Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 717, Level: 6
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    6
    Points
    717
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Startline (which shows the actual programm) not availabe

    Hi,

    I have the 42PFL7606K02 uptdated to latest SW version. (42pfl7606k_02_fus_deu.zip). After I set-up the TV I could see -when switching channels- in the lower right corner a small red field for a short time with a german word. When pressing the red button of the TV remote the so called "startline" (this is a translation of the german word) was displayed. This shows a line in the lower area of the TV providing programm information (what is shown actually; what is netxt...). It also displayed functions for the other color keys and the "0" for "startline". I have used the other colors and somehow accesed the internet; getting direct acces to the mediathek of that channel if provided. I can use this correctly, but a function for the "0" is not offered (starts with "1" for Help ) in this menu and "0" neither works. Even so the online "help" describes the "0"as "startline" there is no way. And now I have no possibility to go back to the "startline function. Any time I press the red button on the TV remote I am forwared to the mediathek; no menue for the colorcodes are displayed any more.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 19,807, Level: 42
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,901
    Points
    19,807
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    please check which FW Version you actually use and post this here.

    Regards
    Thomas

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 717, Level: 6
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    6
    Points
    717
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    ...which FW Version you actually use and post this here.

    Here you go Thomas: I am on Q5551-0.14.95.0bld12.a ...
    Thanks !

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 19,807, Level: 42
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,901
    Points
    19,807
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    OK, great.
    What happens is:
    what you first saw was HBBTV. You can access HBBTV as soon as you got the red dot indication.
    If you got this indication, press the Red Button and you will get to the Starting Page.

    If you did not got the indication, you can either way press the Red Button. But as the TV did not get the HBBTV Signal yet, you will end up in the Mediathek.

    So you really need to wait for this Red Dot Indication. (This Signal is provided by the Broadcaster and can be forced by changing the Channel)

    Regards
    Thomas

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 717, Level: 6
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    6
    Points
    717
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks Thomas, that seems to be the explanation;howefer once you have selected from the hbbtv initial menue the blue button or medithek the hbbtv initial menue did not come up anymore... maybe this was an issue of the program supplier?

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 19,807, Level: 42
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,901
    Points
    19,807
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    as i said, this first menu will only come up if you got this:
    watch TV like ARD HD, get the Red Dot indication on the lower right corner, press red button
    if you dont get the indication on the lower right corner, you wont get the startpage.
    This indication will show up as soon as the TV will get a Signal from the provider that HBBTV content is available.
    You need to wait for that Sign on the right corner.

    Regards
    Thomas

Similar Topics

  1. Soundbar HTS7140 only shows PCM for sound sources
    By humke in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-31-2012, 02:43 PM
  2. Programm Guide - switching channels
    By mikee mike in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-13-2012, 10:09 AM
  3. Gogear shows question marks instead of menu items
    By ursulavasey in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-12-2011, 11:30 AM
  4. Internet browser keyboard shows 'undefined'
    By martijne in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-11-2010, 10:40 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •