Results 1 to 12 of 12
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 643, Level: 6
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 107
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredOverdrive500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    643
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    BDP5200 - Won't switch on using remote control

    Hi,

    I just bought a BDP5200. It doesn't appear to switch on when pressing the standby button on the remote. It does start fine when pressing the button on the device and it will switch off using the standby button on the remote.

    Any ideas?

    Cheers,
    Av

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,512, Level: 10
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    25
    Points
    1,512
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    in my device, though not 5200, but 5100/3200/2700, this should work...

  3. #3
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Did you get it to work, did you try other batteries already?

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 646, Level: 6
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    PARIS, FRANCE
    Posts
    13
    Points
    646
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I noticed that the on/off button on my remote is a bit tough : I not always press enough to make it happened.
    Also, if I am not pointing it really to the player, it doesn't work.

    I also deactivated easylink feature wich was, by default, activated.

    Hope this helps.

  5. #5
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,

    That looks like problems with the RC since I have played various times with it and it responds really good....from various distances

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,169, Level: 9
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    OverdriveNew Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    47
    Points
    1,169
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    This is a firmware bug.
    Been there at least since 1.35.
    1.16 worked fine.

    If you choose enable quick standby the remote will work again.
    But this method consumes energy and does NOT shut down power for the USB port.
    So unplugging a device even if the device seems shut down might corrupt your USB device.

    I have reported this to Philips and waiting for an answer and or solution.

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,169, Level: 9
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    OverdriveNew Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    47
    Points
    1,169
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Got an answer today.

    They wont send me the working 1.16 firmware.

    "the problems you described are sent forward"

    Had also several other problems i told them.

    So maybe it will be fixed someday, or not.
    :/

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 524, Level: 5
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6
    Points
    524
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Got the problem, too, with my BDP5200/12, Firmware 1.52

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 9,818, Level: 29
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,818
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Luth & other users,

    We understand that you may want to use your player still whilst we are looking into your issue. My colleague helped uploading the v1.16 firmware here: http://wtrns.fr/VQ3MQweE1HJXc5o

    Please see if the download works. Thanks.

    Kind regards,
    Philips moderation team
    Last edited by Philips - QK; 05-08-2012 at 05:57 AM.
    Forum Mod

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,169, Level: 9
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    OverdriveNew Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    47
    Points
    1,169
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you very much.
    The device is working fine again (it now can be turned on with the remote) with the 1.16 FW.

    For the upcoming fix for the new FW can we also have support for variable framerates:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...2322#post32322

    And easy of use function: The arrow buttons (around the OK button) Now dont do anything while video playback.
    Would be great to have
    right arrow: fastforward
    left arror: rewind
    up arrow: slomo

    All previous Philips dvd players had those but not with this bdp5200, unfortunately.

    Thank you.

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,169, Level: 9
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    OverdriveNew Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    47
    Points
    1,169
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    After going thru firmwares 1.16 to 1.52 i noticed if you after FW upgrade reset the device back to default settings, the remote can be used to turn on the device even if you don't have "enable quick standby" set to yes.

    At least worked for me with fw 1.52

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 1,531, Level: 10
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Nuenen
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,531
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    When I upgraded my device to newer firmware I had the same issue, couldn't switch on the device with my remote. I "solved" it by unplugging the device from power completely for a few minutes.

    Be advised, I read somewhere that unplugging the player for a long time may clear the Wifi settings. It didn't in my case.
    Last edited by Jos1973; 05-15-2012 at 07:47 AM.

Similar Topics

  1. Your PC as remote control
    By netdata in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 07-08-2013, 06:39 AM
  2. Spare remote control
    By pposso in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-01-2012, 10:50 AM
  3. Help with BDP7500B2 remote Control
    By Paulie in forum Blu-ray: BDP7000 Series
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 10:45 AM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-19-2011, 02:11 PM
  5. Remote control problem
    By alessandra.voltolina in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-05-2010, 09:14 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •