Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,869, Level: 12
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Zoetermeer, NL
    Posts
    58
    Points
    1,869
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    Can't ARC get to work on AV Receiver

    I just installed the Yamaha RX-V671 (latest sw) and I'm failing to get audio from my 46PFL7605H12 (latest .046 sw) to the receiver. Both have ARC HDMI ports and should be HDMI-CEC compatible.

    I've activated EasyLink and ARC on the TV and ARC on the receiver but it won't work. The TV doesn't even detect the receiver automatically. It does not appear in the Home menu automatically either.

    I've powered down both devices several times and I've tried different HDMI cables as well but no luck. I've even reinstalled my TV completely but it does not find the receiver at the automatic adding devices bit. It gets stuck at searching for devices...

    What am I doing wrong? Or are these devices not compatible?

    Current settings:

    Dit zijn mijn EasyLink/ARC instellingen:

    TV (46PFL7605H12):
    EasyLink: On
    Easylink-remote: On
    TV Speakers: Easylink
    Pixel Plus-Link: Off (tried On as well)
    Subtitetles..: On
    HDMI 1 ARC: On

    Receiver (Yamaha RX-V671):
    HDMI Control: On
    ARC: On
    Standby Sync: On
    Receiver automatically sets TV audio to input AV 4. I did not change that.

    Devices connected to my receiver:
    TV (HDMI Out/ARC)
    Old LG HD/DVD Recorder (HDMI 1)
    Mede8er 500X (HDMI 2)
    Surround speaker set + subwoofer

    I use a CI+ CAM Module as an internal decoder/TV Tuner

    Please help me.
    Last edited by Lassy; 02-21-2012 at 09:01 AM.

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,869, Level: 12
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Zoetermeer, NL
    Posts
    58
    Points
    1,869
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I think I found out why it is not working.

    Audio Return Channel (ARC) appears only to be working with HDMI 1.4 cables. Source

    Strangely this is not been mentioned in any of the instructions/manuals...

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,869, Level: 12
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Zoetermeer, NL
    Posts
    58
    Points
    1,869
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Also with an HDMI 1.4 cable I can't get it to work I've followed all instructions but no luck

  4. #4
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Lassy View Post
    I think I found out why it is not working.

    Audio Return Channel (ARC) appears only to be working with HDMI 1.4 cables. Source

    Strangely this is not been mentioned in any of the instructions/manuals...
    Hello Lassy,

    in the TV manual is explained the HDMI ARC specs of the TV and the requirement of the item to be connected for fully Easylink functionality.

    Regards
    Last edited by Nettle; 02-18-2012 at 01:12 PM.

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,869, Level: 12
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Zoetermeer, NL
    Posts
    58
    Points
    1,869
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Nettle View Post
    Hello Lassy,

    in the TV manual is explained the HDMI ARC specs of the TV and the requirement of the item to be connected for fully Easylink functionality.

    Regards
    Yes but nothing is specified about using HDMI 1.4, not in my manual anyway...

  6. #6
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,

    i don't have your same manual so is dfficult to answer.

    Sorry.

    Regards

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,869, Level: 12
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Zoetermeer, NL
    Posts
    58
    Points
    1,869
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Nettle View Post
    Hi,

    i don't have your same manual so is dfficult to answer.

    Sorry.

    Regards
    Well, is the HDMI 1.4 story mentioned in yours?

  8. #8
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Yes. It's mentioned in the EasyLink section of the manual.

    Regards
    Last edited by Nettle; 02-18-2012 at 04:51 PM.

  9. #9
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,869, Level: 12
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Zoetermeer, NL
    Posts
    58
    Points
    1,869
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Strange that it is mentioned in my manual as our TV's are from the same year.

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,576, Level: 11
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 274
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Koenigstetten
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,576
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Lassy,

    I have a 46PFL9705K and a Yamaha RX-V667 and ARC is working.

    Following comments:

    1. Easylink functionality with the TV is only in that respect that the AV-Receiver can be automatically switched on and off and volume can be controlled via TV Remote. At least the RX-V667 is not shown in the TV-Homemenu.

    2. In the RX-V667 in the OSD Menu the HDMI Setting has to be ON and the ARC has to be ON. Furthermore a TV Audio Input has to be specified.

    BR
    Harald

  11. #11
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,869, Level: 12
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Zoetermeer, NL
    Posts
    58
    Points
    1,869
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by ch_harald View Post
    Hi Lassy,

    I have a 46PFL9705K and a Yamaha RX-V667 and ARC is working.

    Following comments:

    1. Easylink functionality with the TV is only in that respect that the AV-Receiver can be automatically switched on and off and volume can be controlled via TV Remote. At least the RX-V667 is not shown in the TV-Homemenu.
    That does not work for me either. In order to see (or switch to) the receiver's OSD I need the receiver being in the TV's home menu. It does not switch automatically. In fact, I don't see any interaction between the two devices at all.

    Quote Originally Posted by ch_harald View Post
    2. In the RX-V667 in the OSD Menu the HDMI Setting has to be ON and the ARC has to be ON. Furthermore a TV Audio Input has to be specified.
    BR
    Harald
    I did all that but the TV audio is not transferred to my receiver somehow.

    Could you please specify your Easylink/ARC settings on your TV and receiver?
    What kind of HDMI cable are you using?
    Are you using a CI+ CAM CARD or an external decoder/tuner?

    I've added my current settings to my first post.

    Your help is very much appreciated!
    Last edited by Lassy; 02-21-2012 at 09:04 AM.

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,576, Level: 11
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 274
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Koenigstetten
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,576
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Lassy,
    I am currently not at the set but looking to your settings these seem to be fine both on TV and also on the AV (I also use AV4 on the Yamaha).

    As HDMI cable I use a "hispeed" one, through which also 3D contents is possible; I assume that's the standard for HDMI 1.4

    Devices connected to my receiver:
    TV (HDMI Out/ARC)
    Topfield SRP 2410 Sat Receiver (HDMI 1)
    Philips DBP7500MKII (HDMI 2)
    Apple TV (HDMI 3)
    Surround speaker set + subwoofer

    I watch TV primarily using the Topfield but sometimes also using the built-in SAT Tuner (and CI-Card) or DVB-T Tuner of the TV and then I get perfect sound (including Dolby Digital) via AV4.

    What would be of interest for me:
    1. Can you see the signal of your DVD Player connected to your receiver on your TV?
    2. Can you see the OSD Menu of your AV-Receiver on your TV?
    3. (I guess you checked this but just to be complete) Is the AV-Receiver for sure connected with the HDMI-ARC input of the TV (it is HDMI1 at my Philips TV)?

    BR
    Harald

  13. #13
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,869, Level: 12
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Zoetermeer, NL
    Posts
    58
    Points
    1,869
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by ch_harald View Post
    What would be of interest for me:
    1. Can you see the signal of your DVD Player connected to your receiver on your TV? Yes
    2. Can you see the OSD Menu of your AV-Receiver on your TV? Yes
    3. (I guess you checked this but just to be complete) Is the AV-Receiver for sure connected with the HDMI-ARC input of the TV (it is HDMI1 at my Philips TV)? Yes
    BR
    Harald
    All signals to the TV (HDMI 1) are fine. I just don't get audio return.
    TV reports: "Connecting to amplifier failed - activating TV speakers"'

    When I'm using a SPDIF digital audio coax cable from TV to receiver the audio is put through but then I get the infamous audio drop outs.

    Many thanks for your input so far!

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,576, Level: 11
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 274
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Koenigstetten
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,576
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Sounds weird :-(, especially with the TV error message it seems to be a CEC problem

    Did you try the sequence regarding HDMI control described in the RX-V671 under chapter 3 (page 22 in the German manual)?

    Is for sure no other device phsically connected with AV4 on your receiver?

    Do you have the latest FW on your Philips TV?

    Sure that you are using the right cable?

    Any chance to check with another AV Receiver to verify who is the "guilty" one?







    Quote Originally Posted by Lassy View Post
    All signals to the TV (HDMI 1) are fine. I just don't get audio return.
    TV reports: "Connecting to amplifier failed - activating TV speakers"'

    When I'm using a SPDIF digital audio coax cable from TV to receiver the audio is put through but then I get the infamous audio drop outs.

    Many thanks for your input so far!

  15. #15
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,869, Level: 12
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Zoetermeer, NL
    Posts
    58
    Points
    1,869
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    All the answers on the questions can be found in my first post but I'll answer them anyway

    Quote Originally Posted by ch_harald View Post
    Sounds weird :-(, especially with the TV error message it seems to be a CEC problem

    Did you try the sequence regarding HDMI control described in the RX-V671 under chapter 3 (page 22 in the German manual)?
    Yes

    Is for sure no other device phsically connected with AV4 on your receiver?
    No other device is connected on AV4

    Do you have the latest FW on your Philips TV?
    Yes, as well as on the receiver

    Sure that you are using the right cable?
    I am using a brand new HDMI 1.4 High Speed cable (but according to HDMI.org ARC should work as well with 1.3

    Any chance to check with another AV Receiver to verify who is the "guilty" one?
    No
    I've seen several people on various fora (AVS forum, Tweakers.net and here) with similar problems with ARC. So I am not sure if it is the TV, the receiver or the combination of them two not working properly.
    Last edited by Lassy; 02-21-2012 at 01:54 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. great test of Philips AV-Receiver/7.1-LS-Set HTR-9900
    By killerscorpio in forum Sound: Share Your Reviews
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-15-2012, 09:32 PM
  2. Connect 32pfl9705k via S/P-DIF to av-receiver
    By mcgumble in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-28-2011, 12:28 PM
  3. how to connect 46PFL9705 to AV receiver
    By avp1906 in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-23-2011, 02:24 PM
  4. 3D AV Receiver
    By jsan1972 in forum Blu-ray: General and Others (MBD/PB Series)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-20-2011, 02:42 AM
  5. How to use the Philips AV remote control app?
    By Philips in forum Blu-ray: General and Others (MBD/PB Series)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-12-2011, 10:45 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •