Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 683, Level: 6
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    683
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    pc hdmi connection issue

    hi,
    I have got a annoying issue with the connection of my notebook and my TV.

    My Notebook is always connected to the TV by HDMI.

    Problem: Always if I turn on the TV while the notebook is running, the TV is automatically used as single windows desktop and my notebook display turns off.
    Does anybody know how to configure windows or TV to stop this?


    This is my Hardware/Software:

    TV: 46PFL6606K/02 (Software Version: 000.014.095.000)

    Notebook: Dell XPS 17 L702x
    Video card: Nvidia gt555m (Driver version: 285.62)
    Windows 7 64bit

    Thank you for helping
    Greetings
    Last edited by laziffer; 02-20-2012 at 03:55 PM.

  2. #2
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hello,

    I''d suggest 2 things:

    a) if not performed, try to update the fw of your TV

    b) the issue could be related to the PC settings: try to visit the Control Panel section of your PC and verify if the external video settings are as you want (Clone, Dual Display, etc...).

    Regards

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 683, Level: 6
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    683
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hi,
    thank you for your fast reply.

    respectiv your suggestions:

    a) I tried the update function while tv was connected to the internet. it told me, that the firmware is current version

    b) in the control panel i set the option "Show Desktop only on Computer". but if I turn on the TV (while it's connected by hdmi to the computer) the option is changing automatically to "Show Desktop only on projector"
    Of curse I can rechange the option everytime it happens, but thats annoying. I'm wondering whether there is somewhere an option to turn off automatical changing

    Greetings
    Last edited by laziffer; 02-18-2012 at 02:25 PM.

  4. #4
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hello,

    a) try to downlaod the update fw file from internet and save it in a usb key (if not already installed in your TV).
    Install it with the usb key.

    The online update is no more available since several fw versions.

    b) this is strange: I don't know how to avoid this.

    Regards
    Last edited by Nettle; 02-18-2012 at 02:32 PM.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 683, Level: 6
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    683
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hi,
    thnaks again for the fast info. I updated the Firmware manually with an usb-stick. It's now the actual version (V 000.014.095.000. released: 2012-02-01).

    But the problem is still there. Nobody got the same problem and solved it anyhow?

    Greetings

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    This is not to be changed on or by the TV, your PC gets Signals that a new Monitor is connected and thats why you have this behavior.
    This is a Question for the Graphics Card Vendor.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 683, Level: 6
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    683
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hi,
    ok. i wasn't sure on which side the problem is. thank you for helping out.

    regards

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 621, Level: 6
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 129
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    621
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    You can take Microsoft Help for solving this issue which provide you best window support and give the actual solution for PC connecting.

Similar Topics

  1. PS3 connection issue to 42PFL 3606H/58 with HDMI
    By lazard in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-29-2011, 08:27 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-22-2011, 06:27 AM
  3. HTS 9140 : Language issue from DLNA connection.
    By cihcih in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-29-2011, 11:55 AM
  4. HTS 9140 : Displaying language issue from DLNA connection.
    By cihcih in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-23-2011, 09:40 AM
  5. pc connection
    By c626 in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-23-2010, 08:30 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •