Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 826, Level: 7
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 124
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    4
    Points
    826
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Exclamation problem with regard registration at Net TV service

    Dear All,

    I am an owner of your excellent 40pfl8505h/60 TV set. Recently I've encountered a problem with regard registration at Net TV service. When I open Net TV for the 1st time I see Terms and conditions. It is normally but when I press (refer to screenshot http://i081.radikal.ru/1202/0a/ce426b0351de.jpg) it is not responding and nothing has happened. No blank screens, no error messages ... I see Terms and conditions forever until I do press on RCU.

    For your information I send CSM screenshots containing exact information about serial number, firmware version, mac address and network settings.

    http://s03.radikal.ru/i176/1202/b5/c72b01f61b51.jpg - csm1
    http://s018.radikal.ru/i523/1202/11/0b71a9518fbf.jpg - csm2
    http://i020.radikal.ru/1202/0a/d96ab9aacb03.jpg - csm3
    http://s61.radikal.ru/i172/1202/1a/336abfd1307b.jpg - network settings

    TV set is connected to Internet via router ASUS wl500g using Ethernet port. In case you want to be aware about router settings I checked Net TV when TV set was connected directly to my ISP Ethernet switch. My ISP uses DHCP. Therefore it is not a problem. You guessed right Net TV - registration screen is not responding also in this case.

    Could you be so kind to check your database server for any weird issues with regard my TV set?

    Best regards

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 30,870, Level: 54
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 1,080
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    423
    Points
    30,870
    Level
    54
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    STUCK in TERMS OF USE on a 2010 TV.

    To repair the issue with your TV we recommend to downgrade and reinstall the software.

    Please download the autorun.UPG file form here:
    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4426988/autorun.upg

    • Put the file on a USB stick.
    • Turn on the TV.
    • Insert the USB stick in the TV.
    • Via the remote control press: Home – SETUP – software settings – local updates.
    • Select the file Q5551_0.140.34.0.UPG
    • The TV will warn you that the software is older than the one installed. Continue the process.

    After installation, restart the TV and try to access Net TV.
    Hopefully it works. You will see the loading Icon for a while, just wait until the Net TV homepage appears.

    After this it is recommended to upgrade to the latest software again.

    Go to WWW.P4C.PHILIPS.COM search for your TV type and find the latest software plus installation instructions.

    Please let us know if this was successful.

    With kind regards,
    Mark
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    @Mark,

    does that really work by just copying the autorun.upg on the stick? You mentioned Q5551_0.140.34.0.UPG - maybe integrate a step to rename the autorun.upg. Also I thought, that one needs a subfolder "upgrades" to make local updates... but I can be wrong. The software should also not work on 2010 21:9 and M models (due to Q5553 instead of Q5551).

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 30,870, Level: 54
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 1,080
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    423
    Points
    30,870
    Level
    54
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Alex,

    The procedure works, the TV recognizes the software version from the autorun file.
    You are right; this software is not for 21:9. (I have not heard that 21:9 TV got stuck in the terms of use).

    Regards,
    Mark.
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 826, Level: 7
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 124
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    4
    Points
    826
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Mark
    Does this software fix problem with NetTv the same way as it did on model 32pfl7605h/60?
    Thank You

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 663, Level: 6
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    9
    Points
    663
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi I have the same iusse on an Italian 37pfl7605m/08, the downgrade proposed doesn't work on my model.

    Could you please help me?

    Thanks.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,210, Level: 9
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 140
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,210
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for this prompt solution - worked perfectly on an 40PFL9715K/02 in Austria.

    My problem description was similar to "Remote control doesn't work anymore on Net TV", but i was able to switch up and down but not through the apps inside net-tv.
    Reinstalling as mentioned above was done in a view minutes and everything is working fine again

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 481, Level: 5
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 69
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Volzhsky/Russian Federation
    Posts
    4
    Points
    481
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Mark View Post
    STUCK in TERMS OF USE on a 2010 TV.

    To repair the issue with your TV we recommend to downgrade and reinstall the software.

    Please download the autorun.UPG file form here:
    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4426988/autorun.upg

    • Put the file on a USB stick.
    • Turn on the TV.
    • Insert the USB stick in the TV.
    • Via the remote control press: Home – SETUP – software settings – local updates.
    • Select the file Q5551_0.140.34.0.UPG
    • The TV will warn you that the software is older than the one installed. Continue the process.
    Hellow Mark

    My TV is 32PFL8605H/60 and it does not recognise this file (Q5551_0.140.34.0.UPG)
    I tried to use the last firmware - everything is Ok.
    How can i downgrade?
    Please, help me!

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 30,870, Level: 54
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 1,080
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    423
    Points
    30,870
    Level
    54
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    These instructions are only valid for 2010 TV models (xxPFLxxx5x/xx)
    You have a “Philips server not found” error, this means that the TV can’t get in contact with the server.

    The first suspicion is your local network. Check if your internet connection is working. Is your computer able to get internet connection?

    If there is a “Philips server not found” message, your internet connection is fine and the software on your TV is old, still Q5551_0.140.25.0, than use a computer and go to www.p4c.philips.com, search for your model number, download the latest software and have it installed according the instruction provided with the software.

    If you have a “Philips server not found” message, your internet connection is fine and your software level is Q5551_0.140.47.0 or newer;
    Follow the procedure provided in the link below.

    If you are stuck in navigation on Net TV, so Net TV does not respond when pressing right, left, up, or down, then follow the procedure provided in the link below.

    If you are stuck on the “terms of use” page; follow the procedure provided in the link below.


    We made a special bulletin to explain the downgrade/upgrade procedure.
    You can find it here!

    The provided software is for the following models:

    32PFL7605C/05
    32PFL7605C/08
    32PFL7605C/12
    32PFL7605H/05
    32PFL7605H/12
    32PFL7605H/60
    32PFL7605M/08
    32PFL7665H/12
    32PFL7665M/08
    32PFL7675H/12
    32PFL7675K/02
    32PFL7675M/08
    32PFL7685H/12
    32PFL7685K/02
    32PFL7685M/08
    32PFL7695H/12
    32PFL7695K/02
    32PFL7695M/08
    32PFL8605H/12
    32PFL8605H/60
    32PFL8605K/02
    32PFL8605M/08
    32PFL9705H/12
    32PFL9705H/60
    32PFL9705K/02
    32PFL9705M/08
    37PFL7605H/05
    37PFL7605H/12
    37PFL7605H/60
    37PFL7605M/08
    37PFL7675H/12
    37PFL7675K/02
    37PFL8605H/12
    37PFL8605H/60
    37PFL8605K/02
    37PFL8605M/08
    40PFL7605H/05
    40PFL7605H/12
    40PFL7605H/60
    40PFL7605M/08
    40PFL8505H/12
    40PFL8505H/60
    40PFL8505K/02
    40PFL8605H/12
    40PFL8605H/60
    40PFL8605K/02
    40PFL8605M/08
    40PFL9705H/12
    40PFL9705H/60
    40PFL9705K/02
    40PFL9705M/08
    42PFL7605C/05
    42PFL7605C/08
    42PFL7605C/12
    42PFL7655H/12
    42PFL7655K/02
    42PFL7655M/08
    42PFL7665H/12
    42PFL7665M/08
    42PFL7675H/12
    42PFL7675K/02
    42PFL7675M/08
    42PFL7685H/12
    42PFL7685K/02
    42PFL7685M/08
    42PFL7695H/12
    42PFL7695K/02
    42PFL7695M/08
    46PFL7605H/05
    46PFL7605H/12
    46PFL7605H/60
    46PFL7605M/08
    46PFL7655H/12
    46PFL7655K/02
    46PFL7655M/08
    46PFL7665H/12
    46PFL7695H/12
    46PFL7695K/02
    46PFL7695M/08
    46PFL8505H/12
    46PFL8505K/02
    46PFL8605H/60
    46PFL8605K/02
    46PFL8605M/08
    46PFL8685H/12
    46PFL8685K/02
    46PFL8685M/08
    46PFL9705H/12
    46PFL9705H/60
    46PFL9705K/02
    46PFL9705M/08
    52PFL8605H/12
    52PFL8605H/60
    52PFL8605K/02
    52PFL8605M/08
    Last edited by Philips - Mark; 05-16-2012 at 01:47 PM.
    Forum Mod

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 481, Level: 5
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 69
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Volzhsky/Russian Federation
    Posts
    4
    Points
    481
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    ...[*]For 8xx5H/K & 9xx5H/K models (FW ID Q5551_0.140.xx.0): click here.
    ...
    My TV 32PFL8605h/60 does not "see" this software.
    The official autorun.upg from philips site works properly.
    I gues something is wrong with the file autorun in package FUS_Q5551_0.140.34.0.z​ip
    (if l try to view files from packages FUS_Q5551_0.140.34.0.z​ip and FUS_Q5553_0.140.34.0.z​ip the headers of these files are the same: Release for TV550R1:
    Q5553-0.140.34.0)

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 863, Level: 7
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Toulouse/France
    Posts
    16
    Points
    863
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tinver View Post
    My TV 32PFL8605h/60 does not "see" this software.
    The official autorun.upg from philips site works properly.
    I gues something is wrong with the file autorun in package FUS_Q5551_0.140.34.0.z​ip
    (if l try to view files from packages FUS_Q5551_0.140.34.0.z​ip and FUS_Q5553_0.140.34.0.z​ip the headers of these files are the same: Release for TV550R1:
    Q5553-0.140.34.0)
    Hi tinver,
    Same problem for me since last year, October ... NO SMART TV ... the sugested autorun.upg from the FUS_Q5551_0.140.34.0.z​ip is not recognized by my 40pfl9705h/12 ... no philips solution yet ...

  12. #12
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    163
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    As far as I remember from contacts with Philips Customer Service it is not possible to downgrade below the firmware version that was on the motherboard of the TV as initially installed from factory.

    (I also tried to downgrade to 140.34 on a 2010 model TV, but my motherboard was replaced when 140.40 was released, so I did not succeed in downgrading below that firmware)

    Niels

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have 37PFL7605H/12 model.
    Downgrade and upgrade does NOT work for me.
    Same bloking point, Net TV does not respond when pressing right, left, up, or down after Terms & conditions.
    With fw 140.34 I have the same problem.

Similar Topics

  1. Net-TV problem :-(
    By Benny007 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-18-2012, 12:32 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-01-2010, 06:22 PM
  3. Which IP ports use the service net-tv?
    By fabio.c66 in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-06-2010, 08:05 PM
  4. RTLXL.nl in NET TV as new service ?
    By leutmaker in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-23-2010, 09:06 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •