Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,750, Level: 11
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Odense/Denmark
    Posts
    23
    Points
    1,750
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Net TV on BDP5200

    Hi,

    Im having an anoying problem with the netTV. I cant see the bottom of the page, so when i as an example try to enter my password for the
    picasa web app, i cant find the dash '-'. Is it possible change the resolution or something on netTV ?


    Thank you,

    Nikolaj Kaa Olsen

  2. #2
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    When in Picassa press on the "123(8)" button that is on the top row.
    There are the special characters

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,750, Level: 11
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Odense/Denmark
    Posts
    23
    Points
    1,750
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I can do that, but it looks like i cant see the last row of "special" characters. In general it looks like the edges of netTV are beyond my TV screen, as if there is a "bug" in the resolution. Need to say that i'm not using a philips TV. Could it be something in the HDMI-interface ?

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 644, Level: 6
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    644
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    NetTV BDP5200 Options button and colour buttons bug ?

    Hi,

    This is my setup:
    BDP5200 Firmware 1.43
    LG LW6500 Smart TV

    Before the new NETTV user interface, this was working properly (as designed). Now I've got the following issues:
    - Removing an app with the BDP5200 Options results in a black screen and restart of the unit is needed.
    - The coloured buttons on the screen almost fall off the screen - this might be a calibration issue, but this wasn't the case before the nettv upgrade. Not does it happen with any other application or program.

    Anyone has similar experience ? Anything that can be done to fix this (the latest firmware upgrade of the BDP5200 didn't).

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,750, Level: 11
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Odense/Denmark
    Posts
    23
    Points
    1,750
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, that is the exact same thing i am experiencing. I have an older Sharp LCD TV.

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,587, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 763
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,697
    Points
    47,587
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    did you check if your TVs have some kind of "zooming" active? Or some "cut border" option? Try to setup your TV to a "unscaled" zoom mode. Maybe this helps.

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,750, Level: 11
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Odense/Denmark
    Posts
    23
    Points
    1,750
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have done that, but will try and look once again. But the strange thing is that its only when i am using netTV.

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,101, Level: 12
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 49
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Oxford
    Posts
    43
    Points
    2,101
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It's happening to me too. Was also happening before this update though (1.4x).
    Have tried every option I can find on both the telly and the BDP.
    Interestingly, it's worse in some video modes than others - 720p I can just see a hint of white writing at the bottom, 576i is slightly better (can see hints of the coloured buttons at the bottom) but cuts off the right hand side of the screen), 576p is worse, others vary.
    Not sure wth is going on. It's also an issue for me during blu-ray playback - one of the menus is barely visible at the bottom of the screen.

  9. #9
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    So you cannot delete any apps, meaning pressing the red button?? That shoudl not be an issue and looks like strange behaviour....Did you try to upgrade again?

Similar Topics

  1. New on Net TV: Wuaki TV (Videoclub en casa)
    By Philips in forum Smart TV: New Apps
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-13-2012, 03:18 PM
  2. Net TV problem with BDP5200/12 - HELP!
    By jannejameson in forum Smart TV: Server Status
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-06-2012, 05:49 AM
  3. BDP5200/05 Net Tv down?
    By xcalibrate in forum Smart TV: Server Status
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-06-2011, 06:18 PM
  4. Fast quitting of Net TV results sometimes in TV reboot
    By Toengel in forum Smart TV: User Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-01-2011, 09:04 PM
  5. TELETEXT fails after you have used Net TV (2010 TV, SW140.25)
    By Philips in forum Smart TV: Error Messages
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-04-2011, 12:28 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •