Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 126
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    Platinum Member
    Points: 10,384, Level: 30
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 166
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    10,384
    Level
    30
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Just an idea: Maybe the need to access location services is needed to access the media. For each picture, you make with the camera, a location is stored. If you want to access the pictures, you might need the right to access those locations.

    Maybe someone knows more details as this is only an assumption...

  2. #32
    Platinum Member
    Points: 10,384, Level: 30
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 166
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    10,384
    Level
    30
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    If this memory need is not a bug, it might be helpful to implement a "clear the cache" function as an option in the settings. This would be more easy instead of doing a reinstall.

  3. #33
    Bronze Member
    Points: 807, Level: 7
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 143
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    22
    Points
    807
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    This would be a good idea, although I still hope it is a bug ;-) I don't want to lose more then one GB for this app...

  4. #34
    New Member
    Points: 611, Level: 6
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 139
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    611
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Any idea, why MyRemote 2.0 does not connect/find my 40PFL8605 when it is attached to the network via Philips WLAN USB stick PTA01? When I attache the TV via ethernet cable, MyRemote finds the TV immediately. With the orginal PTA01 only endless search - no connection...

  5. #35
    Moderator
    Points: 84,734, Level: 90
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 816
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    847
    Points
    84,734
    Level
    90
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Roxan View Post
    I am exited at the idea that Philips is moving ahead with thoses apps.

    but Very disappointed about the fact that SimpleShare is not anymore offering me the possibility to display photos on my 2009 tv, a 42pfl9604h with last firmware. The diaporama option of the former release of the app was supporting my tv! this is a regression.

    firmware same as reported by TDoubleU! please fix the bug.
    @Roxan,

    This feature of photo slideshow can be found in the Control page of your TV (which is for 2k9 only).

    Regards,
    JuAn
    Forum Mod

  6. #36
    New Member
    Points: 1,348, Level: 9
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,348
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I really like the new app for ios, but there is one quirk that bugs me.
    I also have a Sonos play5 in my network and simplyshare finds it and displays it in its choice list.
    But....the moment I shut the myremote app it also shuts down my sonos player, even if I'm not using the myremote app for controling the sonos player....
    So if the sonos player is playing a radio station, and I, or someone else in the LAN is shutting down a myremote app --> The Sonos player shuts down and I have to start it up again manually.

    So far it's a nice app, but it really should consider that there may be more network-enabled players in the LAN then just a Philips TV.

  7. #37
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,375, Level: 10
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 175
    Overall activity: 23.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    15
    Points
    1,375
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    @Roxan,

    This feature of photo slideshow can be found in the Control page of your TV (which is for 2k9 only).

    Regards,
    JuAn
    Well tanks for this information but this is NOT the same. The former MyRemote application allowed me to "push" the display of pictures right from the iPad. For example, I was using it to display on the TV a custom message like "(my son name), it is now time to go to bed. I will remotely shutdown the TV in one minute, your dad" ...when I was in fact two floors away! Or pushing the display of the family in front of a volcano when looking at a reportage on volcanos... (lot of fun!)

    Having to click on the remote to go to the browsing of pictures remotely is a completely different thing. I just want to "push" the display of a picture right from the iPad!

    Thanks for your understanding

  8. #38
    New Member
    Points: 609, Level: 6
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 141
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    609
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    I just updated to the HD IpadVersion and am about to deinstall it because my Ipad is running out of memory since installing. All other functions i tested are doing well.

    Seriously, what does this app do with all the memory? Does it duplicate all Files for SimpleShare? This can't be a good solution.
    There is only a small part of my music in smartshare service availible, all other content like pictures isn't shown.

  9. #39
    New Member
    Points: 638, Level: 6
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 112
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    altenberge/germany
    Posts
    1
    Points
    638
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs down TV Guide Problem

    Hi,

    the TV Guide does not work with the 32PLF8605 integrated satellite receiver
    because "TV" has no channel information.
    Why is this not possible with the Satellite TV Guide?

    BR,
    gbx369

  10. #40
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,097, Level: 72
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 453
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,178
    Points
    55,097
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    on 2010 TVs you have no IP-EPG - so, you have no IP-EPG on MyRemote (since you can't get the code). However, maybe it works if you setup one DVB-C or T channel, to get the IP-EPG GUI on your TV to get the connection code.

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #41
    Bronze Member
    Points: 721, Level: 6
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredOverdrive500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    11
    Points
    721
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    My HTS7202/12 is not being detected on the Ipad2 IOS 5.01, on my HTC Desire the app works like a charm, anyone ideas, does it sounds familiar?

    Thanks,

    Paul

  12. #42
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,036, Level: 12
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 114
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Community Award

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Munich/Germany
    Posts
    78
    Points
    2,036
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    SimplyShare does not show Ü Ö Ä etc - Memory leaks - Fidelio speakers

    SimplyShare in the Myremote 2.0 (HD) app does NOT show letters like Ö Ä Ü in titels/albums/artists. And the app "grows" and "grows" and "grows": it "eats" a lot of memory !! Also does the app show my Philips Fidelio 3880 speakers BUT I can not use them to listen (stream) to music. The app also shows my HP Envy 114 printer as a "device" to stream to by the way. And the app does not always show CoverArt, even if this is visible on the iPad/iPhone/iPod/Mac. This is more a beta than a 2.0 version....
    Last edited by Muccie; 02-26-2012 at 11:27 AM. Reason: correction

  13. #43
    Bronze Member
    Points: 3,198, Level: 16
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 252
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Eindhoven/The Netherlands
    Posts
    47
    Points
    3,198
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Worthless app. My TV cannot be found and my iPad + iPod is very slow. The previous app was very fine. So my TV is not the problem!

  14. #44
    Bronze Member
    Points: 721, Level: 6
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredOverdrive500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    11
    Points
    721
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Pdriver View Post
    Any idea, why MyRemote 2.0 does not connect/find my 40PFL8605 when it is attached to the network via Philips WLAN USB stick PTA01? When I attache the TV via ethernet cable, MyRemote finds the TV immediately. With the orginal PTA01 only endless search - no connection...
    I confirm that I have the same issue when I have connected my hts7202/12 using the wifi usb, when connected to lan, it works fine and is detected immediatly instead of losing connection or trying 5 times before it finds the hts7202/12.

  15. #45
    Platinum Member
    Points: 10,384, Level: 30
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 166
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    10,384
    Level
    30
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    I see the Twonky app uses also as much memory as the Philips MyRemote app, so the memory need, might be due to the Twonky integration.

Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Your experiences with MyRemote v2.0 for Android?
    By ulgen in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 110
    Last Post: 08-30-2012, 07:21 AM
  2. Comparing iOS MyRemote startup time with Android version
    By smart in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-16-2012, 07:04 AM
  3. iOS 5 et dcd 322/12
    By Frederic in forum Sound: Mini/Micro Audio System Product Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-22-2012, 03:50 PM
  4. MyRemote is not available for IPhone
    By Alberto Virella in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-03-2011, 09:16 AM
  5. where can I get MyRemote for Iphone.
    By shayg in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-26-2011, 09:17 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •