Results 1 to 13 of 13
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 717, Level: 6
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    717
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question WifiMediaConnect missing from TV

    We purchased a 40PFL4706 today. I love the idea of MediaConnect. I have installed the app, running version 1.6.425. Reading the help it states that I must click MediaConnect on the TV. I have check within the Net TV icons and there is no MediaConnect. There is no icon anywhere that I can find. If I could get some help doing this, I would really appreciate it. I have read the manual, online and paper. Watched YouTube videos of other Philips Tvs and how they connect. I lack the option on the tv, or so it seems.

    Thanks
    Jimmie

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 702, Level: 6
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Sky Valley/USA
    Posts
    9
    Points
    702
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Jimmie,
    I purchased the same TV today. I am trying to get the MediaConnect software, but I cannot connect to the web page. Is there some secret or is the site down. Hope you get your issue solved. I'm still trying to get to where you are.
    Carl

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 717, Level: 6
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    717
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm not one to let things get in my way, try here

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 717, Level: 6
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    717
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Do you have the MediaConnect option on your tv? you can turn it on, on the TV?

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 702, Level: 6
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Sky Valley/USA
    Posts
    9
    Points
    702
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Just downloaded software, installed and everything ran fine. The software installed a small tv in the tray. Right clicked on icon and picked "Start projecting". All worked fine. Let me know. Pretty cool feature.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 717, Level: 6
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    717
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thats all you had to do? Mine doesn't even say Start Projecting it says Stop Projecting and its grayed out. You didn't have to select anything on the TV? All handled from the pc?

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 702, Level: 6
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Sky Valley/USA
    Posts
    9
    Points
    702
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Mine was all handled from the pc. Are you wired or wireless? Shouldn't matter, but did your original setup go through connecting with your network?

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 717, Level: 6
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    717
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Wireless. Not at first on the TV. I had to drop out and then do a manual network setup. I am using WPS2 and it didn't auto recognize that. Once I set that up could watch Netflix and all.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 702, Level: 6
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Sky Valley/USA
    Posts
    9
    Points
    702
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Maybe go back and try the wireless set up again with WPS. Mine took a couple of tries to finally connect automatically. Now all seems to be working. I am watching Netflix now as a test. I haven't set up Pandora, etc., will try that later. I am signing off for now. I will check back tomorrow and see how things have gone. Good luck.
    Once again, thanks for the help.
    Carl

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 717, Level: 6
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    717
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have wireless working. Watching Netflix now. I unplugged the TV and plugged it back in. Still no go. I still don't get the menu for MediaConnect. I appreciate all your help. Glad you got yours going.

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 702, Level: 6
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Sky Valley/USA
    Posts
    9
    Points
    702
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    How did things go today? Hope all is well.

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 717, Level: 6
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    717
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    No go. I even downloaded iMediashare for droid and tried it. I can see the Philips TV in the listing, but it wont' send to the TV. It just sits there, and TV doesnt' do anything.

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 702, Level: 6
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Sky Valley/USA
    Posts
    9
    Points
    702
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Anything working yet?

    Please keep the Topic, other Questions can be raised (as already done) in other Threads!
    Last edited by Philips - Thomas; 02-23-2012 at 08:36 AM. Reason: No OffTopic!

Similar Topics

  1. Missing sound
    By maggass in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-02-2012, 09:39 PM
  2. Please Add Missing Functionality
    By Fernando in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-06-2012, 07:49 PM
  3. Missing a source
    By Watzlaf in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-27-2011, 07:55 AM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-25-2011, 08:02 PM
  5. Sound Bar missing in Net TV screen
    By joost in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-14-2010, 03:02 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •