Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 70
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    Bronze Member
    Points: 603, Level: 6
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    11
    Points
    603
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thomas,
    First, thanks finally for Philips reply.
    Second:
    I have allready upgrade my router and my internet speed to 12 MB and my PC to win 7 (from XP).
    Now I can watch all movie without any interrupt (1.5 hour) but once the movie ends and I want to go back to my PC share file list NO network\DLNA, all is disappear and need to setup again the network. I'm using wirleess connection.
    I can't connect my PC to the TV without any device in between since I have only one port for network on the PC. (and my PC need to be connected to the internet too.)
    Amira

  2. #32
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    in case of Wlan, just create an Adhoc Network.

    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  3. #33
    Bronze Member
    Points: 603, Level: 6
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    11
    Points
    603
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    How do I create Adhoc Network if I have only one port on my PC for the lan (and it is now connectted to router with cable), maybe I don't understand what I need to do???
    Amira

  4. #34
    New Member
    Points: 561, Level: 6
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 189
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Latvia
    Posts
    5
    Points
    561
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Well well

    Amira,
    please see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Television_set

    Thomas,
    First of all, I will wire my Philips to the router to see how it works then.
    Although your recommendation might be useful, it's like replacing a fiber link with a standard DSL line. You are alluding that the problem lies with a router, but what makes Philips be so sure about that? For example, my Asus RT-56U can also operate as a DLNA server. Have they screwed it all up?

  5. #35
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    You are alluding that the problem lies with a router, but what makes Philips be so sure about that? For example, my Asus RT-56U can also operate as a DLNA server. Have they screwed it all up?
    I did not say that the Router is the cause, i did say:

    Most of the Times, the Routers has some own UPnP Settings, they can and will interfere with all Devices, causing temp. loss of connections.
    We can and will not say that the Router is the cause. However, look to related Threads in this Forum, most of the Threads can be summarized as "without the router in between it works".
    That is something you can conclude. Its not a fact.

    What I'm saying is: give it a try and see for yourself.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  6. #36
    New Member
    Points: 503, Level: 5
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 47
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    503
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    Thomas, you can't seriously mean that this is the solution that Philips provide to connect direct to the computer and not via the router? I bought this TV because it has support for dlan and that I otherwise thought it was a good tv.

    I've tried two other tvs connected to my home network and they work flawlessly! So it's not router related it's something within the tv software/hardware. Will Philips provide a solution to this problem that everyone seems to have using dlna to stream from their pc?

    Can you inform us if there ever will be a fix to this? This so se know if we should leave back the defect product on money back guarantee from where we purchased it.

  7. #37
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,415, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 735
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,973
    Points
    50,415
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    I think Thomas suggested to test this to exclude the problem on the router side... If the problem persists, it's a TV issue. But when it works (via direct connection) there should be a problem in the combination with your router...

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #38
    New Member
    Points: 503, Level: 5
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 47
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    503
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    I think Thomas suggested to test this to exclude the problem on the router side... If the problem persists, it's a TV issue. But when it works (via direct connection) there should be a problem in the combination with your router...

    Toengel@Alex
    Hi,

    As stated I've tested two other TVs with my current network configuration and they work so a router issue can be excluded (router is a ZyXEL P-660HW with the latest firmware).

  9. #39
    New Member
    Points: 561, Level: 6
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 189
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Latvia
    Posts
    5
    Points
    561
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I sent my comments/complaints (see them in my earlier post) to the Philips representative on Apr 11. Only response I have received so far is: Your email has been forwarded to our technical backline office and will be answered shortly.

    I really do not understand what Philips developers are thinking and doing, but in my opinion this is a bug in TV set's software, it is reoccuring, it is easy to reproduce and it affects a lot of customers (following on from posts in forums arround the world). I am even ready to do some testing should they need it. But Philips continues dragging their feet.

    From my 15 years IT backgroud I conclude that Philips software department performs really bad. Look at Net TV. I had Tunein Radio until it disappeared one day. Try YouTube: the usability is below any standards; both mouse and keyboard are inoperational in it. Should I continue?

  10. #40
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,415, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 735
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,973
    Points
    50,415
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    for NetTV App the content provider are responsible... Philips only offers the platform.

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #41
    New Member
    Points: 561, Level: 6
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 189
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Latvia
    Posts
    5
    Points
    561
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Toengel, even if it's a platform Philips QA should look at the applications that are place there, shouldn't they?

  12. #42
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,415, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 735
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,973
    Points
    50,415
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    yeah - and if the are bad/not working, the remove them (e.g. Pro7 and Sat1 apps). If you have a problem and post it, they contact them (as often seen here in the forum). You can also send directly feedback from your SmartTV portal by pressing the blue button when highlighting the app in the portal. And the Leanback problem with the keys is already known and stated also by Philips in the corresponding thread.

    Toengel@Alex

  13. #43
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    well i would understand if you complain about, getting no answer after weeks or Month's, but more or less 1 Day?
    Seriously?

    However, please check the German Forum.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  14. #44
    New Member
    Points: 497, Level: 5
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    497
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    well i would understand if you complain about, getting no answer after weeks or Month's, but more or less 1 Day?
    Seriously?

    However, please check the German Forum.

    Regards
    Thomas
    I'm sorry. The post was not intended to be a complaint that I didn't get an answer in one day. After reading your answer and re-reading my post today I realized that it could be interpreted that way. I also like apologize if my post was to harsh.

    I hence deleted my previous post. I will try to keep my posts more constructive in the future.

    Although I cannot read your answer in the German forum as it is down for maintenance at the moment: Thank you for your help.

  15. #45
    New Member
    Points: 673, Level: 6
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Hamburg/Germany
    Posts
    7
    Points
    673
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    For those who have networking Issues, just connect the PC and the TV without any Devices in between (Routers, hubs, Switches), set both to manual IP and check again.
    Most of the Times, the Routers has some own UPnP Settings, they can and will interfere with all Devices, causing temp. loss of connections.
    Try it without and Device in between and you will see how it can work.

    Regards
    Thomas
    @Thomas,
    your suggestion doesn't handle the issue with media streaming provided by digital channels. (With the four coloured buttons - red, green, yellow, blue - on the remote control we have access to digital channels "web-pages" and media provided.)

    Quote Originally Posted by Bjo View Post
    Additional note:
    I just used my TV's capabilities (red button on remote control) to open the interactive "ARTE LIVE WEB" of the digital "arte" channel.
    I choosed a TV-film and started viewing. Like in former cases the streaming of the TV-film is stopped after about 20 minutes. And after that the TV states, that no network is connected.
    For access to these "web-pages" and media streams the TV needs access to the internet. And the connection to the internet is usually provided by router ...
    This kind of media streaming is breaking in the same way as the DLNA streaming from network devices - suddenly the TV states the network is not accessible. And this happens even if no other device is connected to the router.

    @Thomas,
    - is Philips about to get this streaming issue investigated?
    - is Philips about to get this streaming issue fixed?

    Thanks,
    Bjorn

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. HTS3261: crashes when approaching DLNA server!?
    By Rogier1975 in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-21-2012, 08:16 PM
  2. BUG: TV Crash While Browsing MythTV DLNA Server
    By chrisham in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-05-2012, 06:30 PM
  3. PC Software (DLNA server) where to download from?
    By k1200rs in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-01-2011, 01:01 PM
  4. Twonky Media Server 5.1.9 - small photo on TV by DLNA
    By roberto75 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-10-2011, 08:36 PM
  5. photo not fullscreen in media server (dlna)
    By FJW in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-03-2010, 10:04 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •