Results 1 to 5 of 5

Topic: TV Clock

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,497, Level: 10
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,497
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    TV Clock

    After 1 year of functionality, TV clock doesn't show nothing but empty lines. I tried to find clock settings but they are fade (unselectable).

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 53,521, Level: 71
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 529
    Overall activity: 75.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,085
    Points
    53,521
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 182 Times in 163 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    what Philips device do you have exactly?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    620
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    what Philips device do you have exactly?

    Toengel@Alex
    From his profile:

    40PFL8664H/12 VN3A1001048499 :-)

    Regards

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 633, Level: 6
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    54
    Points
    633
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi Lorendok. You mean the the clock setting is grayed out? I can't think of any reasons why this happens on top of my head.

    Would be nice to get ideas.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 18,903, Level: 41
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 47
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,828
    Points
    18,903
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 41 Times in 38 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    disable the Automatic Summer/Winter Time detection, then the Clock Settings should be available.
    However, the Clock does work on its own, via the Signals the TV gets from the Teletext on the First Channel installed on the internal Tuner.

    Regards
    Thomas

Similar Topics

  1. Player shut down to clock
    By Parajoe in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-15-2011, 08:15 AM
  2. Clock still not accurate
    By Bassgeye in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-20-2011, 07:17 PM
  3. We like a clock at NetTV home
    By bta in forum Smart TV: User Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-08-2011, 04:18 PM
  4. TV Clock Setting in 32PFS5605
    By numbertwo in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-28-2011, 06:06 AM
  5. Clock at What on is often frozen
    By bta in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-19-2011, 06:44 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •