Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 739, Level: 6
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    739
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Connection between BDP5200 en 37PFL7606/H

    Last week i have recieved my Philips bdp5200 bluray player. Connect it with à hdmi hi speed cable.
    The Tv recognized the player on HDMI 3 and i was able to enter the settingsmenu for a short while.
    After that i've got a message "no video signal". So i've tried to play a bluray disc but that didn't work either.
    So maybe the firmware was incorrect. At first there was the 1.32 firmware installed on the player. With this there was à connection with player but i could get into the settingsmenu.
    So ive run the 1.35 update and now there seems to be no connection at all. Only à notifaction that the player is connected in the home menu of the tv, also à Philips 37pfl7660/12.

    Ive got the same problem with the bdp5180 at first. Eventually and somehow i got it working so far that i could play à 3D disc. But then the next problem occure, while playing there was just à glimp of the movie. I have sent the player back and it was broken.

    Now this, common Philips Lets make things better and help me out?

  2. #2
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Is your Tv also up to date?

    Did you try with a different cable already? On a different HDMI entry? Different TV?

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 739, Level: 6
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    739
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Oscar View Post
    Is your Tv also up to date?

    Did you try with a different cable already? On a different HDMI entry? Different TV?
    Yes i did both, Same problem occure. I've tried it on my Samsung lcd tv and with à new cable.
    What kind of hdmi cable other then à hispeed would you suggest?

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 646, Level: 6
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    PARIS, FRANCE
    Posts
    13
    Points
    646
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    a basic hdmi cable should be good enough, I guess.

    just a thought, have you checked with (or without) EasyLink feature ?

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 739, Level: 6
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    739
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by MMAUX View Post
    a basic hdmi cable should be good enough, I guess.

    just a thought, have you checked with (or without) EasyLink feature ?
    Also tried it both ways. Didn't work either.

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 646, Level: 6
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    PARIS, FRANCE
    Posts
    13
    Points
    646
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    you seems to have covered all basic tests, it is possibly a malfunction on your hdmi exit?
    I'd say : send your player to repair.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 739, Level: 6
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    739
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Well it seem to look like à problem with cause different resolutions. Ive returned the 5200 bluerayplayer and bought the BDP7600 form Philips and again problems. For so far ive everything working except 3D playing. Ive have run out of options. Tried to set the resolutions to 1080p on the player and tv.
    Why doesn't it play by plug and play when all the automatics are on? They are even form the Same manufacture. SENSE and SIMPLICITY, yeah right :-(

Similar Topics

  1. New on Net TV: Wuaki TV (Videoclub en casa)
    By Philips in forum Smart TV: New Apps
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-13-2012, 04:18 PM
  2. Bdp5200/12
    By popicu in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-20-2011, 08:31 PM
  3. New on Net TV: Beeld en Geluid TV
    By Philips - Mark in forum Smart TV: New Apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-20-2011, 02:56 PM
  4. RTL-channels en NETTV
    By Erikrijnders in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-02-2011, 07:58 PM
  5. No video on PSV.TV en Eredivisie Live
    By vgerwen in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-02-2010, 03:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •