Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Topic: Write Error

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 826, Level: 7
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 124
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    17
    Points
    826
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Write Error

    Hello,

    i often get an error message "Fehler beim Schreiben" after i have switched the channel.
    Write test after formatting the hdd is ok. I think, that the problem is that Philips want´s 30MB/s write speed, but on an USB2.0-Port more than "real" 25MB/s is nearly impossible. I´ve tried:
    USB2.0-Case with SATAII-HDD
    USB3.0-Case with SATAII-HDD
    USB3.0-Case with SSD
    Is there a possibility to solve the problem?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 17,572, Level: 40
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 478
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,759
    Points
    17,572
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 38 Times in 35 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    to be able to help you we need more in detail Informations about Your TV, the Channel Setup, the FW.
    The behavior itsef.

    Thanks
    Thomas

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 826, Level: 7
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 124
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    17
    Points
    826
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    TV is a 42PFL7606K and i use DVB-C only. FW is 0.14.93.0. The HDD´s are Kingston HyperMax 3.0 SSD, Seagate External Portable Drive (USB2.0) and a CnMemory Spaceloop USB3.0 Case with a Seagate 320GB SataII HDD
    The error message is shown sometimes after I switch from one channel to another.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 17,572, Level: 40
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 478
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,759
    Points
    17,572
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 38 Times in 35 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    the Message appears due to the High load on CPU during channel switch.
    However the TV does continue to Record after some ms.
    We are checking if we can have any improvements here.

    Regards
    Thomas

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 826, Level: 7
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 124
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    17
    Points
    826
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks a lot.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 616, Level: 6
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredOverdrive500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    616
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Write Error also with 58PFL9956

    Hello,

    same issue here with 58PFL9956. The message shows up several times inside one TV session. Therefore it is very annoying.

    FW: 014.096
    HDD: Seagate Expansion Portable, USB 2.0

    Some additional information:
    I can't access the USB-Device anymore after getting the error-message described bei User Muehle.
    That means, I cannot watch movies recorded to it or even have a look at its content.
    The TV seems to loose the Connection to the HDD.

    There are two ways to make the drive accessible again:
    1. Restart the TV
    2. Program a recording

    Could you please give me some Feedback about Solving-Status?

    Thank You,
    Christian

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 17,572, Level: 40
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 478
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,759
    Points
    17,572
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 38 Times in 35 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    can you shortly explain to me how you try to access the harddisk?

    Thanks
    Thomas

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 616, Level: 6
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredOverdrive500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    616
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Thomas,

    I try to access the HDD via:
    Home-Menue --> Program Guide --> Recordings

    Best Regards,
    Christian

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 616, Level: 6
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredOverdrive500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    616
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thomas,

    anything new on this issue?
    I tried another HDD: Platinum MyDrive 500GB USB2.0

    It works al little bit better now, but sometimes the message still appears.

    Best Regards,
    Christian

  10. #10
    Silver Member
    Points: 633, Level: 6
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    54
    Points
    633
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    One of my customers got this issue too. Would be nice if we can find a workaround on this.

  11. #11
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Same write error issue when changing channels at an
    40PFL5007K/12 FW 79.004 DVB-S and
    HD Western Digital Elements Portable 500GB, USB 2.0
    Nr. HV12WE50DE

  12. #12
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    i saw that happen if i have done "a lot" on my tv, so watched tv, used nettv, switched volume lots of times.
    it seems that the more cpu power is used, the better are the chances to see such kind of problems.
    give it a try, turn the set on wait 10 minutes, just stay on the channel and volume, i expect to see no problems at all.

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 616, Level: 6
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredOverdrive500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    616
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by a_Tom View Post
    give it a try, turn the set on wait 10 minutes, just stay on the channel and volume, i expect to see no problems at all.
    The problem only appears when switching channels.

  14. #14
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by christian View Post
    The problem only appears when switching channels.
    Would echo. It is.

    CPU load (power) as mentioned from a_Tom may be another issue and thread.
    I thought this thread is about the timing and write error message when changing channels.

    Nothing from Philips about that ?

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 399, Level: 4
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3
    Points
    399
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Get the same err too with my brand new Philips 42PFL7606H!

    FW= 0.14.95.0

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Formatting error
    By dirk7666 in forum TV: USB-recording
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-21-2012, 03:52 PM
  2. F Error Reading File
    By AtroX in forum Blu-ray: BDP8000 Series
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-18-2011, 11:17 AM
  3. keyboard error
    By Martin7605 in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 07-12-2011, 06:36 AM
  4. HDMI Implementation Error
    By anduril in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-27-2011, 05:20 AM
  5. Radiotime 404 error
    By patrick in forum Smart TV: Error Messages
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-24-2010, 11:02 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •