Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 70
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Bronze Member
    Points: 603, Level: 6
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    11
    Points
    603
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    BJO,
    Are you connected wired or wireless?
    If wireless , did you do any network setup?

  2. #17
    New Member
    Points: 673, Level: 6
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Hamburg/Germany
    Posts
    7
    Points
    673
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi amira,
    Quote Originally Posted by amira View Post
    BJO,
    Are you connected wired or wireless?
    If wireless , did you do any network setup?
    TV connected to my PC via wireless connection using router. (For details have a look at my postings.)
    No wireless network setup change since the DLNA-issue occured.

    Bjorn

  3. #18
    Bronze Member
    Points: 603, Level: 6
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    11
    Points
    603
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thomas,

    I have a new router NetBOX (because of the DLNA problem we decide to replace the old one).
    I did some new test and here are the result as you requested:
    I tried to stream (DLNA) from my netbox router via cable directly to TV.
    It worked fine for 20 minutes and then it stop, saying "no DLNA server found" the same happen for the wifi connection stops after 20 minutes.
    It looks like that there is some hardware problem with the TV (since new router was replace) and my 3 computers at home works fine withe the internet \ wifi without any break down.

    Thomas\Philips,
    can you advice what should be my next step before I give up and try to replace my TV?

    Thanks, Amira

  4. #19
    Bronze Member
    Points: 904, Level: 7
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    40PFL6606H/12
    Posts
    13
    Points
    904
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Try this:

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...r-approx-20min

    Bug is on the TV network side. Philips will newer correct this. Is big corporate, and we are small.

    To connect TV and PC directly must use Ethernet crossover cable
    Last edited by andrej; 03-18-2012 at 11:08 PM.

  5. #20
    Bronze Member
    Points: 603, Level: 6
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    11
    Points
    603
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks Andrej,
    WHat I don't understand is if the TV has the ability for wireless it can't come to do with it, when we bought the TV we didn't want all cables to be at home we wanted to use the wireless option, and another thisng that I already did I increas the internet at home from 2.5 mb to 12 mb.
    Second I don't understand how exactly I should connect my pc with TV since I need my PC to be connected to IE and I have only one slout for it on PC (on board for network).
    What you mean when yo said "Philips will newer correct this".
    I have to say that I'm very unsatiated with the TV for now it is not what I expected to be.
    I realy want even to try to return ut and to get regular TV without all this work arround and spending more money on cable and structure. (TV cost enough money!!!!)

    AMira

  6. #21
    Bronze Member
    Points: 904, Level: 7
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    40PFL6606H/12
    Posts
    13
    Points
    904
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    Quote Originally Posted by amira View Post
    Thanks Andrej,
    WHat I don't understand is if the TV has the ability for wireless it can't come to do with it, when we bought the TV we didn't want all cables to be at home we wanted to use the wireless option, and another thisng that I already did I increas the internet at home from 2.5 mb to 12 mb.
    AMira
    Yes, Im frustrated also. Buy TV at full price with brand, but not to be a beta tester, changing firmwares and report the issue. I do not update FW anymore. TV sometimes restart, but dont care anymore.
    Quote Originally Posted by amira View Post
    Second I don't understand how exactly I should connect my pc with TV since I need my PC to be connected to IE and I have only one slout for it on PC (on board for network).
    What you mean when yo said "Philips will newer correct this".
    I have to say that I'm very unsatiated with the TV for now it is not what I expected to be.
    AMira
    You have two option:
    1) Take USB wireless stick for PC, create wireless network and try to connect TV and PC ad hoc, not access point. I did not try this.
    2) Use a network switch (5 port Linksys ) and connect PC , TV and internet router to switch with a network CAT5 cable. This work for me.
    Quote Originally Posted by amira View Post
    I'm very unsatiated with the TV for now it is not what I expected to be.
    AMira
    Me too, me too. I never buy Philips anymore, due to poor service assistance and price, of course.
    At the end,
    I buy a HD media player with network option (WiFi and cabled), connected to TV with HDMI cable and disconnect TV from network and internet, anyway YouTube and internet application on TV is crap. With this HD player I can play any audio and video format with excellent and flexible subtitle. With WiFi network connected to WiFi internet router to watch media on PC hard disk.

    In the future Im looking for another brand of TV and I think I found it.

    Bye
    Last edited by andrej; 03-19-2012 at 06:51 PM.

  7. #22
    New Member
    Points: 673, Level: 6
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Hamburg/Germany
    Posts
    7
    Points
    673
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi all,

    I'm sorry to tell you, that in my setup the DNLA-streaming-crash reoccurs again.
    Sometimes it takes 5 minutes, but I've also found 36 minutes time to crash.

    Followed andrej's link to a thread from December last year
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...r-approx-20min
    which describes exactly same issue.

    I think the information presented not only in this thread should be sufficient for Philips to start preparing a fix.

    Thomas, can you please tell us about the status of this issue?

    Thanks,
    Bjorn

  8. #23
    Bronze Member
    Points: 603, Level: 6
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    11
    Points
    603
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Bjo & Andrej,
    Can you tell me which operating system you have on your computers.
    I have some update acout main: using my desktop at home which have windows XP pro, the DNLA crash every 10-30 minutes. But on my laptop with windows 7 it's working fine for the last 2 days with the WiFi.

    AMira

  9. #24
    Bronze Member
    Points: 904, Level: 7
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    40PFL6606H/12
    Posts
    13
    Points
    904
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    Quote Originally Posted by amira View Post
    Can you tell me which operating system you have on your computers.
    I have Win XP pro, but this is not an issue. I did not try WiFi connection.

    Quote Originally Posted by amira View Post
    What you mean when you said "Philips will newer correct this".
    I bouth TV set at July last year (01.07.2011. to be precize), with this DLNA fault, between other faulties, and shortly warranty expires. Nothing seriously done with FW update, if you read oder topics in the past. Even worse, You Tube application was better then after FW update. , sometimes lost sound after changing channel, restarting TV set still....
    BTW
    Bought HD media player ( DLNA and USB) stream through network (cabled) with same hardware configuration and with no problem. Any combination works, WiFi and cabled, subtitles reads thru network (DLNA) and from USB (hard disk), I can change fonts, theirs position and color....


    So, why cheap HD media player can do this, but expensive brand TV does not?
    Last edited by andrej; 03-23-2012 at 08:22 AM.

  10. #25
    New Member
    Points: 624, Level: 6
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 126
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3
    Points
    624
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I've ended up relocating my NAS next to the TV, its now connected by a 5 port hub to both my TV and the HTS system, the disconnections have stopped.

    The drop outs were persistent when connecting via WiFi (to a router which had the NAS directly attached), or via my Powerline AV network.

    Its a real shame and something buggy with the Philips systems, my Sony TV could see my NAS fine in the old set up and i never had any trouble. I suspect its either a software stack issue or a common component fault on the TV and HTS, either-way, there is something not right here when the NAS is 1 hop away, either via an actual network route (WiFi), or via a blind bridge (Powerline AV), which should be undetectable to the TV.

    I'm using Townky server on a Netgear DUO NAS if it makes any difference, though the TV and HTS also fail to see my PC which was in the same place as the NAS previously.

    Oddly, the TV could occasionally see my laptop in the same room as a media server, yet could not see my other 2 devices, though the laptop and other devices were talking quite happily.

    Would be great if Philips were to look into this a little more, as its clearly affecting a number of customers.

  11. #26
    New Member
    Points: 587, Level: 6
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 163
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    zutphen
    Posts
    1
    Points
    587
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same problems over here,

    40PFL8606H/12 loses coneection with the router/internet after 5/15minutes.
    The last software update didn't changed that.
    So when streaming video with mediaconnet/WMPLayer after aprox 10' it stops.
    When watching 'missed program '(uitzending gemist in Dutch)by netTV it also stops after 10'
    So BIG problems, reading all above and on other topics (new software) Philips have difficulties here.
    Please take action on this!!!!!!!!!
    Michel

  12. #27
    New Member
    Points: 561, Level: 6
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 189
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Latvia
    Posts
    5
    Points
    561
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry The pain with DLNA

    Here is the summary of my observations:

    1. The TV set never updates a list of available DLNA servers with those made available after the TV set was turned on.
    In order to fix the problem, the TV set has to be switched off/on.
    However if a DLNA server is turned off, it almost instantly disappears from the list of available servers in the TV set.

    2. DLNA servers inevitably disappear from the list of available servers after some variable period of time.
    They can disappear gradually or all at once.
    The fix is the same - switch the TV set off/on.

    3. The playback from DLNA server is inevitably interrupted after 20 min of playback.
    It has been tested a number of times and I have not found a fix for this.
    Alternatively I launch BubbleUPNP player in my Android phone (Samsung Galaxy I), connect to the DLNA server and stream a film to the TV set via wireless router Asus RT-N56U.
    It works well for entire duration.

    4. It takes variable period of time for any DLNA player (checked on Philips MyRemote (EasyShare), BubbleUPNP, UPNPlay, 2Player) to find the TV set.
    As a minimum the discovery takes 5 min and may even last forever.

    5. It is impossible to view pictures in normal size. Both Philips MyRemote (EasyShare) and BubbleUPNP show thumbnails only.

  13. #28
    Bronze Member
    Points: 603, Level: 6
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    11
    Points
    603
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Lorisrolis,
    Can you please tell me were I find the "TV set"- I have TV 47'' LED and I don't have on the menu anything like TV SET?
    " The TV set never updates a list of available DLNA servers with those made available after the TV set was turned on.
    In order to fix the problem, the TV set has to be switched off/on.
    However if a DLNA server is turned off, it almost instantly disappears from the list of available servers in the TV set."

    Amira

  14. #29
    Bronze Member
    Points: 603, Level: 6
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    11
    Points
    603
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have upgrade my PC to win 7 pro, now I can watch movie from my PC, once the movie end I can't go back to my PC using WiFi all DLNA list disappear.
    irritating, irritating, irritating
    Amira

  15. #30
    Moderator
    Points: 16,727, Level: 39
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 523
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,688
    Points
    16,727
    Level
    39
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 36 Times in 33 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    For those who have networking Issues, just connect the PC and the TV without any Devices in between (Routers, hubs, Switches), set both to manual IP and check again.
    Most of the Times, the Routers has some own UPnP Settings, they can and will interfere with all Devices, causing temp. loss of connections.
    Try it without and Device in between and you will see how it can work.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. HTS3261: crashes when approaching DLNA server!?
    By Rogier1975 in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-21-2012, 08:16 PM
  2. BUG: TV Crash While Browsing MythTV DLNA Server
    By chrisham in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-05-2012, 06:30 PM
  3. PC Software (DLNA server) where to download from?
    By k1200rs in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-01-2011, 01:01 PM
  4. Twonky Media Server 5.1.9 - small photo on TV by DLNA
    By roberto75 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-10-2011, 08:36 PM
  5. photo not fullscreen in media server (dlna)
    By FJW in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-03-2010, 10:04 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •