it cost?? (maybe its will help with this problem too)
    where can I buy it with paypal ? Thanks alot.

  4. #4
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Without the dongle wireless key, you can connect the TV to internet using a normal LAN Cable with the router.

    In my opinion the problem is eventually the internet connection's settings. Eventually!

    Does your PC work correctly with your internet connection?

    Regards

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 753, Level: 7
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 197
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    19
    Points
    753
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yep its works fine on the computer

  6. #6
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Benny007 View Post
    Yep its works fine on the computer
    Unplug the LAN Cable from your pc and plug it to the LAN port of the TV.

    The net connection should work as well.

    Regards
    Last edited by Nettle; 02-13-2012 at 09:43 PM.

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 15,897, Level: 38
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 553
    Overall activity: 88.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,629
    Points
    15,897
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    if you do have the TV connected to the Router, please go to the Menu > Settings > Network Settings > there you can see your Network configuration, please post here the following Informations:
    DHCP/Auto IP?
    IP Address?
    Subnetmask?
    Gateway?
    DNS1?

    now go to the PC > Start > run > "cmd" > Enter
    in the Black window enter: "ipconfig /all" and Enter
    post the same Infos as for the TV.

    Thanks
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 753, Level: 7
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 197
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    19
    Points
    753
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    lol i just needed to update software haha everything works now thank anyway for everybody

Similar Topics

  1. Net TV problem with BDP5200/12 - HELP!
    By jannejameson in forum Smart TV: Server Status
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-06-2012, 05:49 AM
  2. problem with Net TV
    By matsagos in forum Smart TV: Error Messages
    Replies: 63
    Last Post: 05-16-2011, 06:12 AM
  3. TELETEXT fails after you have used Net TV (2010 TV, SW140.25)
    By Philips in forum Smart TV: Error Messages
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-04-2011, 12:28 PM
  4. Net TV problem registering
    By ternetzi in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-22-2010, 02:15 PM
  5. Resolution problem when exiting Net TV
    By Goingon in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-22-2010, 07:47 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •