Results 1 to 11 of 11
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 676, Level: 6
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 74
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    1
    Points
    676
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    screen size issue

    Hello,

    I just purchased a Blu-ray player BDP7600 but unfortunately, apart from the DVD I am having some screen size. It looks like the picture is too big up and down and also left and right. I tried to change the settings on the TV (LG) and the DVD player but without success. Can anyone help me?

    Thank you very much.
    DDA

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 620, Level: 6
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 130
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    620
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I have the same problem as DDA has.
    If I go to the Internet, the Browser is not complete on the sides. Also .jpg pictures from an USB stick are showing incomplete.
    In any case there are missing about 1,5 cm all around. If I put the USB stick direct to the TV everything is ok.
    Does anybody else have zjat problem?

    Cruiser

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,439, Level: 70
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,111
    Overall activity: 67.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,036
    Points
    51,439
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    in some TVs one can adjust the frame border (e.g. this is possible on Philips TVs).

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 620, Level: 6
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 130
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    620
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel,

    unfortunately my SONY doesn't have this possibility. Otherwise This problem is for me caused in an error of the software. It can't be that I have to change everything on my TV if I stream a video or some pictures through my network. Later I'll try to upload two pictures of made from my TV showing the difference.

    Cruiser

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 620, Level: 6
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 130
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    620
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    here are the two pictures, where you can see the problem of my BDP7600/12

    CruiserClick image for larger version. 

Name:	BDP7600.jpg 
Views:	78 
Size:	489.9 KB 
ID:	921Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Sony-KDL-40HX805.jpg 
Views:	76 
Size:	530.7 KB 
ID:	922

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,439, Level: 70
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,111
    Overall activity: 67.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,036
    Points
    51,439
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    and you don't have any /zoom) option such as "unscaled" on your TV?

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,550, Level: 10
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 300
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,550
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    I've got the 7500/2 and there are screen size issues, too. It's the new SmartTV-App. At the bottom of the screen (on a Samsung TV) a can guess the color buttons, but I can't read the description.
    wm20320

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,439, Level: 70
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,111
    Overall activity: 67.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,036
    Points
    51,439
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    yeah - but this is a problem of the TV, since the BDP always sends the whole signal. So the TV cuts the edges. It's also on my BDP9600 that sometimes the "Auto Zoom" of the TV cuts off some parts. I need to change the TV format to "unscaled" or 16:9 to see the whole content.

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 620, Level: 6
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 130
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    620
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    thanks Toengel. In the depth of my TV screen menu I found a function to show the full pixel.
    I had to turn of one of the character.

    Problem is now solved

    Cruiser

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,439, Level: 70
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,111
    Overall activity: 67.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,036
    Points
    51,439
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    great!

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,550, Level: 10
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 300
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,550
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @Toengel
    thx a lot! I had to do a FW-Update on the TV - and now I can select "only scan" and every thing is perfect!
    Regards!

Similar Topics

  1. Table stand screw size?? 47PFL3704D/F7
    By Monk Monkey in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-01-2012, 04:22 PM
  2. Wall mounting screw size for LC320W01-SL01?
    By MP0603 in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-23-2012, 08:29 AM
  3. HTS3551/12 subtitle font size too small
    By jonnie in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-11-2012, 06:29 AM
  4. Fast Forward on NP3900? And Screen Size question...
    By felix19 in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-01-2011, 11:04 AM
  5. Font-Size at IP-EPG
    By bta in forum Smart TV: IP-EPG Program Guide
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-02-2011, 08:02 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •