Results 1 to 13 of 13
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 685, Level: 6
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    1
    Points
    685
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    WADM detects Stations but not Center WAC7000/05 - ??

    After various PC problems now fixed I find that my WADM no longer detects the WAC7000 center which means I cannot manage the music content. It picks up the Stations that I have around the house, but that doesn't help much. The basic troubleshooter can only suggest switching off the firewalls, which is not the problem (I don't think). It doesn't even detect the Center when I hook it up with an Ethernet cable. Does anyone have any suggestion?

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 555, Level: 6
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    6
    Points
    555
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I don't know why this happens - I'm having the same issue with my WACS7000. The wireless signal strength indicator shows 4 bars, it will broadcast to other stations but WADM just will not find it!

    The only solution I have found is that WADM will find it if the centre is connected directly to the router. This isn't an option the way my system is set up - but it might work for you.

  3. #3
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,672, Level: 17
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    315
    Points
    3,672
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 20 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi !

    Have you tried WACHandler to see if it can see the Center ?
    If yes, try starting WADM first and then WACHandler since WACHandler forces the Center to broadcast it's "beacon" more often than WADM.

    Cheers !

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 555, Level: 6
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    6
    Points
    555
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Tias View Post
    Hi !

    Have you tried WACHandler to see if it can see the Center ?
    If yes, try starting WADM first and then WACHandler since WACHandler forces the Center to broadcast it's "beacon" more often than WADM.

    Cheers !
    Tias,

    Im afraid not - i tried WACHandler with no joy! Its as if its a software issue because the signal indicator on the centre always has four bars - but WADM or WACHAndler dont find it when its a wired connection. I've tried two different versions of the software to see if that fixed it, but without success.

  5. #5
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,672, Level: 17
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    315
    Points
    3,672
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 20 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi !

    I strongly doubt that it's a software issue, both WADM and WACHandler works 100% fine with WAC7000 devices.
    Looks like a configuration matter to me.
    If you have the possibility, please try with another PC.
    And try with disabling any Firewall(s) running in your PC. Firewalls in the PC are the most common problem when it's about connection issues between WACHandler/WADM and a WACS devices.

    Cheers !
    Last edited by Tias; 04-26-2012 at 04:35 PM. Reason: Spelling

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 555, Level: 6
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    6
    Points
    555
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I've tried with WACHandler, WADM, wired, wireless, on laptop & PC - which incidentally also have two different operating systems - and also with/without firewall.

    WADM worked fine with my WAC3500 until it wouldnt switch on - so it has purely arisen when connecting to this "new" WACS7000 i bought. Although the WACS7000 will happily broadcast to stations, so why doesnt it connect to the network?

  7. #7
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,672, Level: 17
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    315
    Points
    3,672
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 20 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hmmm.
    Have you configured the WAC7000 to connect to your WLAN ?

    To make it work with a cable connection (same for both WADM and WACHandler), you must rest the WAC7000 to factory settings first. This will set the correct default cable IP address on your WAC7000 so WADM/WACHandler are able to detected it.
    Also, you should make sure that the PC you're running WADM/WACHandler when it's cable connected to the WAC7000 is using a fixed IP address, i.e. don't use DHCP or auto IP config.

    Cheers !
    /T

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 555, Level: 6
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    6
    Points
    555
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Tias View Post
    Hmmm.
    Have you configured the WAC7000 to connect to your WLAN ?

    To make it work with a cable connection (same for both WADM and WACHandler), you must rest the WAC7000 to factory settings first. This will set the correct default cable IP address on your WAC7000 so WADM/WACHandler are able to detected it.
    Also, you should make sure that the PC you're running WADM/WACHandler when it's cable connected to the WAC7000 is using a fixed IP address, i.e. don't use DHCP or auto IP config.

    Cheers !
    /T
    Tried the factory reset, and disabled the DHCP. Still won't connect!! I was planning returning this one and buying another one - but im unsure whether it is actually faulty, or whether if there is some strange issue with compatibility. But given my old WAC3500 and WAS700 worked fine I just cant figure out why there should be any problem!

  9. #9
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,672, Level: 17
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    315
    Points
    3,672
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 20 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Fierymac View Post
    Tried the factory reset, and disabled the DHCP. Still won't connect!! I was planning returning this one and buying another one - but im unsure whether it is actually faulty, or whether if there is some strange issue with compatibility. But given my old WAC3500 and WAS700 worked fine I just cant figure out why there should be any problem!
    Ok, then try this to find out if the cable interface of your Center is ok or not :

    1: If it's not recently reset to factory settings, please reset it again (to ensure it's set up with it's default IP cable address).

    2: Connect the Ethernet cable form your Center directly to your PC.

    3: Set your PC to use the following fixed IP address : 192.168.107.100, subnet mask = 255.255.255.0.

    4: Open a command prompt on your PC.

    5: Run the following command : ping 192.168.107.1

    6: Post back the ping-result in this thread

    Cheers !
    /T

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 555, Level: 6
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    6
    Points
    555
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I tried this - or i think i have - im not an IT wizard. To check that what ive done is correct; I opened the Local Area Connection in the network connections tab, then highlighted the Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4), and clicked properties. In there i changed the IP address as suggested.

    Tried the command prompt but all i get is destination host unreachable. I tried this for 192.168.107.100 and 192.168.107.1 in case it was an error in your last post - same result for both.

  11. #11
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,672, Level: 17
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    315
    Points
    3,672
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 20 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi !

    If you can't ping your own IP address (which in this case should be 192.168.107.100), one of the following two things have occurred :
    A: Your network card is broken
    B: You have set the IP address of the wrong network interface.

    I think we've got a "B situation" here
    You probably have several Local Area Connections available. On laptop, it's at least two, one for the Cable network and one for the Wireless network.
    And just om make life miserable, you may have one or several more for Bluetooth modems (if you have paired your PC with one or more mobile phones), VPN virtual interfaces etc,etc.

    Perhaps you can open the window with the Network interfaces listed (different ways to do it depending on which Windows version you're using so I need to know that if you need help from me to tell you how to find this list of interfaces) and send a screenshot of it ?

    Cheers !

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 555, Level: 6
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    6
    Points
    555
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I would send you a screenshot - but i don't know how to post it or send it in a u2u as the file needs to have a url - rather than just attach the file! Sorry for being technically inept!!
    Last edited by Fierymac; 04-28-2012 at 11:29 AM.

  13. #13
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,672, Level: 17
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    315
    Points
    3,672
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 20 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi !

    Don't worry. Start WACHandler and then open the About window. There you'll see my e-mail address.
    I will answer late next week because I am currently just about to travel to Europe.

    Cheers !

Similar Topics

  1. WADM cannot see music on MCI500H
    By Midget in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-05-2012, 02:18 PM
  2. Wac7000/12
    By JohnT in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-30-2012, 03:38 PM
  3. Can BDP5200 connect to Windows Media Center?
    By WolfHound in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-17-2012, 09:11 PM
  4. where is a list of radio stations available ?
    By sternecaugek in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-30-2011, 05:31 PM
  5. WAC7000/12 ejects CDs
    By Elaine in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-26-2011, 06:01 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •