Results 1 to 10 of 10

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,724, Level: 11
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 126
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,724
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Philips Server not found. Try again later.

    Since friday I receive the message that the Philips server was not found.

    It tries to log in and after 20 sec. the message appears. The Philips NetStat website shows entries from november 2011 (latest update: Wed Nov 2 05:43:38 2011) - not very meaningful!

    The whole network infrastructure wasn't changed since a year and via PC-Browsing I can reach all my network hardware. The TV-firmware is 000.140.046.000 (see attached files).

    Is there any maintenance on the network?

    Regards,
    Frank

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	01.JPG 
Views:	350 
Size:	198.6 KB 
ID:	884Click image for larger version. 

Name:	02.JPG 
Views:	292 
Size:	218.2 KB 
ID:	885Click image for larger version. 

Name:	03.JPG 
Views:	307 
Size:	199.7 KB 
ID:	886Click image for larger version. 

Name:	04.JPG 
Views:	319 
Size:	207.6 KB 
ID:	887

  2. #2
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    620
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Dear fm5000,

    do you need to upgrade your TV firmware?

    Regards

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,724, Level: 11
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 126
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,724
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Nettle,

    I don't think so. The latest available version (2011-12-23) is installed. See Picture 4 and Support Page of 42PFL7675.


    Regards,
    Frank

  4. #4
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    620
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Ok,

    sorry I was wrongly supposing it.

    Regards

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,269, Level: 72
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,185
    Points
    55,269
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    restart your router...

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 1,724, Level: 11
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 126
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,724
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I've already installed yesterday a new firmware on my router. After that it has rebooteed itself.

    So, this is unfortunately not the answer.

    Regards,
    Frank

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,724, Level: 11
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 126
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,724
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    no idea?

    This condition is unsatisfactory

    All web-accessible hardware is fine. My mediaplayer has access to the www, with my PS3 I can play online, my A/V-Receiver receives data from last.fm, vtuner etc, my nas is externally accessible etc. Only the PhilipsTV (NetTV) is not online (in my home-net I can reach the other devices). And each device uses the same network-infrastructure. There are no firewall rules on my router. Each device can "talk" to everyone...

    What else can I do?

    Regards,
    Frank

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 834, Level: 7
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 116
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    15
    Points
    834
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Every morning I try to start my 40PFL8007T I get the message that the Philips server is not available/ try later!

    After 5-10 minutes the connection is OK after a couple of retry's.

    The strange is that Skype logs on immidiately in the main menu, but the SMART icons do not appear when I press the SMART key on the remote control. The TV just keep searching for server connection until it gives up.

    I use internet cable an not a wireless connection.
    Newest software from yesterday!

    My PC internet is working using the same router!

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 395, Level: 4
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 55
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    395
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I often have the same with a BDP7700 Blue Ray player...Could it be the back-end systems?

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 834, Level: 7
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 116
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    15
    Points
    834
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    This morning I found out that the message: connecting/ "logging in" just could be ignored by the cancel button on the screen. The connection has been done..... but the message is still on the screen even if the connection has been done (software issue)

Similar Topics

  1. Software update not found by device + DLNA server not found
    By mooster in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-03-2012, 07:21 AM
  2. Philips server not found. Try again later
    By chris in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-31-2011, 07:33 AM
  3. 'Philips server not found' when I try EPG on NetTV
    By IceDragon in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-14-2010, 07:19 PM
  4. Philips server not found (since some days)
    By Com-media in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-14-2010, 07:13 PM
  5. Philips server not found, try again later
    By Watchdog85 in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-23-2010, 11:33 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •