Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 109, Level: 1
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    7
    Points
    109
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    HTTP Request for 55PUS8909 TV

    Hi,

    I would like command my tv by a domotic box.

    For that i need a documentation about http commands (like switch on/off, change source etc...).

    It's possible ?

    Best regards

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 24,496, Level: 47
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 59.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteranOverdrive
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,009
    Points
    24,496
    Level
    47
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 56 Times in 47 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    you can check for JSON Commands:
    http://jointspace.sourceforge.net/

    Best Regards
    Thomas

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 109, Level: 1
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    7
    Points
    109
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    I have seen but apparently it's doesn't work with 2014 models.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 109, Level: 1
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    7
    Points
    109
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Indeed there has a server.
    But i have always the same answer
    (for example with the request 'http://LocalIp:1925/1/audio/volume') :

    "Not Found
    The server has not found anything matching the request URI
    You can get technical details here.
    Please continue your visit at our home page."

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 827, Level: 7
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    6
    Points
    827
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,
    I am also strongly interested on the http commands to pilot my Philips smart TV, But, as Gummn, my 47PFL5038H is not in the list of joint space webpage.
    And also http://myTVip-address:1925 returns Forbidden
    Is it a problem of the internet filewall of my netbox ? What ports I have to open ?
    Last edited by vr34; 02-15-2015 at 06:27 PM.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 77, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 73
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    4
    Points
    77
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi,

    you can check for JSON Commands:
    http://jointspace.sourceforge.net/

    Best Regards
    Thomas
    Thomas,

    Jointspace doesn work for the new android tv models. I had Jointspace working on my 8007 model, but on my new 8109 model it isn't.

    Please let us know how to control the new 2014 models over TCP/IP or how the new Philips Tv Remote app handles the communication as I will otherwise have to return my tv for a better documented one from one of the other suppliers.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 827, Level: 7
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    6
    Points
    827
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    In fact, that works ! :-))
    http://myTVip-address:1925/1/audio/volume
    returns for instance:
    {
    "muted": false,
    "current": 12,
    "min": 0,
    "max": 60
    }


    According to JointSpace API Documentation, it is possible to send a key with the input method:
    "http://ip-address:1925/1/input" but I can't understand how to do it.
    My line "http://ip-address:1925/1/input/Home" returns "Not Found"

    Could you please give us an example ?

    Regards,

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 109, Level: 1
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    7
    Points
    109
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    No way ?

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 827, Level: 7
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    6
    Points
    827
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,
    Now it works:
    http://ip-address:1925/1/audio/volume
    returns, for instance:
    {
    "muted": false,
    "current": 16,
    "min": 0,
    "max": 60
    }

    I would like to control my smartTV by sending a key with:
    http://ip-address:1925/1/input/key
    but I cannot understand how to do it.
    the line: http://ip-address:1925/1/input/key:Home
    returns Not found.
    What is the right syntax ?

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 32, Level: 1
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    4
    Points
    32
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    As you can see in the other post i also want to control our new Philips TV 58PUK6809 over IP.

    As the MyRemote App works good it should be possible.

    But JointSpace seems not to work as described, because i also get the "Forbidden" Answer on thr port 1925.

    With the wireshark i sniffed the netwrok traffic and the app seems to communicat on the port 2323.

    But i cant find a description or a dicumented API.

    Has anybody an idea how does this works?
    I dont want to reconstruct everything by sniffing the network traffic.

    Thank you very much in advance for every hint and tip.
    Regards

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 77, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 73
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    4
    Points
    77
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Ronnylulu View Post
    With the wireshark i sniffed the netwrok traffic and the app seems to communicat on the port 2323.
    I tried Wireshark to sniff the network traffic as well, but didn't find a trace so far. But that's me being new to this approach. Could you share which settings you used? We could team up to reverse engineer the protocol if needed.

    I agree that documentation from Philips / TP Vision would be the preferred way forward. Especially with Domotics getting more and more attention this is simply a must have feature.

    Regards

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 827, Level: 7
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    6
    Points
    827
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    "Not found" is better than "Forbidden".

    I can understand that "Not found" means that the command is wrong and this answer is sent by the TV.

    "Forbidden" maybe seems that your network refused. Firewall protection ?

    Not sure. Right ?

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 109, Level: 1
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    7
    Points
    109
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by vr34 View Post
    "Not found" is better than "Forbidden".

    I can understand that "Not found" means that the command is wrong and this answer is sent by the TV.

    "Forbidden" maybe seems that your network refused. Firewall protection ?

    Not sure. Right ?
    Yes, it's right "not found" indicated the question is bad (not understand) but you can ask
    Last edited by Gunnm; 03-09-2015 at 12:47 AM.

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 109, Level: 1
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    7
    Points
    109
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Interresting point :

    There is a soap (http) service running on port 1925 which is used by the philips remote app and allows different things for example starting one of the installed apps. More details could be found if you decompile the XTV-App.

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to Gunnm For This Useful Post:

    tjoek (03-09-2015)

  16. #15
    New Member
    Points: 77, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 73
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    4
    Points
    77
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Another interesting point:

    After fully realising the new TV models are Android I started searching for controlling a Google/Android TV and found the following: https://github.com/entertailion/Anymote-for-Java
    This combines the Google TV pairing protocol with the Anymote remote control protocol for Android and works with my TV out of the box!

    I altered the code to run on my NAS accepting standard HTTP POST commands so I can now once again control my TV remotely using my home automation system.

    Only downside is that this doesn't work for Ambilight... but this might be a simple data message being send to the TV with the old fashioned JointSpace json data. Have to try this when there is some free time to spend.

    Would still be nice to have information from Philips itself instead of reverse engineering the damn thing! They don't look very supportive on their own support forum.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. AWx000 upnp control or http command
    By freddyvangeel in forum Sound: Fidelio Wireless Audio series (AW1000, AW2000, AW3000, AW5000, AW9000)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-10-2014, 06:17 PM
  2. M120E/10 direct http connection to cam ip
    By philnice in forum Apps: In.Sight Wireless Monitor and In.Sight + App
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-19-2014, 10:11 AM
  3. http://www.philips.com/streamium down
    By jagodd in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-24-2012, 08:55 PM
  4. HTTP Live Stream and uPnP
    By soussef24 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-27-2012, 05:47 PM
  5. net tv webbrowser lacks HTTP authorisation
    By cmeyer in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-20-2011, 09:54 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •