Results 1 to 6 of 6

Topic: pauses

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 657, Level: 6
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    swansea
    Posts
    3
    Points
    657
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    pauses

    ive only had the blu ray player since christmas.but three times now it just freezes,the remote doesnt work to turn it off,had to pull the plug.any help would be appreciated.steve.

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,383, Level: 70
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 1,167
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,033
    Points
    51,383
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    did you installed the latest firmware (via USB stick - see support website)? Be sure, that you have no disc in the tray during the update.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 657, Level: 6
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    swansea
    Posts
    3
    Points
    657
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    pauses

    no i havent even connected the machine to the internet yet should i?

  4. #4
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by ssnowy View Post
    no i havent even connected the machine to the internet yet should i?
    Hello,

    for you is better to save the latest firmware in a usb key. Unzip it and install it in your player.

    Not all the Philips devices have got a working software update from internet.

    Regards

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 657, Level: 6
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    swansea
    Posts
    3
    Points
    657
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    pauses

    im sorry but youve lost me whats firmware whats unzip it im not computer savvy.steve

  6. #6
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Go to your local web page and look for your product. The look for latest firmware (software) and download it. Follow the insutrctions in the read me file and upgrade...

Similar Topics

  1. 1.5yr old; split second pauses in playback
    By vixter in forum Sound: GoGear SA1-series (2009)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-26-2012, 10:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •